Menu
Latest Robin Uthappa, T Dilip join Mumbai Indians’ revamped coaching staff
Chris Woakes

Chris Woakes

Christopher Roger Woakes
England · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium March 02, 1989 (37 years) Birmingham, Warwickshire
426
Career wickets
Test best #15ODI best #2T20 best #27
238
Matches
3,782
Runs
426
Wickets
1
100s

Overview

Chris Woakes

Born on March 2, 1989, Chris Woakes made his First-Class debut against a touring West Indies 'A' side for Warwickshire in Birmingham in August 2006. Two years later, he made headlines by topping the bowling charts for his side in the season, picking up 42 wickets at an average of 20.57. His fine performances got him an entry into the England Lions side and also a place in the preliminary 2009 World T20 squad.

In the same year, Woakes was near unplayable against the West Indies, bagging 6/43 in the first innings, bowling for the England Lions in a warm-up match. He is not just all about taking wickets with the ball, Woakes, is a very handy batsman too. He has a few First-Class centuries to his credit, with the most notable being an unbeaten 131 against Hampshire. During the course of that innings, he also shared a mammoth 222-run partnership for the ninth wicket with Jonathan Trott. His first international appearance came in the shortest format of the game, a T20I between England and Australia in January 2011. Woakes made his ODI debut against Australia in Sydney in 2011. Exactly a week later, on January 30, he registered his career-best figures of 6/45 against Australia in Brisbane.

An injury to Tim Bresnan in August 2013 meant that Woakes made his Test debut at The Oval against the visiting Australians in the Ashes. He played a few county games after that and went to Australia later on to play matches in the Big Bash League for Sydney Thunder. Soon after, he travelled to Sri Lanka along with the England Lions to play some First-Class games against Sri Lanka 'A'. Woakes got a surprise call-up for England's T20 side to play the 2014 World T20 as a replacement for Ben Stokes, who injured himself banging a door in the dressing room after being dismissed cheaply in a T20I in West Indies.

Since his return to the national side, Woakes has been impressive. He was even recalled to the Test side for the home series against India. In the ODIs that followed, Woakes was England's go-to bowler. He was the leader of the attack in Sri Lanka as James Anderson and Stuart Broad missed the tour due to injuries, he did his reputation no harm as he picked up 14 wickets in the seven-match series.

There would be some major disappointment in store in the marquee 2015 World Cup where England would crash out in the group stages itself, despite the all-rounder having a fairly reasonable tournament on a personal level. Then came the Ashes where Woakes had to spend the summer on the sidelines owing to England's already star-studded bowling attack which had no vacancy. He had been doing a decent job, but there hadn't been any real standout performance which would make him undroppable. In the following ODI series, he was in and out of the side as the Three Lions would go down to a 2-3 scoreline.

Stokes's emergence as a match-winning all-rounder meant that Woakes never sealed a spot in any format, being that they are similar players. And there is this unsaid belief, a baffling belief, of picking a team with variety. He wasn't even in the English squad for the World T20 in what would have been a major setback. But as fate would have it, an injury to Stokes opened up a place in the XI against the touring Lankans in 2016. An opportunity presented, an opportunity grabbed. Woakes made his presence felt and didn't look out of place in the company of Broad, Anderson and Finn. Then came the breakout Test. One which will remain etched in memory for a long time for various reasons. With 11 wickets in the match and a gutsy batting performance in both innings at Lord's against Pakistan, and following it up right through the fascinating series with tremendous consistency, Woakes has surely grabbed the brass ring.

There are moments which define a player's career, and change it for good. That tour by Pakistan might just be it. Even though England did end up on the wrong side of the result. Woakes had a good IPL 2017, where he participated after England opened its doors for its players to participate in the cash-rich league. He formed an important member of Kolkata Knight Rider's pace battery, helping the franchise adapt from a slow-low to a pacy-bouncy track at the Eden Gardens.

Despite having impressive performances in his career, there is a glaring flaw that Woakes' stats show - his performances away from home. This was on show during his tours of South Africa and India although there was a belief that he would repair the damage sooner than later. He had a good time at home in 2017 against South Africa and West Indies but the away challenge of the Ashes saw him failing miserably. Much like a lot of his peer fast bowlers, Woakes seems to rely a lot on conditions that aid movement.

When on song, he can click high 130s and perhaps even touch 140 but his average speed remains somewhere near the mid 130s.

