Menu
Latest Boyle, Foxcroft make India A toil after early wobble
Mitchell Marsh

Mitchell Marsh

Mitchell Ross Marsh
Australia · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium October 20, 1991 (34 years) Attadale, Perth
9,446
Career runs
Test best #43ODI best #22T20 best #8
304
Matches
9,446
Runs
162
Wickets
10
100s

Overview

Mitchell Marsh

Mitchell Marsh is the younger brother of Australian batter Shaun Marsh and the son of Australia's former opener, Geoff Marsh. Unlike his father and elder brother, Mitchell has worked on the art of fast bowling. He classifies as a hard-hitting all-rounder who bats in the middle-order. He started playing competitive cricket at the age of 17 and plays for Western Australia in the domestic circuit. Marsh found success early in his career. He was appointed Australia’s U19 captain and he led his team to victory in the 2010 U19 World Cup. Marsh’s personal best in that series was a match-winning 97 in the semi-final against Sri Lanka. Even before he made his senior international debut, he was roped in by the IPL side Deccan Chargers in 2010. He eventually went on to play for his country against South Africa in a T20I at Wanderers in 2011.

He became a bit of a T20 agent at a very young age. He was drafted into the Pune Warriors squad in 2011 and he was with them until 2013. He also played for the Nagenahira Nagas in the Sri Lanka Premier League. Back home in Australia, he has been a regular member of the side for Perth Scorchers in the Big Bash League since its inception in 2011.

On the back of some impressive performances, the Australian selectors named Marsh in the squad for the Zimbabwe tri-series and he straightaway grabbed eyeballs in the first match of the tournament, with a breezy 89. With Shane Watson being injured, Marsh made his Test debut against Pakistan during Australia's tour to the UAE in October 2014 and he notched up a fine 87 in the Test played in Abu Dhabi. He also did well with the bat in the subsequent ODI series against South Africa and played the first two Test matches of the 2014-15 Border-Gavaskar Trophy, before walking off the field due to a hamstring injury on Day 1 of the second Test in Brisbane. He took no further part in the series, but the selectors picked him in the 2015 World Cup squad as he was expected to be back to full fitness.

Marsh didn't feature much in the tournament which Australia ended up winning. His only highlight was a 5-wicket haul against England. However, with a few retirements after the showpiece event, he got his opportunities and started performing well. He was able to weigh in with the bat in ODIs while his bowling was always handy. Despite having the tag of an all-rounder, it was obvious that Marsh was a better batter than a bowler. The year 2016 was memorable for him as he notched up his maiden ODI century in the home summer against India.

Marsh spent a lot of time on the bench, mostly due to injury rather than a lack of form. He found himself in and out of the Test setup and never really cemented his spot in the side. His maiden and career-best Test hundred came in 2017 in an Ashes game against Australia at Perth. The 2018-19 season saw Marsh being awarded a national contract but he didn’t feature in either of Australia’s sides on a regular basis. He was continually plagued by injuries, some of which he only had himself to blame for, like the time he broke his hand in 2019 after punching a wall following a dismissal in a Sheffield Shield game.

Perhaps his career defining knock came in the final of 2021 World T20. Marsh scored an unbeaten 50-ball 77 to help his side chase down 173 against trans-Tasman rivals New Zealand. In an innings that earned him the Player of the Match award, Marsh struck six boundaries and four maximums.

Finally free of injuries, Marsh had a massive resurgence as an international cricketer and announced his return with a resounding Ashes century in the 2023 series in England. Coming in to replace an injured Cameron Green in the 3rd Test, Marsh found himself in the middle with Australia crippled at 85/4. In what was his first Test match since 2019, Marsh held no inhibitions and played his shots with freedom. His run-a-ball 118 pushed Australia to a fighting total and although Australia ended up losing that Test, Marsh demonstrated his maturity and potential.

Marsh’s return to limited-overs cricket in his new-avatar, an opening batter, seemed to do wonders as he found some great form in both ODIs and T20Is. With some senior players being rested, Marsh was named Australia’s captain for a T20I series in South Africa and he had a successful series as both captain and batter with Australia winning the series 3-0 and him ending up as the leading run-scorer with 186 runs. At the 2023 World Cup which was eventually won by Australia, Mitchell Marsh played a crucial role, scoring 441 runs in 10 innings, including two centuries and a half-century.

On the back of an exceptional 2023, Marsh was awarded the Allan Border Medal. However, he was unable to carry that form into the following year in Test cricket and subsequently lost his place in the Australian side after the Melbourne Test in December 2024 during the Border-Gavaskar Trophy. . He has not featured in a Test match since and announced his retirement from the Sheffield Shield at the end of the 2025–26 season.

Marsh also captained Australia in consecutive ICC Men’s T20 World Cups in 2024 and 2026 where his team endured disappointing campaigns, exiting in the Super Eights and the group stage respectively.

After representing the Deccan Chargers in 2010, Marsh went on to represent another now-defunct team, Pune Warriors India, for three years. In 2016, he was bought by the Rising Pune Supergiants and played just 3 games for them. Marsh returned to the IPL after a three-year absence in 2020 after being bought by the Sunrisers Hyderabad but his campaign ended after just one game with him rolling his ankle. After nearly a year touring around in biosecure conditions induced by Covid-19, Marsh opted out of the 2021 edition due to bubble-fatigue. In 2022, Marsh was bought by the Delhi Capitals for INR 6.5 crore.While he averaged 31.37 in 2022, he struggled to make a significant impact over the next two seasons, with a right hamstring injury cutting short his 2024 campaign.

