Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Haris Sohail

Haris Sohail

Pakistan · Batting Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Left-arm orthodox January 09, 1989 (37 years) Sialkot, Punjab
2,806
Career runs
Test best #37ODI best #29
75
Matches
2,806
Runs
24
Wickets
4
100s

Overview

Haris Sohail

Hailing from Sialkot, Haris Sohail made his Test debut against Sri Lanka in September 2017. The left-handed middle order batsman had a decent start to his Test career with scores of 76 & 34 on debut. Sohail at the outset was picked by Pakistan for ODIs and T20Is in 2013; four years prior he got a call into the Test side. But it was due to his inspiring domestic performances in 2011 and 2012 that Sohail got a chance to feature in the shorter formats for Pakistan then.

In the limited number of opportunities Sohail has got in ODIs, the southpaw has rather played more than useful knocks. Scores of 41, 51, 44, 52, 89*, 52*, 50, 63 in 8 consecutive innings (from March 2015 to January 2018) show how unswerving Haris Sohail has been in the 50-over format. With the presence of Mohammad Hafeez, Shoaib Malik and the ever so consistent Babar Azam in that middle order, cementing a permanent spot for Sohail in that Pakistani batting line-up would require some time. Probably, converting these 50s into 100s might help his cause.

Apart from his batting proficiency, Sohail's ability to bowl left-arm orthodox spin makes him a great asset to the team. His career best figures of 1-0-1-3 came in the Day-Night Test against Sri Lanka in Dubai and courtesy that spell, Sohail also made it to the record books (best figures for a bowler to have bowled only one over in an innings.) In the Pakistan Super League, Sohail is a part of defending champions Peshawar Zalmi.

World through the years:

Haris Sohail didn't set the stage on fire in the 2015 World Cup but he didn't perform dismally either. He got off to decent starts in almost all the matches but never converted those starts into something substantial. He has made it to the squad again. But it won't be easy for him to feature in the playing eleven as there is stiff competition for a place in Pakistan's middle-order.

Written by Nikhil Jadhav

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
22(25)NZODI13 Jan 23
10(21)NZODI11 Jan 23
32(23)NZODI09 Jan 23
1 & 15NZTest03 Jan 21
3 & 9NZTest26 Dec 20

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-2 & DNBNZTest03 Jan 21
0-17 & DNBNZTest26 Dec 20
2-11 & DNBBANTest07 Feb 20
1-11 & 1-10SLTest19 Dec 19
0-12 & DNBSLTest11 Dec 19

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test16 matches
Batting
847
Runs
32.58
Avg
147
HS
2/3
100/50
Bowling
13
Wkts
22.62
Avg
3/1
Best
48.46
SR
ODI45 matches
Batting
1,749
Runs
44.85
Avg
130
HS
2/14
100/50
Bowling
11
Wkts
55.73
Avg
3/45
Best
58.36
SR
T2014 matches
Batting
210
Runs
19.09
Avg
52
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1645140
Innings2744130
Runs84717492100
Balls193620452040
Highest147130520
Average32.5844.8519.090
SR43.7585.53102.950
Not Out1520
Fours74138160
Sixes132830
Ducks1110
50s31420
100s2200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1645140
Innings172100
Balls63064200
Runs29461300
Maidens12000
Wickets131100
Avg22.6255.730.00.0
Eco2.85.7300
SR48.4658.360.00.0
BBI3/13/45-/--/-
BBM3/353/45-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
CAXI v PAK
2-day Practice Match · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2019
TESTMatch drawn16 Nov 2019
CAXI v PAK
T20 Practice Match · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2019
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts31 Oct 2019
RSAIXI v PAK
3-day Practice match · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2018-19
TESTPakistan won by 6 wkts21 Dec 2018

Career

16 Nov 2019
Most recent
21 Dec 2018
Earliest in archive
3
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 2T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Pakistan
Abbas AfridiAbdul RazzaqAbdul SamadAbdul SubhanAbdullah ShafiqueAbdur RehmanAbid AliAbrar AhmedAhmed HussainAhmed ShehzadAli Hassan BalochAli Raza