Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Brett Lee

Brett Lee

Australia · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast November 08, 1976 (49 years) Wollongong, New South Wales
743
Career wickets
Test best #4ODI best #1T20 best #2
360
Matches
743
Wickets
5/22
Best
2,852
Runs

Overview

Brett Lee

Arguably the fastest bowler ever, Brett Lee was a potent weapon in Australia's armoury during their glory days of the 2000s. If facing Glenn McGrath and Shane Warne wasn't threatening enough, opposition batsmen rarely had the luxury of getting of taking a breather as they had to contend with the raw pace of Lee. Masterly with the new ball and equally if not more threatening with the older ball, the New South Wales pacer had every trick in the book which made him a complete fast bowler by all means. Generally, it was the outswinger that was Lee's major trump card although his pace meant that a searing yorker or a whizzing bouncer were always around the corner. A fast bowling great in the ODI format, Lee couldn't quite replicate the same amount of success in Tests although he did finish with over 300 scalps in the longest format. Clearly, injuries also hindered him but even then, he seemed to enjoy the 50-over format more.

Exceptional performances in the U17 and U19 section earned Lee plenty of accolades, scholarships and eventually, a national call up in 1999. It was in the Test squad that he got picked first and he celebrated it with a fifer on debut. He maintained the momentum over the next few Tests with a flurry of wickets at a fantastic average and healthy strike rate to make an emphatic statement to the cricketing world. Lee's Test success had seen him enter into the ODI squad as well and he seamlessly fitted into both the formats for Australia. The new few years saw middling returns in Tests for Lee whose body had started to creak due to his fondness for extreme speed. Injury prone pacers who bowl with high speeds tend to generally cut down on their speeds to prevent mishaps but Lee didn't believe in that theory. He always felt that his USP as a bowler was genuine pace and he wasn't willing to compromise on that part.

Lee's exceptional speeds meant that his variations as a bowler became doubly effective, often foxing the batsmen all ends up with this slower deliveries and off cutters. He had a good repertoire in his arsenal and this was a major reason for his immense success as an ODI bowler. Also, Ricky Ponting's captaincy saw Lee blooming further. Although he mostly played supporting role to McGrath and Gillespie, his steady maturity as a pacer soon made him a gun bowler. Lee enjoyed bowling on the grandest stage of them all - the World Cup where his wicket-taking ability used to be at its peak. He was part of the successive title-winning Australian squads of 2003 and 2007 while also taking part in the 2011 edition where they were eliminated in the quarterfinal. He played on for a year more before calling it quits from all forms of international cricket. A fragile body and an intention to prolong his limited-overs career had earlier forced him to retire from Tests in 2008.

Lee potency with the white ball made him an perfect fit for the then emerging T20 format. Despite Australia not having great success in it, he was certainly among those who adapted comfortably to the format. The result was a decent stint in the Indian Premier League and consquently, the Big Bash League in Australia. After the BBL season in 2014-15, he decided to bid farewell from all forms of cricket. A fierce competitor on the field, Lee seldom let his emotions get the better of him despite being an aggressive character. He loved to take the opposition on but was also a graceful loser whenever things didn't work for him, often accepting things with his trademark grin. Off the field, Lee was a thorough gentleman and enjoyed a good camaraderie with opposition players. He was also among the rare Australian players who had significant popularity in India.

While his bowling was unquestionably what defined him as a cricketer, Lee's batting prowess was grossly underrated. Blessed with the ability to wield the long handle, his game also had a fairly strong technique to work with which meant that he could often produce priceless runs down the order even in adverse situations. The most memorable one that comes to mind is the Edgbaston Ashes Test of 2005 where he nearly took Australia home from a hopeless situation in what eventually was a pulsating thriller of a game. Lee was also a fantastic fielder with a rocket arm and athletic build. Hence, he could contribute in all three departments which made him an asset to have. He might not have fulfilled his potential in Tests but Lee certainly was among the finest bowlers produced by Australia. If his body had permitted, he could perhaps have achieved a lot more in his career.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
16*(6)DCT2001 May 13
5(6)RRT2008 Apr 13
DNBDCT2003 Apr 13
27(41)ENGODI07 Jul 12
20*(11)ENGODI01 Jul 12

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-26DCT2001 May 13
1-20RRT2008 Apr 13
2-40DCT2003 Apr 13
0-12ENGODI07 Jul 12
0-58ENGODI01 Jul 12

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test76 matches
Batting
1,451
Runs
20.15
Avg
64
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
310
Wkts
30.82
Avg
5/30
Best
53.33
SR
ODI221 matches
Batting
1,176
Runs
17.82
Avg
59
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
380
Wkts
23.36
Avg
5/22
Best
29.43
SR
T2025 matches
Batting
101
Runs
16.83
Avg
43
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
28
Wkts
25.5
Avg
3/23
Best
19.46
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL38 matches
Batting
124
Runs
12.4
Avg
25
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
25
Wkts
43.8
Avg
3/15
Best
35.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches762212538
Innings901101219
Runs14511176101124
Balls273914077197
Highest64594325
Average20.1517.8216.8312.4
SR52.9883.59142.26127.84
Not Out184469
Fours1826998
Sixes183548
Ducks141621
50s5300
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches762212538
Innings1502172538
Balls1653111185545875
Runs955488777141095
Maidens54714203
Wickets3103802825
Avg30.8223.3625.543.8
Eco3.474.767.867.51
SR53.3329.4319.4635.0
BBI5/305/223/233/15
BBM9/1715/223/233/15
4w171400
5w10900
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BANL v AUSL
11th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2022
T20Australia Legends won by 3 wkts18 Sep 2022

Career

18 Sep 2022
Most recent
18 Sep 2022
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most wicketsODI#8380
Most wicketsTest#38310

Related players

Australia
Aaron HardieAdam GilchristAdam VogesAdam ZampaAlex CareyAlex RossAndrew SymondsAndrew TyeArjun NairBen Cooper Ben CuttingBen Dunk