Woakes' had these issues in Tests but has been largely unaffected in white-ball cricket where he has been terrific for England across the globe. His ability to strike with the new ball and also bowl well at the death makes him a handy customer. It is also well known that he can be a more than effective batsman, considering his basic technique and power hitting skills. With Anderson reaching the last stages of his career, the onus will be on Woakes, who is seen as a natural successor, to prove his ability in the longer format of the game.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNB & DNBINDTest31 Jul 25
4 & DNBINDTest23 Jul 25
0 & 10INDTest10 Jul 25
5 & 7INDTest02 Jul 25
38 & DNBINDTest20 Jun 25

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-46 & DNBINDTest31 Jul 25
1-66 & 2-67INDTest23 Jul 25
3-84 & 1-21INDTest10 Jul 25
2-81 & 0-61INDTest02 Jul 25
0-103 & 1-45INDTest20 Jun 25

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test62 matches
Batting
2,034
Runs
25.11
Avg
137
HS
1/7
100/50
Bowling
192
Wkts
29.61
Avg
6/17
Best
58.43
SR
ODI122 matches
Batting
1,524
Runs
23.81
Avg
95
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
173
Wkts
30.02
Avg
6/45
Best
33.16
SR
T2033 matches
Batting
146
Runs
16.22
Avg
37
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
31
Wkts
26.52
Avg
3/4
Best
19.71
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL21 matches
Batting
78
Runs
13
Avg
18
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
30
Wkts
21.93
Avg
3/6
Best
14.67
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches621223321
Innings99881712
Runs2034152414678
Balls3843171011777
Highest137953718
Average25.1123.8116.2213
SR52.9389.13124.79101.30
Not Out182486
Fours25611897
Sixes92172
Ducks11820
50s7600
100s1000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches621223321
Innings1181183321
Balls112195737611440
Runs56865193822658
Maidens4175310
Wickets1921733130
Avg29.6130.0226.5221.93
Eco3.045.438.078.97
SR58.4333.1619.7114.67
BBI6/176/453/43/6
BBM11/1026/453/43/6
4w51100
5w5300
10w1000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
LEIC v WARKS
66th Match · County Championship Division One 2026
TESTWARKS won27 Sep 2026
ESS v WARKS
61st Match · County Championship Division One 2026
TESTWarwickshire won by 8 wkts18 Sep 2026
ENG v IND
5th Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTIndia won by 6 runs4 Aug 2025
ENG v IND
4th Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTMatch drawn27 Jul 2025
ENG v IND
3rd Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTEngland won by 22 runs14 Jul 2025
ENG v IND
2nd Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTIndia won by 336 runs6 Jul 2025
ENG v IND
1st Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTEngland won by 5 wkts24 Jun 2025
NZ v ENG
2nd Test · England tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTEngland won by 323 runs9 Dec 2024
NZ v ENG
1st Test · England tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTEngland won by 8 wkts1 Dec 2024
NZXI v ENG
Two-day warm-up Match · England tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTMatch drawn23 Nov 2024
PAK v ENG
1st Test · England tour of Pakistan, 2024
TESTEngland won by an innings and 47 runs11 Oct 2024
ENG v SL
3rd Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 8 wkts10 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 190 runs2 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 5 wkts25 Aug 2024
ENG v WI
3rd Test · West Indies tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 10 wkts30 Jul 2024
ENG v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 241 runs22 Jul 2024
ENG v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by an innings and 114 runs14 Jul 2024
WICBPXI v ENG
4-day Practice Match · England tour of West Indies, 2022
TESTMatch drawn4 Mar 2022
SLCPXI v ENG
2-day Practice Match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2020
TESTMatch drawn15 Mar 2020
SLXI v ENG
3-day Practice Match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2020
TESTMatch drawn9 Mar 2020
RSAIXI v ENG
2nd One-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
ODISouth African Invitation XI won by 4 wkts 1 Feb 2020
RSAIXI v ENG
1st One-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
ODIEngland won by 77 runs31 Jan 2020
RSAIXI v ENG
2-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
TESTMatch drawn18 Dec 2019
UWIVCXI v ENG
One-day Practice Match · England tour of West Indies, 2019
ODIEngland won by 171 runs17 Feb 2019
SLCPXI v ENG
2nd Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn2 Nov 2018
SLCPXI v ENG
1st Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018
SLCXI v ENG
1st One-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
ODIEngland won by 43 runs (DLS method - Redu5 Oct 2018
WAXI v ENG
Two-day warm-up match · England tour of Australia Warm-up Matches, 2017-2018
TESTMatch drawn5 Nov 2017
WICBPXI v ENG
2nd Practice match · England tour of West Indies Practice matches, 2017
ODIEngland won by 2 wkts27 Feb 2017
ENG v BCBSXI
1st Practice match · England tour of Bangladesh Practice matches, 2016
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts4 Oct 2016

Career

27 Sep 2026
Most recent
4 Oct 2016
Earliest in archive
30
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 24ODI 6

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAdil RashidAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen Coad