Menu
Latest Mulder, Rickelton tons set Australia 288-run target
Moeen Ali

Moeen Ali

Moeen Munir Ali
England · Batting Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak June 18, 1987 (39 years) Birmingham
7,845
Career runs
Test best #20ODI best #54T20 best #34
371
Matches
7,845
Runs
407
Wickets
8
100s

Overview

Moeen Ali

An English cricketer of Pakistani descent, Moeen Ali, played county cricket for Warwickshire before moving over to Worcestershire after the 2006 season. He enjoyed a successful stint at Warwickshire, winning the NBC Dennis Compton Award for two years in a row in 2004 and 2005.

He was a child prodigy and at the tender age of 15 rivalled many established cricketers. He was awarded the captaincy of England's Under-19 squad for the 2006 World Cup and took the team to the semi-finals, a particularly impressive performance coming from a 11-0 drubbing received in Bangladesh, earlier that year. Moeen, continued to be a consistent performer for Worcestershire and was the acting captain at the start of the 2011 season as the usual club captain, Daryl Mitchell was injured.

Moeen had the most prolific championship season in 2013, scoring a whopping 1,375 runs in 17 First-Class games, which included four tons and eight fifties. His bowling was equally outstanding as he gathered 31 wickets. This strong display earned him the Professional Cricketers Association's player of the year award, a place in the England Performance Programme tour to Australia and was also picked in England Lions’ trip to Sri Lanka. He then, made his ODI debut against West Indies in February 2014 and registered his maiden fifty in the third ODI. He also played the 2014 World T20 in Bangladesh.

It was Moeen's off-breaks that earned him a call to the England Test side. After the retirement of Graeme Swann, England were searching for a spinner to take up the vacant role and they saw Moeen fit for the job. He made his debut against Sri Lanka at Lord's and made 48 in his very first innings. During the second Test, Moeen showed his pedigree with the bat by scoring a patient 108 not out and almost saved the game for England, but failed to do so as the last man James Anderson fell to the penultimate ball of the game.

During the home series against India, Moeen bamboozled the opposition batsmen with his off-breaks. The visitors didn't respect the off-spinner and kept giving him wickets. By the end of the series, Moeen had picked up 19 wickets and was the second highest wicket-taker for England. However, he could not contribute much with the bat as he failed to score a single fifty.

Coming back to the ODIs, after Hales failed to impress, Moeen was given the opportunity to open the innings in Sri Lanka. The Worcestershire man didn't disappoint, as Moeen scored his maiden ODI ton at Colombo (RPS). Since that knock, he has made the opening slot his own. Having been picked for the 2015 World Cup, Moeen will be someone to watch out for, with both bat and ball.

Moeen belongs to a strong cricketing pedigree, with his brother Kadeer and cousin Kabir, both playing in the county circuit. Once termed as an elephant in the dressing room, Moeen Ali grew leaps and bounds post the 2015 World Cup and established a crucial spinner-cum-all-rounder slot in the Test side. During the Test series in India, Moeen struggled to match the quality of Ashwin and Jadeja, but made useful contributions with the bat. His breakthrough point in Test career came against South Africa at home, where he bagged 25 wickets whilst piling up 261 runs in 4 Tests for which he was accorded with the Player of the Series award.

The post 2015 World Cup England side has seen him explosive players and Moeen Ali is one among them. With ECB allowing their players to participate in the IPL, it was no surprise that Ali was one of the nine English players to be picked. Royal Challengers bought him for INR 1.7 crore.

He did not start immediately as the team preferred seam bowling all rounders like Woakes and de Grandhomme. But Ali did get a chance and in his fourth game, played a match winning knock of 64 and was involved in a 107-run stand with AB de Villiers where he outscored the South African. That small glimpse was enough to convince the RCB management to retain him for the next season. In the 2019 edition, Moeen struck two fifties and a couple of cameos for his franchise. However, in certain games Moeen was under-used by his team. With the ball, his economy rate was under 7. The Englishman left his team before the conclusion of the tournament to prepare for the World Cup.

Ahead of the 2021 auction, Moeen was bought by Chennai Super Kings for INR 7 crores and was retained for INR 8 crore ahead of the 2022 mega auction.

