Menu
Latest Auqib Nabi added to India squad for first three NZ ODIs
Lendl Simmons

Lendl Simmons

Lendl Mark Platter Simmons
West Indies · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium January 25, 1985 (41 years) Port of Spain, Trinidad
4,842
Career runs
ODI best #25T20 best #11
173
Matches
4,842
Runs
122
Highest
3
100s

Overview

Lendl Simmons

Nephew of former West Indies allrounder Phil Simmons, Lendl, has been a consistent opener for Trinidad and Tobago. He has also represented the West Indies team at the Under-19 World Cups in 2002 and 2004. In 2009, he registered his highest First-Class score of 282 against England A, which led to him earning the West Indies cap in the succeeding Tests against the senior England side. However, he failed to replicate that crunching performance against England A and till date, his highest Test score is a modest 49. Interestingly, he has been more prolific in the shorter formats of the game.

A clean striker of the ball, who has recently developed the art of building an innings, Simmons remains an integral component of the West Indies limited overs team. In fact, after the inaugural Caribbean Premier League, where he accrued 266 runs for Guyana Amazon Warriors, he was praised and selectors started to take note of his skills.

Simmons was signed up by the IPL franchise, Mumbai, in 2014. He was named as a replacement for Jalaj Saxena. The Trinidad & Tobago batsman made the most of the opportunity he got. In the 11 matches that he played, Simmons scored a staggering 490 runs, including his first T20 hundred. Simmons' rip-roaring performance, earned him a permanent spot in the T20I side. He was a part of the West Indies unit in World T20 2014 in Bangladesh, but failed to impress as the Caribbean outfit lost in the semi-finals. Simmons remains a key member of the squad in the shorter formats. The selectors named Simmons in the 15-man 2015 World Cup squad.

Simmons enjoyed a good start to the 2015 campaign that included a quick-fire century against Ireland and a fifty against Pakistan. Later, he played an integral part in Mumbai Indians lifting the IPL trophy that year.

The Man of the Match award in the World T20 semifinal versus India is perhaps his claim to fame. Simmons was initially stood ruled out of the tournament due to a back injury but was flown in as a replacement for injured Andre Fletcher just before the semifinal, where scored a 51-ball 82 to lead Windies into the finals that they won.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
16(35)RSAT20I26 Oct 21
3(7)ENGT20I23 Oct 21
9(7)PAKT20I28 Jul 21
21(25)AUST20I16 Jul 21
72(48)AUST20I14 Jul 21

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-16AUST20I14 Jul 21
0-1AUST20I10 Jul 21
0-12IREODI16 Feb 15
1-34KKRT2014 May 14
0-13ENGODI05 Mar 14

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test8 matches
Batting
278
Runs
17.38
Avg
49
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
147.0
Avg
1/60
Best
192.0
SR
ODI68 matches
Batting
1,958
Runs
31.58
Avg
122
HS
2/16
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
172.0
Avg
1/3
Best
156.0
SR
T2068 matches
Batting
1,527
Runs
26.33
Avg
91
HS
0/9
100/50
Bowling
6
Wkts
12.0
Avg
4/19
Best
7.17
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL29 matches
Batting
1,079
Runs
39.96
Avg
100
HS
1/11
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
34.0
Avg
1/34
Best
18.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches8686829
Innings16656729
Runs278195815271079
Balls59326801265852
Highest4912291100
Average17.3831.5826.3339.96
SR46.8973.06120.72126.65
Not Out0392
Fours28162140109
Sixes4506844
Ducks1962
50s016911
100s0201
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches8686829
Innings51251
Balls1921564318
Runs1471727234
Maidens1000
Wickets1161
Avg147.0172.012.034.0
Eco4.596.6210.0511.33
SR192.0156.07.1718.0
BBI1/601/34/191/34
BBM1/601/34/191/34
4w0010
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENGCH v WICH
Final · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 9 wkts18 Oct 2026
AUSCH v WICH
Semi Final 2 · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 5 wkts16 Oct 2026
INDCH v WICH
15th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 6 wkts13 Oct 2026
AUSCH v WICH
12th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20Australia Champions won by 36 runs11 Oct 2026
BANCH v WICH
10th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 5 wkts9 Oct 2026
ENGCH v WICH
8th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 7 wkts7 Oct 2026
SACH v WICH
3rd Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 97 runs4 Oct 2026

Career

18 Oct 2026
Most recent
4 Oct 2026
Earliest in archive
7
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 7

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

West Indies
Aadian RachaAdam SanfordAmir JangooAnderson PhillipAndre FletcherAndre RussellAnthony AlleyneAshley NurseBryan CharlesCarlos BrathwaiteCarlton BaughCephas Cooper