Menu
Latest Mumbai Indians part ways with Malinga, Mhambrey
DC

Daniel Christian

Daniel Trevor Christian
Australia · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium May 04, 1983 (43 years) Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales
71
Career wickets
ODI best #77T20 best #92
92
Matches
851
Runs
71
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Daniel Christian

Daniel Christian is an Australian all-rounder, who represents Victoria and Australia. He is known as a powerful hitter and a useful medium pace bowler. He belongs to a category of Aboriginal Australians, who are people whose ancestors were indigenous to the Australian continent and his inclusion was seen as a landmark to Aboriginal inclusiveness to Australian cricket.

A naturally gifted sportsman, Dan Christian could well have pursued a career in rugby league or other sports but for a cricket career that accelerated when he was in his teens. His Dad, Clem played for the Newtown Jets, his uncle Trevor was an Australian boxing champ, and Dan was a star with a noted league nursery St Gregory’s College in NSW and played in their 2000 national championship team. But two broken legs meant he had to quit football and he started playing cricket after being picked for the Australian Under-19 side.

In 2003, he attended the Australian Cricket Academy and started playing List A cricket for New South Wales in the year 2006 and 2007. He later moved to South Australia after he was not offered a new contract for the 2007/08 season and there he started playing first-class cricket. In 2009, he captained an Indigenous Australian team for a tour of England and there he caught everyone's attention with some brutal hitting. Later he was selected for the Australia's Twenty 20 team. He made his T20I debut for Australia against West Indies in February 2010 and he was also a member of the Australian T20I squad for the 2010 ICC World Twenty20.

On March 2, 2012, he made a strong impact in an ODI match against Sri Lanka, where he had impressive figures of 5/31, which included a hat-trick that went in vain as Australia couldn't win the match.

Christian represented Hampshire in the 2010 Twenty20 cup and was part of a winning side that clinched the cup. He was later snapped up by Deccan Chargers in 2011 for a sum of 900,000 USD. He was later purchased in the auction by Royal Challengers Bangalore for IPL-6 in the year 2013 for a sum of 100,000 USD. He was also signed up by Gloucestershire Gladiators to play in the Friends Life T20 competition and he even represented them for a first class game against Australia A. He plays for Brisbane Heat in the Big Bash league and has been a consistent performer for them in all the seasons so far. He is currently the second leading run-scorer and wicket-taker for Brisbane Heat. However, in the 2014 auctions, he got no bidders and went unsold.

By Kiran Nataraj As of March 2014

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
9(8)KKRT2011 Oct 21
DNBDCT2008 Oct 21
1(4)SRHT2006 Oct 21
0(1)PBKST2003 Oct 21
DNBRRT2029 Sep 21

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-29KKRT2011 Oct 21
1-19DCT2008 Oct 21
2-14SRHT2006 Oct 21
0-11PBKST2003 Oct 21
1-21RRT2029 Sep 21

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI20 matches
Batting
273
Runs
21
Avg
39
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
20
Wkts
29.75
Avg
5/31
Best
36.35
SR
T2023 matches
Batting
118
Runs
14.75
Avg
39
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
13
Wkts
30.62
Avg
3/27
Best
21.46
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL49 matches
Batting
460
Runs
14.38
Avg
39
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
38
Wkts
31.37
Avg
2/10
Best
23.24
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0202349
Innings0181441
Runs0273118460
Balls030793398
Highest0393939
Average02114.7514.38
SR088.93126.89115.58
Not Out0569
Fours023723
Sixes03619
Ducks0012
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0202349
Innings0192149
Balls0727279883
Runs05953981192
Maidens0400
Wickets0201338
Avg0.029.7530.6231.37
Eco04.918.568.1
SR0.036.3521.4623.24
BBI-/-5/313/272/10
BBM-/-5/313/272/10
4w0000
5w0100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
PMXI v SL
T20 Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of Australia, 2019
T20Prime Ministers XI won by 1 wkt24 Oct 2019

Career

24 Oct 2019
Most recent
24 Oct 2019
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Australia
Aaron HardieAdam GilchristAdam VogesAdam ZampaAlex CareyAlex RossAndrew SymondsAndrew TyeArjun NairBen Cooper Ben CuttingBen Dunk