Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Wyatt-Hodge

Wyatt-Hodge

Danielle Nicole Wyatt-Hodge
England · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak April 22, 1991 (35 years) Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
6,084
Career runs
ODI best #18T20 best #10
318
Matches
6,084
Runs
129
Highest
5
100s

Overview

Wyatt-Hodge

A hard-hitting right-handed batter who can roll her arm over for some off-breaks, Danielle Wyatt-Hodge made her debut for England at the age of 19 against India in 2010. She is a multi-faceted stroke-player who flourishes in the shorter formats. Often prowling at backward point, her excellence in the field combined with her batting abilities has made her a valued member in England’s setup.

Born in Stoke-on-Trent, Wyatt-Hodge started her career playing for Staffordshire. Subsequently, she moved down to Nottinghamshire in 2013 and then to Sussex in 2016. Blooded into international cricket as an all-rounder, Wyatt-Hodge really started making a name for herself as a hard-hitting batter as she found herself unable to bowl between 2013 and 2016 while trying to remodel her action. Her exemplary strike-rates and ability to provide swift impetus kept her in the fray despite not contributing with the ball. In 2017 she was a part of England's World Cup winning squad but lost her place due to inconsistency halfway through the tournament.

Come 2018 though and Wyatt-Hodge showed the world what she was truly capable of. Elevated to open the batting in T20 cricket, she struck two outstanding centuries, both while chasing, to lead England to two sensational victories. The second of those was a career-best 124 as England hunted down 199 against India - the highest successful run-chase in WT20I history.

A modern-day cricketer who made a name for herself in white-ball cricket, Wyatt-Hodge made all of England’s squads for ICC events thereafter. However, she had to wait until 2023 before finally making her Test debut.

Wyatt-Hodge is also a well-travelled cricketer having represented the Melbourne Renegades and Brisbane Heat in the BBL, the Southern Brave in The Hundred and UP Warriorz and Royal Challengers Bangalore in the WPL.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
8(9)AUSWT20I05 Jul 26
12(9)RSAWT20I02 Jul 26
89*(53)NZWT20I27 Jun 26
65(42)WIWT20I24 Jun 26
7(11)SCOWT20I20 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-9THAIWT20I26 Feb 20
0-7SLWT20I28 Mar 19
0-22SLWODI16 Mar 19
0-7INDWT20I09 Mar 19
0-15INDWODI28 Feb 19

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test4 matches
Batting
188
Runs
23.5
Avg
54
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI120 matches
Batting
2,074
Runs
23.57
Avg
129
HS
2/5
100/50
Bowling
27
Wkts
28.52
Avg
3/7
Best
34.0
SR
T20187 matches
Batting
3,671
Runs
24.47
Avg
124
HS
3/23
100/50
Bowling
46
Wkts
15.54
Avg
4/11
Best
16.5
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL7 matches
Batting
151
Runs
21.57
Avg
57
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches41201877
Innings81031667
Runs18820743671151
Balls27423362813117
Highest5412912457
Average23.523.5724.4721.57
SR68.6288.79130.51129.06
Not Out015160
Fours2621646119
Sixes027474
Ducks06230
50s15231
100s0230
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches41201877
Innings032450
Balls09187590
Runs07707150
Maidens0330
Wickets027460
Avg0.028.5215.540.0
Eco05.035.650
SR0.034.016.50.0
BBI-/-3/74/11-/-
BBM-/-3/74/11-/-
4w0010
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BANW v ENGW
6th Match, Group B · ICC Womens T20 World Cup, 2024
T20England Women won by 21 runs5 Oct 2024

Career

5 Oct 2024
Most recent
5 Oct 2024
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

England
Alice CapseyAmy JonesAnya ShrubsoleAylish CranstoneBeth LangstonCharlotte DeanCordelia GriffithDanielle GibsonEmily ArlottEmma LambFran WilsonFreya Davies