Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Matt Prior

Matt Prior

Matthew James Prior
England · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat February 26, 1982 (44 years) Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa
5,508
Career runs
Test best #10ODI best #71T20 best #22
157
Matches
5,508
Runs
131
Highest
7
100s

Overview

Matt Prior

Born in South Africa, Matt Prior moved to England at an early age and made his mark with Sussex before making his test debut for England in 2007. He played 6 seasons for Sussex before making his international debut. During his time at Sussex, he had to share wicket-keeping duties with another England player - Tim Ambrose - which hampered his chances of making the national side. Finally he got his chance and began superbly making an unbeaten 126 at Lord's against West Indies - becoming the first England wicket-keeper to achieve that feat. However his keeping skills went for a toss and poor performances against India and Sri Lanka in the winter saw him dropped from the side for the tour to New Zealand in 2008.

But soon his keeping improved, and with his batting at it's best he was back in the side soon. He performed quite magnificently in the 2009 Ashes series, batting with gusto and often providing crucial runs at the No. 7 position. His catching improved considerably and he was one of the top performers during the Ashes. The 2011 Ashes series also saw him finish with a fine attacking hundred in the last game at Sydney; he also took 23 catches behind the stumps.

A counter-attacking batsman at No. 7, he has often rescued England with aggressive knocks, forging partnerships with the tail. He is one of the cleanest strikers of a cricket ball and his driving in front of the wicket is a treat to watch. He is quite strong square of the wicket, with an ability to cut and pull. Though his keeping was not up to scratch when he began, he has improved considerably and of late is quite safe behind the stumps.

He was involved in an ugly incident in the test against Sri Lanka at Lord's when he smashed a window in anger after being dismissed and was reprimanded by the ICC and let off without a fine. He later apologised for the incident.

Prior may not have been comfortable in coloured clothing but has evolved leaps and bounds to become England's most bankable Test wicket-keeper batsman in recent years. Whilst his more illustrious compatriots failed in the home Test series against South Africa in 2012, Prior stood tall amidst all ruins, making 275 runs at at a more than healthy average of 45.83 besides pulling off some staggering catches behind the sticks. Carrying forth his bright form, the diminutive cricketer, mastered the viscous turning tracks in the Indian sub-continent, signing off the historic tour with 258 runs in only five innings, often altering scripts with the lower order.

Matt Prior's peerless consistency coupled with iron-willed determination saw him being recognized as England's cricketer of year in May 2013. However, his form dipped after the New Zealand tour and did not manage to score a fifty in both the home Ashes series in 2013 and the 2013-14 series Down Under. He pulled out midway through the home series against India to undergo reconstructive surgery to treat a tendon tear. He was forced into retirement in June 2015 after medical experts advised him against returning to competitive cricket in lieu of his injury and subsequent rehabilitation.

Some interesting facts about Matt Prior: His mother is South African and his father is English.

He is married to Emily, the daughter of former footballer Sammy Nelson who played for Arsenal F.C. and Brighton & Hove Albion.

Prior received the NBC Denis Compton Award for young cricketers three times in his career.

by Srivathsa and Deivarayn Muthu

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
23 & 12INDTest17 Jul 14
5 & DNBINDTest09 Jul 14
27* & 10SLTest20 Jun 14
86 & 16SLTest12 Jun 14
8 & 26AUSTest13 Dec 13

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test79 matches
Batting
4,099
Runs
40.19
Avg
131
HS
7/28
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI68 matches
Batting
1,282
Runs
24.19
Avg
87
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2010 matches
Batting
127
Runs
21.17
Avg
32
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7968100
Innings1236280
Runs409912821270
Balls664716701000
Highest13187320
Average40.1924.1921.170
SR61.6776.77127.000
Not Out21920
Fours492141110
Sixes16650
Ducks13510
50s28300
100s7000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7968100
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAdil RashidAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen Coad