Menu
Latest Mumbai Indians part ways with Malinga, Mhambrey
Shemaine Campbelle

Shemaine Campbelle

Shemaine Altia Campbelle
West Indies · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium October 14, 1992 (34 years) Berbice, Guyana
3,816
Career runs
ODI best #44T20 best #57
301
Matches
3,816
Runs
105
Highest
1
100s

Overview

Shemaine Campbelle

Shemaine Altia Campbelle is a middle-order batter and sometimes a wicketkeeper, made her debut in October 2009 against South Africa women. Campbelle is one of those gritty players who doesn't have the gift of power but she is exceedingly good in manoeuvring the ball.

In a batting line-up that is full of power-hitters, Campbelle complements the other batters exceedingly well. She brings her best game to the fore when the team is under a crisis. In one of those situations, she played her best innings. Her innings of 105 Not Out came at number 7 and she holds the record of being the only woman cricketer to score a hundred batting at that position or lower.

Campbelle also has the distinction of being the youngest ever captain in the WT20I format at the age of 19 years and 338 days. She was a part of the World Cup winning team in 2016 when West Indies lifted the World Twenty20.

Written by Varun Dixit

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
96(119)ZIMWODI30 Sep 26
3(10)ZIMWODI27 Sep 26
13(28)ZIMWODI24 Sep 26
4(7)IREWODI15 Jul 26
10*(16)IREWODI12 Jul 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-8INDWT20I01 Apr 14
0-5NZWT20I09 Mar 14
0-9NZWT20I08 Mar 14
0-6NZWODI10 Oct 13
0-26SLWT20I08 Mar 13

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI142 matches
Batting
2,109
Runs
20.09
Avg
105
HS
1/6
100/50
Bowling
21
Wkts
35.86
Avg
2/13
Best
60.81
SR
T20159 matches
Batting
1,707
Runs
16.41
Avg
90
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
34
Wkts
19.88
Avg
3/7
Best
23.32
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches01421590
Innings01261280
Runs0210917070
Balls0356619120
Highest0105900
Average020.0916.410
SR059.1589.280
Not Out021240
Fours01911320
Sixes012270
Ducks0870
50s0610
100s0100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches01421590
Innings038440
Balls012777930
Runs07536760
Maidens01310
Wickets021340
Avg0.035.8619.880.0
Eco03.545.110
SR0.060.8123.320.0
BBI-/-2/133/7-/-
BBM-/-2/133/7-/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIMW v WIW
3rd ODI · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIWIW won30 Sep 2026
ZIMW v WIW
2nd ODI · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZIMW won27 Sep 2026
WIW v ZIMW
1st ODI · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIWest Indies Women won by 99 runs24 Sep 2026
TKRW v GAWW
Final · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 2 wkts17 Sep 2026
BTW v GAWW
Playoff 2nd v 3rd · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 7 wkts16 Sep 2026
BTW v GAWW
6th Match · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 5 wkts13 Sep 2026
BANW v WIW
11th Match · ICC Womens World Cup Qualifier, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 3 wkts17 Apr 2025
WIW v BANW
2nd T20I · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies Women won by 106 runs29 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
1st T20I · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts27 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
3rd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 8 wkts24 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
2nd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIBangladesh Women won by 60 runs21 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
1st ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 9 wkts19 Jan 2025
BANW v WIW
13th Match, Group B · ICC Womens T20 World Cup, 2024
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts10 Oct 2024

Career

30 Sep 2026
Most recent
10 Oct 2024
Earliest in archive
13
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 7T20 6

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

West Indies
Aaliyah AlleyneAkeira PetersAnisa MohammedAshmini MunisarCherry Ann FraserChinelle HenryDjenaba JosephFelicia WaltersJahzara ClaxtonJannillea GlasgowKarishma RamharackKycia Knight