Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Faf du Plessis

Faf du Plessis

Francois du Plessis
South Africa · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak July 13, 1984 (42 years) Pretoria
15,971
Career runs
Test best #10ODI best #4T20 best #3
416
Matches
15,971
Runs
199
Highest
23
100s

Overview

Faf du Plessis

Francois du Plessis, fondly known as Faf, is South Africa's captain cool that might never have been. Having signed a Kolpak deal with Lancashire, Faf had initially decided to go the way of professional cricket. However, as fate would have it, the implementation of a new immigration policy resulted in du Plessis being unable to fulfill his duties as a Kolpak player.

Upon his return to the South African fold, he had a prolific season in 2010 for the Titans (567 runs in 10 matches) in the MTN Pro40 competition, including three centuries in as many matches as he started to knock on the doors of the national selectors.

Du Plessis's calm and composed approach at the center ensured that he was a perfect fit for international cricket - especially in a side that has had the 'chokers' label sticking to them since long. An orthodox, all-conditions technique and a dogged approach at the crease makes him an asset in the age of T20 cricket. Moreover, his ability to strike it big is a testament to the versatility of the man. After marking his ODI debut against India with a composed 50 in January 2011, he continued his good form in the World Cup, notably steering his side to victory in a high-pressure run-chase against eventual World Champions, India.

After a long wait for the coveted Test cap, du Plessis was finally awarded a place in the side on the tour to Australia. And then it happened. The career-defining knock. In Adelaide, under immense pressure in the world's toughest backyard, du Plessis showed immense grit and antiquated resolve with AB de Villiers to snatch a thrilling draw on the final day, indirectly leading them to a phenomenal series win and handing South Africa the ICC Test Championship mace.

Thereafter, du Plessis continued to be an immovable figure in the South African line-up: one of the big three (Amla, de Villiers, and Faf) most coveted wickets for the opposition. He led by example in the shortest format too (although silverware continued to elude them) with a semifinal finish in the 2014 edition of World T20 and a superb 2015 World Cup campaign which famously ended in heart-break for the South Africans. Nevertheless, barring the ICC tournaments and the India tour of 2015, South Africa continued to do well across formats; especially abroad, in an age of fortress domination.

After a form slump in Tests, du Plessis was dropped for the start of the England series in 2016, as his school-friend AB de Villiers took over captaincy from Hashim Amla. However, citing injury and workload issues, de Villiers stepped down from his role in December. du Plessis, long believed to be the natural successor for the job, had found his run-scoring mojo and was filling in as deputy skipper. He even led South Africa to a famous Test series win in November against Australia in their own backyard and was named permanent Test captain of South Africa with immediate effect.

With AB de Villiers stepping down half-way through 2017 as ODI captain, following a disastrous Champions Trophy campaign, Faf du Plessis was appointed the captain of South Africa across formats.

World Cup - Through the years

They say timing is everything in sport. It was timing that didn't allow Faf to go to England as a Kolpak player and it was again timing that got him a ticket for the 2011 World Cup in India. After marking his ODI debut against India with a composed 50 in January 2011, he continued his good form in the World Cup, notably steering his side to victory in a high-pressure run-chase against eventual World Champions, India.

However, Faf is more known for running out his best mate AB de Villiers in the quarterfinal against New Zealand. The game was in the balance and de Villiers was set on 35 when Faf called him for a risky single. That wicket changed the course of the game and South Africa fell apart in their pursuit of 222. The C-word was once again thrown around.

In 2015, Faf scored 380 runs and was only second to AB de Villiers for South Africa's leading run scorers. Even in the heartbreaking 2015 semi final against New Zealand, Faf was the top scorer with 82. However, he could not prevent his country from being knocked out as Dale Steyn failed to defend 12 runs off the final over. Another World Cup and another opportunity missed.

The 2019 edition saw Faf lead South Africa for the first time in the mega event. However, the Proteas had a forgettable tournament as they managed to win only three of their nine matches. Faf, personally, had a decent World Cup with the bat. He was the only South African to feature in the top-20 run-getters list. Faf amassed 387 runs in eight innings, which included a match-winning century against Australia in the final round-robin game of the tourney.

The right-hander retired from Test cricket at the end of the Pakistan series in February, 2021, and announced his intentions to play white-ball cricket for South Africa. However, his views weren't accepted by the board and he hasn't been part of the white-ball team since then, instead travelling across the global circuits in various T20 leagues.

