Menu
Latest Auqib Nabi added to India squad for first three NZ ODIs
TB

Tim Bresnan

Timothy Thomas Bresnan
England · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium February 28, 1985 (41 years) Pontefract, Yorkshire
205
Career wickets
Test best #9ODI best #20T20 best #13
142
Matches
1,662
Runs
205
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Tim Bresnan

Tim Bresnan was earmarked for bigger things at a very young age. There were huge expectations when he became one of the youngest players to represent Yorkshire at an age of 20. However, he took his time to hit the straps. He was called into the England limited overs side in 2006. He performed creditably but there was nothing spectacular to make him an automatic selection. He made his Test debut against West Indies in 2009 but failed to impress.

Injuries to three of England's first choice seamers gave Bresnan an opportunity against Bangladesh in 2009/10. He managed to impress this time bowling tirelessly in trying conditions and emerged the most successful fast bowler on either side. He featured in all of England's games in the World T20 and played a significant part in helping them clinch the title. Earning his spot for the ODI series against Australia that followed soon after, he caught the eye then with some useful contributions lower down the order that helped England win some tight games. He soon got a chance to play a part in the Ashes down under in 2010/11.

He played in the fourth Test at Melbourne and immediately made a significant contribution by picking up six wickets in the game. This included a four wicket haul in the second innings. The win meant that England had managed to retain the Ashes. That has been the highlight of his career so far. He was a part of the England ODI side for the 2011 World Cup in the sub-continent. He managed to grab some attention by picking up a fifer in a high scoring game against India in the group stages.

Injuries began plaguing him thereafter. After a disastrous ODI series against India, Bresnan underwent an elbow surgery then, missing out on the action for several weeks. He had a forgettable summer and lost his place in the squad, troubled with a shoulder injury. He returned back in the team for the Champions Trophy and also played a significant part in England's epic Ashes win at Lords, picking up 4 crucial wickets.

However, the injuries had seriously affected his pace and he struggled against Australia in the winter Ashes. He proved slightly better in the ODI series that followed and was a part of the squad that travelled to West Indies in February 2014. He also featured in a few games at the 2014 World T20. Consequently, he was left out of England's limited-overs squads and wasn't picked for the 2015 World Cup. He did feature in a game against Ireland after the showpiece event but hasn't been picked for the national side ever since.

Age-wise Bresnan still has a bit of time although the early 30s aren't exactly the prime period for a fast bowler. However, he is fit lad and continues to possess a decent pace albeit not as brisk as he used to be. Nevertheless, he can still bowl a heavy ball and has added to his repertoire as a limited-overs bowler. Bresnan's ability to wield the long handle has made him a useful T20 specialist and he has participated in a few celebrated leagues across the globe. A comeback for him cannot be totally ruled out although it remains to be seen if he is indeed keen for it.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
5(6)NEDT20I31 Mar 14
17*(4)RSAT20I29 Mar 14
DNBSLT20I27 Mar 14
17*(8)NZT20I22 Mar 14
7(3)WIT20I11 Mar 14

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-11IREODI08 May 15
0-11NEDT20I31 Mar 14
1-28RSAT20I29 Mar 14
0-48SLT20I27 Mar 14
0-10NZT20I22 Mar 14

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test23 matches
Batting
575
Runs
26.14
Avg
91
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
72
Wkts
32.74
Avg
5/48
Best
64.92
SR
ODI85 matches
Batting
871
Runs
19.8
Avg
80
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
109
Wkts
34.98
Avg
5/48
Best
38.72
SR
T2034 matches
Batting
216
Runs
16.62
Avg
47
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
24
Wkts
36.96
Avg
3/10
Best
27.63
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2385340
Innings2664220
Runs5758712160
Balls14589651700
Highest9180470
Average26.1419.816.620
SR39.4490.26127.060
Not Out42090
Fours6788160
Sixes1660
Ducks3630
50s3100
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2385340
Innings4184340
Balls467442216630
Runs235738138870
Maidens1863610
Wickets72109240
Avg32.7434.9836.960.0
Eco3.035.428.030
SR64.9238.7227.630.0
BBI5/485/483/10-/-
BBM8/1415/483/10-/-
4w4300
5w1100
10w0000

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAdil RashidAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen Coad