Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Asad Shafiq

Asad Shafiq

Pakistan · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak January 28, 1986 (40 years) Karachi, Sind
6,188
Career runs
Test best #11ODI best #55T20 best #42
147
Matches
6,188
Runs
137
Highest
12
100s

Overview

Asad Shafiq

Asad Shafiq is a promising young cricketer who came into the Pakistan team at a time when the team was undergoing a lean patch. He has shown admirable composure and the potential to be one of the bright stars of Pakistan in the future.

He had a brilliant domestic season for Karachi in 2008-09 when he scored 379 runs in the limited overs game at an average of 54. This earned him a spot in the Asia Cup in 2010. He impressed on the tour to England when he scored a composed fifty and played some gritty knocks at number three. He was selected for the Pakistan squad in the 2011 World Cup and did a decent job with the few opportunities that he got.

He scored an aggressive, unbeaten 78 against Zimbabwe at Pallekele but his best knock was in tough conditions against Australia at Colombo. Chasing 177, Pakistan were left floundering after Brett Lee's early burst. However, Shafiq displayed remarkable composure in his knock of 46 and hung in to guide Pakistan to victory by four wickets. This win ended Australia's record breaking 34 match winning streak in the World Cup. He scored a couple of fifties in the ODI series against the West Indies after the World Cup as well. But his form started dipping soon after and he could manage only three fifties in about 15 games. And come September 2012, he was axed out of the ODI side.

Shafiq is seen more as a Test prospect owing to his solidity with the bat. He made his Test debut against South Africa and started off with fifties in his first two games straightaway. On December 9, 2011, Asad Shafiq scored his maiden Test hundred against Bangladesh and since then has been a regular with the side. The selectors have him a good run since then and he was a regular member of the side that took on Zimbabwe, South Africa and Sri Lanka at home. However, his form dipped and he could manage only one fifty in 8 Test matches.

He has scored four fifties and a couple of centuries under pressure, the most notable being the 111 against South Africa on February 14, 2013 in Cape Town when he combined well with Younis Khan to bail Pakistan out of trouble.

His performances in the shortest format of the game have not been so appealing ever since his debut against New Zealand in 2010. He played 11 games in 2013 and managed to score only one fifty which forced the selectors to drop him from the ODI squad after the South African tour. He was also not preferred for the 2012 and 2014 World T20s in Sri Lanka and Bangladesh respectively.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
5 & 21ENGTest21 Aug 20
5 & DNBENGTest13 Aug 20
7 & 29ENGTest05 Aug 20
65 & DNBBANTest07 Feb 20
63 & DNBSLTest19 Dec 19

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-24 & DNBENGTest21 Aug 20
DNB & 0-12BANTest07 Feb 20
0-8 & DNBSLTest11 Dec 19
0-9 & DNBRSATest11 Jan 19
0-16 & DNBRSATest03 Jan 19

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test77 matches
Batting
4,660
Runs
38.2
Avg
137
HS
12/27
100/50
Bowling
3
Wkts
65.33
Avg
1/7
Best
113.33
SR
ODI60 matches
Batting
1,336
Runs
24.74
Avg
84
HS
0/9
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/9
Best
0.0
SR
T2010 matches
Batting
192
Runs
19.2
Avg
38
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7760100
Innings12858100
Runs466013361920
Balls958919791850
Highest13784380
Average38.224.7419.20
SR48.6067.51103.790
Not Out6400
Fours512108190
Sixes29520
Ducks13500
50s27900
100s12000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7760100
Innings15200
Balls3401200
Runs1961800
Maidens1000
Wickets3000
Avg65.330.00.00.0
Eco3.46900
SR113.330.00.00.0
BBI1/70/9-/--/-
BBM1/180/9-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
CAXI v PAK
2-day Practice Match · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2019
TESTMatch drawn16 Nov 2019
RSAIXI v PAK
3-day Practice match · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2018-19
TESTPakistan won by 6 wkts21 Dec 2018
WICBPXI v PAK
3-day practice match · Pakistan tour of West Indies Practice match, 2017
TESTMatch drawn17 Apr 2017

Career

16 Nov 2019
Most recent
17 Apr 2017
Earliest in archive
3
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 3

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Pakistan
Abbas AfridiAbdul RazzaqAbdul SamadAbdul SubhanAbdullah ShafiqueAbdur RehmanAbid AliAbrar AhmedAhmed HussainAhmed ShehzadAli Hassan BalochAli Raza