Menu
Latest Rickelton, Mulder star in the series that refuses to go quietly
Lance Klusener

Lance Klusener

South Africa · Bowling Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium September 04, 1971 (55 years) Durban, Natal
272
Career wickets
Test best #30ODI best #11
220
Matches
5,482
Runs
272
Wickets
6
100s

Overview

Lance Klusener

Nicknamed Zulu for his command over the native African language, Lance Klusener will be remembered for several reasons. A hard hitter, he was the perfect finisher batting down the order and could bowl nagging medium pace. He was also the man who was at the helm of things when South Africa crashed out in tragic fashion during the 1999 and the 2003 World Cups.

An accomplished batsman, Klusener made a name for himself thanks to his exploits in the shorter forms of the game. His ability to clear the ropes with nonchalant ease and his never say die attitude towards batting helped South Africa establish themselves as one of the super-powers of the game in the late 90's.

A fiery pace bowler, Klusener was the ideal foil to the deadly duo of Donald and Pollock. His bowling skills were showcased in his debut Test at Kolkata where he dazzled the Indians with terrific figures of 8/64. As aggressive with the ball as he was with the bat, his ability to take his side home even in the most hopeless of causes was the stuff of folklore. His best moment was obviously the 1999 WC where his super-hero acts nearly took South Africa to their first ever finals. It was a small consolation that he won the Man of the Tournament award.

Klusener is one of the few players who had a better ODI batting average as compared to Tests. Injury forced Klusener to cut down on his pace and he developed several other skills to bamboozle the batsmen. The off-cutter was one such weapon used to unsettle the batsmen. Klusener's form began to fade on the tours to West Indies (2000-01) and Australia (2001-02). His prolonged poor form cost him his place in the side for some time but managed to get back into reckoning for the 2003 WC. A poor WC resulted in his omission from the touring squad to England subsequently.

It did not help that new South African skipper Graeme Smith termed him as a disruptive force to the younger players of the squad. Klusener did make a comeback of sorts for the ODI series against West Indies in 2003-04 and earned a Test comeback for the Sri Lankan tour in 2004. It did not last too long though and Klusener bid good-bye to international cricket after he linked up with his African mates under Kepler Wessels at Northamptonshire.

Klusener was one of the high profile signings in the ICL for the 2007 season and enjoyed reasonable success. He quit the ICL in 2009 to embark on a coaching career. Klusener was tipped as the bowling coach of Bangladesh, which he subsequently declined. He has now been appointed as the coach of South African domestic side, Dolphins.

Klusener was named as the Wisden Cricketer of the year in 2000.

By Pradeep Krishnamurthy

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
12*(10)WIODI18 Sep 04
DNBBANODI12 Sep 04
4(6)SLODI31 Aug 04
12(18)SLODI28 Aug 04
0(4)SLODI25 Aug 04

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-32WIODI18 Sep 04
0-12BANODI12 Sep 04
1-42SLODI31 Aug 04
0-38SLODI28 Aug 04
2-36SLODI25 Aug 04

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test49 matches
Batting
1,906
Runs
32.86
Avg
174
HS
4/8
100/50
Bowling
80
Wkts
37.91
Avg
8/64
Best
86.09
SR
ODI171 matches
Batting
3,576
Runs
41.1
Avg
103
HS
2/19
100/50
Bowling
192
Wkts
29.95
Avg
6/49
Best
38.21
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4917100
Innings6913700
Runs1906357600
Balls3187397700
Highest17410300
Average32.8641.100
SR59.8189.9200
Not Out115000
Fours23629300
Sixes207600
Ducks41300
50s81900
100s4200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4917100
Innings8416400
Balls6887733600
Runs3033575100
Maidens3184600
Wickets8019200
Avg37.9129.950.00.0
Eco2.644.700
SR86.0938.210.00.0
BBI8/646/49-/--/-
BBM8/1396/49-/--/-
4w2100
5w1600
10w0000

Related players

South Africa
Aaron PhangisoAB de VilliersAdnaan LagadienAiden MarkramAlan DawsonAlbie MorkelAlviro PetersenAndile PhehlukwayoAnrich NortjeArmaan ManackBeuran HendricksBjorn Fortuin