Menu
Latest Lakshya Raichandani to lead India in U19 Asia Cup
Dimuth Karunaratne

Dimuth Karunaratne

Frank Dimuth Madushanka Karunaratne
Sri Lanka · Batsman
Left Handed Bat Right-arm medium April 21, 1988 (38 years) Colombo
8,538
Career runs
Test best #5ODI best #98
150
Matches
8,538
Runs
244
Highest
17
100s

Overview

Dimuth Karunaratne

A compact opening batsman, Dimuth Karunaratne is emerging as the cream of the young crop. The southpaw's first tryst with fame arrived when he cracked 131 against St. Peter's college to become the highest individual scorer for the Josephians, going past the previous best of 114 not out held by Fred Perera since 1934. Angelo Mathews and Thisara Perera also featured in that match.

Notably, Karunaratne attended the famous St. Joseph's college in Colombo which has supplied many top Sri Lankan cricketers, including Chaminda Vaas. Karunaratne let his bat do the talking in the domestic circuit and steadily progressed through the Under -19 level. Impressed with the young batsman, the selectors picked him for the series against England and Scotland. Having registered scores of 4 and 60, he showcased glimpses of his flourishing potential.

Karunaratne also found himself in Sri Lanka's Test squad for the tour of South Africa at the close of 2011, although he did not make the playing XI in any of those encounters. He was a regular traveller until the much-awaited Test debut materialised in 2013 when he was given the nod to partner Tharanga Paranavitana, coming in for the injured Tillakaratne Dilshan, against New Zealand in Galle. Beset with nervousness, Karunaratne fell for a duck in his first Test innings. However, he pulled his socks up and made a fluent, run-a-ball 60 in the second essay as Sri Lanka surged to a thumping 10-wicket win.

Karunaratne's maiden Test century came against New Zealand at the Hagley Oval on December 28, 2014, where he scored a gritty 152 off 363 balls in the second match. The 2015 World Cup that followed wasn't a pleasant experience, where a hand fracture cut short a promising start. His focus majorly since then has been in Tests.

He stamped his authority at the top of the order ever since, first with a century against Pakistan and soon followed it up with a mammoth 186 against the touring West Indies. Despite a minor blip against Australia in Sri Lanka's historic 3-0 sweep, where Karunaratne got five single-digit scores in six innings, with Mitchell Starc having turned him into his bunny, he came back hard against Zimbabwe, grabbing the Man of the Series.

He took his form into the UAE, Pakistan's fortress. In Sri Lanka's first ever Day-Night Test, he notched up his career-best score of 196, thus becoming the first Sri Lankan to get to the landmarks of 50, 100 and 150 in a D/N Test. He played a stellar role in routing Pakistan and breaching their long unbeaten series record in the Middle-East. It thus comes as no surprise that he ended 2017 as one of the highest run-getters in the year.

Karunaratne hasn't been in great form in recent times, hence it will be interesting to see if he gets to feature in the playing XI for Sri Lanka.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
36 & 14AUSTest06 Feb 25
7 & 0AUSTest29 Jan 25
20 & 1RSATest05 Dec 24
2 & 4RSATest27 Nov 24
46 & DNBNZTest26 Sep 24

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
DNB & 0-3AUSTest06 Feb 25
0-8 & DNBBANTest23 May 22
0-6 & DNBBANTest21 Apr 21
0-36 & DNBRSATest26 Dec 20
0-11 & DNBPAKTest19 Dec 19

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test100 matches
Batting
7,222
Runs
39.25
Avg
244
HS
16/39
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
101.0
Avg
1/12
Best
156.0
SR
ODI50 matches
Batting
1,316
Runs
31.33
Avg
103
HS
1/11
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/7
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1005000
Innings1914600
Runs7222131600
Balls14024165500
Highest24410300
Average39.2531.3300
SR51.5079.5200
Not Out7400
Fours76413100
Sixes12100
Ducks13400
50s391100
100s16100
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1005000
Innings15200
Balls3121600
Runs2021800
Maidens5000
Wickets2000
Avg101.00.00.00.0
Eco3.886.7500
SR156.00.00.00.0
BBI1/120/7-/--/-
BBM1/120/7-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
SL v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 9 wkts10 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 242 runs2 Feb 2025
RSA v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 109 runs9 Dec 2024
RSA v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 233 runs1 Dec 2024
SL v NZ
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by an innings and 154 runs30 Sep 2024
SL v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 63 runs23 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
3rd Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 8 wkts10 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 190 runs2 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 5 wkts25 Aug 2024
ENGA v SL
Tour Match · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland Lions won by 7 wkts17 Aug 2024
BAN v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 192 runs3 Apr 2024
BAN v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 328 runs26 Mar 2024
SL v AFG
Only Test · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 10 wkts6 Feb 2024
SL v NZXI
2-day Warm-up Match · Sri Lanka tour New Zealand, 2023
TESTMatch drawn5 Mar 2023
BCBXI v SL
2-day Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2022
TESTMatch drawn11 May 2022
WICBPXI v SL
2-day Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies, 2021
TESTMatch drawn18 Mar 2021
SLCXI v ENG
1st One-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
ODIEngland won by 43 runs (DLS method - Redu5 Oct 2018
SLCPXI v RSA
One-day warm-up match · South Africa tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
ODISri Lanka Board Presidents XI need 89 runs26 Jul 2018
IBPXI v SL
2-day warm-up match · Sri Lanka tour of India, 2017
TESTMatch drawn12 Nov 2017
NZBPXI v SL
3-day practice match · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand practice match, 2015
TESTMatch drawn5 Dec 2015

Career

10 Feb 2025
Most recent
5 Dec 2015
Earliest in archive
20
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 18ODI 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
MostFiftiesTest#337222

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala