Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
James Vince

James Vince

James Michael Vince
England · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium March 14, 1991 (35 years) Cuckfield, Sussex
1,627
Career runs
Test best #76T20 best #51
55
Matches
1,627
Runs
102
Highest
1
100s

Overview

James Vince

A pleasing right-handed batsman, James Vince is a delight to watch when in full flow. Full of expansive strokes on either side of the wicket, it was his strength which led to his downfall during the home summer of 2016. Given seven Tests against Sri Lanka and Pakistan to prove himself, Vince finished the summer with just 212 runs at an abysmal average of 19.27 - without a single half-century to his credit. He did get a few starts, but his propensity to get caught on the drive made him an easy target for the bowlers. He was dropped from the Test team at the end of the home summer.

His 50-over career was a tad better and he did notch up a fifty - against Sri Lanka, but was left out of the team after just three more innings. At Hampshire though, he's the bedrock of their middle-order. With more than 100 caps in all the three formats of the game, Vince has progressed from a solid batsman to becoming Hampshire's captain.

Vince got a surprise call-up for the Ashes (2017-18) series, despite a middling form in the County Championship, where he averaged less than 30. On the opening day of the series in Brisbane, after the early loss of Alastair Cook, Vince notched up his maiden Test fifty. He shared a 125-run stand with skipper with Joe Root, before getting run-out for 83 - turned out to be the top-score for England in that game. The right-hander batting at No. 3, however, failed to kick on from there. He scored just 156 runs in the next eight innings - six out of those dismissals were caught behind (keeper/cordon).

Until the final week of April 2019, Vince would have not even dreamt of making it into the World Cup squad. However, Alex Hales’s suspension - for recreational drug use - changed the equation. With a back-up opener needed for the mega event, the England selectors roped in the Hampshire batsman who has had terrific numbers in the 2019 edition of the Royal London One-Day Cup (509 runs in 7 matches at a strike-rate close to 111). Vince took part in three matches against Pakistan just before the World Cup before making to the 15-member squad for the multi-nation tournament. Vince flattered to deceive once again in the World Cup, aggregating a mere 40 runs from three appearances.

Vince is in popular demand across various franchises in many Twenty20 leagues across the world.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
38(44)BANODI06 Mar 23
5(16)BANODI03 Mar 23
6(9)BANODI01 Mar 23
22(45)AUSODI22 Nov 22
60(72)AUSODI19 Nov 22

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-20IREODI04 Aug 20
1-18IREODI01 Aug 20
0-2 & DNBPAKTest03 Aug 16
0-1 & DNBPAKTest14 Jul 16
DNB & 0-0SLTest27 May 16

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test13 matches
Batting
548
Runs
24.91
Avg
83
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/0
Best
0.0
SR
ODI25 matches
Batting
616
Runs
28
Avg
102
HS
1/3
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
38.0
Avg
1/18
Best
42.0
SR
T2017 matches
Batting
463
Runs
27.24
Avg
59
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1325170
Innings2222170
Runs5486164630
Balls11007033610
Highest83102590
Average24.912827.240
SR49.8287.63128.260
Not Out0000
Fours8676470
Sixes03140
Ducks2100
50s3320
100s0100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1325170
Innings4200
Balls244200
Runs133800
Maidens1000
Wickets0100
Avg0.038.00.00.0
Eco3.255.4300
SR0.042.00.00.0
BBI0/01/18-/--/-
BBM0/01/18-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RDD v DBG
30th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Dublin Guardians won by 5 wkts17 Sep 2026
PMXI v ENG
T20 warm-up match · England, Australia, New Zealand T20I Tri-Series, 2018
T20England won by 8 wkts2 Feb 2018
WAXI v ENG
Two-day warm-up match · England tour of Australia Warm-up Matches, 2017-2018
TESTMatch drawn5 Nov 2017
ENG v BCBSXI
1st Practice match · England tour of Bangladesh Practice matches, 2016
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts4 Oct 2016
ENG v MUMCAXI
14th Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20England won by 14 runs14 Mar 2016

Career

17 Sep 2026
Most recent
14 Mar 2016
Earliest in archive
5
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 3TEST 1ODI 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAdil RashidAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen Coad