Bought by Lucknow Super Giants for 3.4 crore at the 2025 IPL auction, Marsh enjoyed his best-ever IPL season. He amassed 627 runs, including six half-centuries and a century, at an outstanding average of 48.23 and a strike-rate of 163.70. Alongside Aiden Markram, he formed a formidable opening partnership.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
56(42)RSAODI30 Sep 26
84(53)RSAODI27 Sep 26
60(36)RSAODI24 Sep 26
8(5)ZIMODI20 Sep 26
53(63)ZIMODI18 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-28 & 0-2INDTest26 Dec 24
0-6 & DNBINDTest14 Dec 24
0-26 & DNBINDTest06 Dec 24
2-12 & 1-65INDTest22 Nov 24
1-27ENGODI27 Sep 24

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test46 matches
Batting
2,083
Runs
28.53
Avg
181
HS
3/9
100/50
Bowling
51
Wkts
40.41
Avg
5/46
Best
68.29
SR
ODI102 matches
Batting
3,195
Runs
37.15
Avg
177
HS
4/21
100/50
Bowling
57
Wkts
35.72
Avg
5/33
Best
38.82
SR
T2088 matches
Batting
2,313
Runs
33.52
Avg
103
HS
1/14
100/50
Bowling
17
Wkts
22.76
Avg
3/24
Best
17.65
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL68 matches
Batting
1,855
Runs
30.92
Avg
117
HS
2/12
100/50
Bowling
37
Wkts
21.49
Avg
4/25
Best
15.14
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches461028868
Innings80988362
Runs2083319523131855
Balls3700337216281249
Highest181177103117
Average28.5337.1533.5230.92
SR56.3094.76142.08148.52
Not Out712142
Fours270294206155
Sixes32108117111
Ducks9737
50s9211412
100s3412
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches461028868
Innings74702534
Balls34832213300560
Runs20612036387795
Maidens92901
Wickets51571737
Avg40.4135.7222.7621.49
Eco3.555.527.748.52
SR68.2938.8217.6515.14
BBI5/465/333/244/25
BBM7/865/333/244/25
4w1102
5w1100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
QL v WA
9th Match · Australia Domestic One-Day Cup 2026-27
ODIQueensland won by 15 runs13 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIAUS won30 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIRSA won27 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 67 runs24 Sep 2026
ZIM v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 1 wkt20 Sep 2026
AUS v ZIM
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 84 runs18 Sep 2026
AUS v ZIM
1st ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 59 runs15 Sep 2026
BAN v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
T20Australia won by 7 wkts21 Jun 2026
AUS v BAN
2nd T20I · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
T20Australia won by 7 runs19 Jun 2026
BAN v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
T20Australia won by 4 wkts17 Jun 2026
AUS v IND
4th T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20India won by 48 runs6 Nov 2025
AUS v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20India won by 5 wkts2 Nov 2025
AUS v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 4 wkts31 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts25 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
2nd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 2 wkts23 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
1st ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts (DLS Method)19 Oct 2025
NZ v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts4 Oct 2025
NZ v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result due to rain3 Oct 2025
NZ v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Australia won by 6 wkts1 Oct 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 276 runs24 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 84 runs22 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 98 runs19 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 2 wkts16 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20South Africa won by 53 runs12 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 17 runs10 Aug 2025
WI v AUS
5th T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts28 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
4th T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts26 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 6 wkts25 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 8 wkts23 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts21 Jul 2025
AUS v IND
4th Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 184 runs29 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
3rd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTMatch drawn18 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
2nd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts10 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
1st Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTIndia won by 295 runs26 Nov 2024
ENG v AUS
4th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 186 runs27 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 46 runs (DLS method)24 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 68 runs21 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs11 Sep 2024
SCO v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of Scotland, 2024
T20Australia won by 6 wkts7 Sep 2024
SCO v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of Scotland, 2024
T20Australia won by 70 runs6 Sep 2024
SCO v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of Scotland, 2024
T20Australia won by 7 wkts4 Sep 2024
AUS v IND
51st Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 24 runs24 Jun 2024
AFG v AUS
48th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 21 runs23 Jun 2024
AUS v BAN
44th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs (DLS Method)21 Jun 2024
AUS v SCO
35th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 5 wkts16 Jun 2024
AUS v NAM
24th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 9 wkts12 Jun 2024
AUS v ENG
17th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 36 runs8 Jun 2024
AUS v OMAN
10th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 39 runs6 Jun 2024
WI v AUS
12th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20West Indies won by 35 runs30 May 2024
AUS v NAM
6th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Australia won by 7 wkts28 May 2024
NZ v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 3 wkts11 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 172 runs3 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 72 runs23 Feb 2024
NZ v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 6 wkts21 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
T20West Indies won by 37 runs13 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
T20Australia won by 34 runs11 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
T20Australia won by 11 runs9 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTWest Indies won by 8 runs29 Jan 2024
AUS v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts20 Jan 2024
AUS v SLCXI
3-day practice match · Australia tour of Sri Lanka Practice match, 2016
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 162 runs20 Jul 2016

Career

13 Oct 2026
Most recent
20 Jul 2016
Earliest in archive
61
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 17T20 35TEST 9

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most sixesT20I#302313
Most sixesODI#373395
MostFiftiesT20I#382313
Most runsT20I#422313

Related players

Australia
Aaron HardieAdam GilchristAdam VogesAdam ZampaAlex CareyAlex RossAndrew SymondsAndrew TyeArjun NairBen Cooper Ben CuttingBen Dunk