World Cup 2023 will probably be Moeen Ali's last ODI World Cup, and the dashing all-rounder will certainly be looking forward to making it a memorable one by contributing in both the departments. He has the ability to mix caution with aggression, strike big sixes and his bowling in Indian conditions will also be an advantage for the defending World Cup champions.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBCSKT2007 May 25
DNBRRT2004 May 25
0(2)GTT2021 Apr 25
DNBCSKT2011 Apr 25
DNBSRHT2003 Apr 25

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-23CSKT2007 May 25
2-43RRT2004 May 25
0-27GTT2021 Apr 25
1-20CSKT2011 Apr 25
2-23RRT2026 Mar 25

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test68 matches
Batting
3,094
Runs
28.13
Avg
155
HS
5/15
100/50
Bowling
204
Wkts
37.31
Avg
6/53
Best
61.81
SR
ODI138 matches
Batting
2,355
Runs
24.28
Avg
128
HS
3/6
100/50
Bowling
111
Wkts
47.85
Avg
4/46
Best
53.95
SR
T2092 matches
Batting
1,229
Runs
21.19
Avg
72
HS
0/7
100/50
Bowling
51
Wkts
27.14
Avg
3/24
Best
19.59
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL73 matches
Batting
1,167
Runs
22.02
Avg
93
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
41
Wkts
25.1
Avg
4/26
Best
20.83
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches681389273
Innings1181127559
Runs3094235512291167
Balls59732398863835
Highest1551287293
Average28.1324.2821.1922.02
SR51.8098.21142.42139.77
Not Out815176
Fours3752038895
Sixes34786867
Ducks15696
50s15676
100s5300
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches681389273
Innings1191287157
Balls126105988999854
Runs7612531113841029
Maidens2921311
Wickets2041115141
Avg37.3147.8527.1425.1
Eco3.625.328.317.23
SR61.8153.9519.5920.83
BBI6/534/463/244/26
BBM10/1124/463/244/26
4w13201
5w5000
10w1000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENGCH v WICH
Final · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 9 wkts18 Oct 2026
ENGCH v SACH
Semi Final 1 · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20England Champions won by 46 runs16 Oct 2026
AUSCH v ENGCH
16th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20Australia Champions won by 16 runs14 Oct 2026
SACH v ENGCH
14th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 9 runs13 Oct 2026
ENGCH v WICH
8th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 7 wkts7 Oct 2026
JKM v ABF
Final · Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Antigua and Barbuda Falcons won by 8 wkts21 Sep 2026
GAW v ABF
Qualifier 1 · Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Antigua and Barbuda Falcons won by 9 wkts18 Sep 2026
IND v ENG
Semi Final 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 68 runs27 Jun 2024
USA v ENG
49th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 10 wkts23 Jun 2024
ENG v RSA
45th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 7 runs21 Jun 2024
ENG v WI
42nd Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts20 Jun 2024
NAM v ENG
34th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 41 runs (DLS method)15 Jun 2024
ENG v OMAN
28th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts13 Jun 2024
AUS v ENG
17th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 36 runs8 Jun 2024
ENG v SCO
6th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20No result4 Jun 2024
ENG v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts30 May 2024
ENG v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 23 runs25 May 2024
RSAIXI v ENG
2nd One-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
ODISouth African Invitation XI won by 4 wkts 1 Feb 2020
RSAIXI v ENG
1st One-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
ODIEngland won by 77 runs31 Jan 2020
UWIVCXI v ENG
One-day Practice Match · England tour of West Indies, 2019
ODIEngland won by 171 runs17 Feb 2019
SLCPXI v ENG
2nd Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn2 Nov 2018
SLCPXI v ENG
1st Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018
SLCXI v ENG
1st One-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
ODIEngland won by 43 runs (DLS method - Redu5 Oct 2018
WICBPXI v ENG
2nd Practice match · England tour of West Indies Practice matches, 2017
ODIEngland won by 2 wkts27 Feb 2017
ENG v BCBSXI
1st Practice match · England tour of Bangladesh Practice matches, 2016
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts4 Oct 2016
ENG v MUMCAXI
14th Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20England won by 14 runs14 Mar 2016

Career

18 Oct 2026
Most recent
14 Mar 2016
Earliest in archive
26
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 18ODI 6TEST 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAdil RashidAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen Coad