Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Will Young

Will Young

William Alexander Young
New Zealand · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak November 22, 1992 (33 years) New Plymouth
3,609
Career runs
Test best #32ODI best #13
106
Matches
3,609
Runs
120
Highest
4
100s

Overview

Will Young

Will Young played a major role in Central Districts winning the 2017-18 Plunket Shield. He was the second highest run-getter for his side and fourth overall, with 686 runs in 10 games. In fact, he has been the most consistent batsman for the Stags over a period of time.

A right-hand batsman, Young bats in the middle order generally at number four. He has a proper blend of defence and attack, which can be seen in his numbers in all three forms of the game. Young made his debut in 2012 as a 20-year-old and a couple of seasons later he had his breakthrough season, 909 runs at 53.

Since then there has never been a season where Young has not gone past 500 runs in a season. His least productive year since 2014 was in 2016-17 where he still managed to score 591 runs. Getting the captaincy of Central Districts brought the best out of him as he recorded his career-best score of 162 in the title winning 2017-18 season.

Young's impressive numbers in the domestic circuit earned him a call-up to the national squad, and he, subsequently, made his international debut (in Tests) against West Indies in December 2020. In a matter of three months, Young went onto make his ODI and T20I debut as well (both against Bangladesh). A watertight technique, and with a great head on his shoulders, plenty of pundits in New Zealand cricket hope for improved consistency from Young across formats.

Despite a solid debut, he often remained in the fringes for New Zealand cricket, often coming into the team only as an injury replacement for Kane Williamson or the other batters. He scored his maiden ODI hundred against Netherlands in March 2022.

Young was part of the 2023 ODI World Cup as well, but failed to get regular chances in the XI. His finest moments of his career came a year later when New Zealand travelled to India for a Test series. Young top scored for the visitors, scoring 244 runs to be named Player of the Series as New Zealand managed a 3-0 whitewash. Young played with a refreshing positivity against the Indian spinners, showing solid defence and using the sweep shot to great success.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
56(63)WIODI21 Jul 26
20(22)WIODI19 Jul 26
23(42)WIODI16 Jul 26
28(31)WIODI13 Jul 26
49(63)WIODI11 Jul 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test23 matches
Batting
1,215
Runs
31.97
Avg
89
HS
0/11
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI63 matches
Batting
2,050
Runs
35.34
Avg
120
HS
4/12
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2020 matches
Batting
344
Runs
18.11
Avg
56
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2363200
Innings4163190
Runs121520503440
Balls259424243380
Highest89120560
Average31.9735.3418.110
SR46.8484.58101.780
Not Out3500
Fours153228350
Sixes529100
Ducks1700
50s111220
100s0400
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2363200
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ND v CEN
2nd Match · The Ford Trophy 2026-27
ODINorthern Districts won by 62 runs28 Oct 2026
LEIC v WARKS
66th Match · County Championship Division One 2026
TESTWARKS won27 Sep 2026
NZ v WI
5th ODI · New Zealand tour of West Indies, 2026
ODIWest Indies won by 2 wkts22 Jul 2026
WI v NZ
4th ODI · New Zealand tour of West Indies, 2026
ODINew Zealand won by 1 wkt19 Jul 2026
WI v NZ
3rd ODI · New Zealand tour of West Indies, 2026
ODINew Zealand won by 6 wkts17 Jul 2026
WI v NZ
2nd ODI · New Zealand tour of West Indies, 2026
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts14 Jul 2026
NZ v WI
1st ODI · New Zealand tour of West Indies, 2026
ODIWest Indies won by 7 wkts12 Jul 2026
NZ v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
TESTMatch drawn5 Dec 2025
NZ v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 4 wkts22 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts (Match reduced 19 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 7 runs16 Nov 2025
NZ v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 2 wkts1 Nov 2025
NZ v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts29 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 4 wkts26 Oct 2025
ZIM v NZ
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTNew Zealand won by an innings and 359 runs11 Aug 2025
ZIM v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTNew Zealand won by 9 wkts3 Aug 2025
NZ v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 73 runs28 Mar 2025
IND v NZ
Final · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Mar 2025
RSA v NZ
2nd Semi-Final (B1 v A2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 50 runs5 Mar 2025
NZ v IND
12th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 44 runs2 Mar 2025
BAN v NZ
6th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts24 Feb 2025
PAK v NZ
1st Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 60 runs19 Feb 2025
AFG v NZ
2nd Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 2 wkts16 Feb 2025
NZ v PAK
Final · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts14 Feb 2025
NZ v RSA
2nd ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 6 wkts10 Feb 2025
PAK v NZ
1st ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 78 runs8 Feb 2025
NZ v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODISri Lanka won by 140 runs11 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODINew Zealand won by 113 runs (Match reduced8 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODINew Zealand won by 9 wkts4 Jan 2025
NZ v ENG
3rd Test · England tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 423 runs17 Dec 2024
SL v NZ
3rd ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODINo result due to rain19 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
2nd ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 3 wkts (Match reduced to 17 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
1st ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 45 runs (2nd innings redu13 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
2nd T20I · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 5 runs10 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
1st T20I · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts9 Nov 2024
IND v NZ
3rd Test · New Zealand tour of India, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 25 runs5 Nov 2024
IND v NZ
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of India, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 113 runs28 Oct 2024
IND v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of India, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 8 wkts20 Oct 2024
NZ v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 3 wkts11 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 172 runs3 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 27 runs (2nd innings redu25 Feb 2024
NZ v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 72 runs23 Feb 2024
NZ v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 7 wkts16 Feb 2024
NZ v PAK
5th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 42 runs21 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 7 wkts19 Jan 2024
ENG v NZXI
2-day Warm-up Match · England tour of New Zealand, 2023
TESTMatch drawn9 Feb 2023
PCCSXI v NZ
2nd Warm-up Match · New Zealand tour of England, 2022
TESTCounty Select XI won by 7 wkts29 May 2022

Career

28 Oct 2026
Most recent
29 May 2022
Earliest in archive
47
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 28TEST 13T20 6

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

New Zealand
Aaron RedmondAdam MilneAdithya AshokAnton DevcichAryan MannBen LockroseBen SearsBen StokesBevon JacobsBlair TicknerBrandon MatzopoulosBrendon McCullum