IPL through the years

Even before he became a regular for South Africa, Faf had managed to be a trusted figure in the CSK dug-out. He may not have always been a regular starter due to the abundance of matchwinners that the franchise had in the overseas category. However, they knew that in times of crisis, Faf was the man they could always turn to. The 2018 season is one such example, when he rescued the side from the dumps in the Qualifier-1 with a nerveless innings, thereby piloting them to the final. Du Plessis then became a vital cog in CSK's plans and played a big role in their 2021 title triumph. Having been let go by the franchise ahead of the 2022 auctions, he was snapped up by the Royal Challengers Bangalore, who promptly announced him as their captain, leading the team to a playoff finish and was retained as captain for the following season.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
23(15)PBKST2024 May 25
6(7)MIT2021 May 25
5(10)GTT2018 May 25
3(8)SRHT2005 May 25
62(45)KKRT2029 Apr 25

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-30IREODI03 Mar 15
0-17WIODI27 Feb 15
DNB & 0-1INDTest26 Dec 13
0-8 & DNBPAKTest14 Oct 13
0-19NZODI22 Jan 13

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test69 matches
Batting
4,163
Runs
40.03
Avg
199
HS
10/21
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/1
Best
0.0
SR
ODI143 matches
Batting
5,507
Runs
46.67
Avg
185
HS
12/35
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
94.5
Avg
1/8
Best
96.0
SR
T2050 matches
Batting
1,528
Runs
35.53
Avg
119
HS
1/10
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/0
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL154 matches
Batting
4,773
Runs
35.1
Avg
96
HS
0/39
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/16
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6914350154
Innings11813650147
Runs4163550715284773
Balls8986621811373515
Highest19918511996
Average40.0346.6735.5335.1
SR46.3388.57134.39135.79
Not Out1418711
Fours516495140439
Sixes216650174
Ducks9307
50s21351039
100s101210
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6914350154
Innings51121
Balls7819286
Runs69189316
Maidens0000
Wickets0200
Avg0.094.50.00.0
Eco5.315.912.2516
SR0.096.00.00.0
BBI0/11/80/00/16
BBM0/11/80/00/16
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENGCH v SACH
Semi Final 1 · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20England Champions won by 46 runs16 Oct 2026
SACH v BANCH
17th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 88 runs14 Oct 2026
INDCH v SACH
11th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 4 wkts10 Oct 2026
AUSCH v SACH
9th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 8 wkts9 Oct 2026
SACH v WICH
3rd Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 97 runs4 Oct 2026
RDD v DBG
30th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Dublin Guardians won by 5 wkts17 Sep 2026
RDD v ECR
27th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Rotterdam Dockers won by 5 runs15 Sep 2026
BPXI v RSA
3-day Practice Match · South Africa tour of India, 2019
TESTMatch drawn28 Sep 2019
PMXI v RSA
One-day Practice match · South Africa tour of Australia, 2018
ODIPrime Ministers XI won by 4 wkts31 Oct 2018
SLCPXI v RSA
One-day warm-up match · South Africa tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
ODISri Lanka Board Presidents XI need 89 runs26 Jul 2018
PAK v WXI
3rd T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20Pakistan won by 33 runs15 Sep 2017
PAK v WXI
2nd T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20World XI won by 7 wkts13 Sep 2017
PAK v WXI
1st T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20Pakistan won by 20 runs12 Sep 2017
VICXI v RSA
One-day Practice match · South Africa tour of Australia Practice matches, 2016
ODIVictoria XI won by 53 runs19 Nov 2016
SACAXI v RSA
2nd 2-day Practice match · South Africa tour of Australia Practice matches, 2016
TESTMatch drawn28 Oct 2016
MUMCAXI v RSA
16th Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20South Africa won by 8 wkts15 Mar 2016
RSA v IBPXI
2-day practice match · South Africa tour of India Practice matches, 2015
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2015
INDAT20 v RSA
T20 practice match · South Africa tour of India Practice matches, 2015
T20India AT20 won by 8 wkts29 Sep 2015

Career

16 Oct 2026
Most recent
29 Sep 2015
Earliest in archive
18
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 12TEST 3ODI 3

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Highest scoreODI#24131.21
Most hundredsODI#415507

Related players

South Africa
Aaron PhangisoAB de VilliersAdnaan LagadienAiden MarkramAlan DawsonAlbie MorkelAlviro PetersenAndile PhehlukwayoAnrich NortjeArmaan ManackBeuran HendricksBjorn Fortuin