Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
JG

Jenny Gunn

Jennifer Louise Gunn
England · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium May 09, 1986 (40 years) Nottingham
239
Career wickets
ODI best #17T20 best #20
248
Matches
2,696
Runs
239
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Jenny Gunn

Jenny Gunn is one of the stalwarts of women cricket in England. She made her debut in 2004 and since then, her medium pace bowling has always troubled the opposition batsmen. With 135 wickets in her kitty, she is the all-time leading wicket-taker for England in ODIs.

Jenny posses a bit bizarre action and has been reported twice for the suspect bowling action but on both occasions, she has come out of it with flying colors. ICC found out that Jenny due to being double-joined bowls with extreme hyperextension and that creates the illusion of chucking.

Jenny is not only a quality medium pace bowler but also an extremely handy batsmen. She has occasionally batted in the top-order too. But mostly, her contribution with the bat lower down the order has been invaluable for her country.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBWIWODI13 Jun 19
DNBRSAWT20I23 Jun 18
DNBRSAWT20I20 Jun 18
4(41)RSAWODI09 Jun 18
5(6)AUSWT20I31 Mar 18

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-34WIWODI13 Jun 19
0-29RSAWT20I23 Jun 18
0-22RSAWT20I20 Jun 18
0-39RSAWODI09 Jun 18
2-38AUSWT20I31 Mar 18

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test10 matches
Batting
391
Runs
23
Avg
62
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
29
Wkts
22.24
Avg
5/19
Best
75.48
SR
ODI135 matches
Batting
1,623
Runs
19.79
Avg
73
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
136
Wkts
28.1
Avg
5/22
Best
43.43
SR
T20103 matches
Batting
682
Runs
13.92
Avg
69
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
74
Wkts
20.11
Avg
5/18
Best
18.72
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches101351030
Innings19110670
Runs39116236820
Balls128728286790
Highest6273690
Average2319.7913.920
SR30.3957.40100.450
Not Out228180
Fours40119470
Sixes07100
Ducks21160
50s1510
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches101351030
Innings21136760
Balls2189590613850
Runs645382214880
Maidens1469510
Wickets29136740
Avg22.2428.120.110.0
Eco1.773.886.450
SR75.4843.4318.720.0
BBI5/195/225/18-/-
BBM5/595/225/18-/-
4w0420
5w1210
10w0000

Related players

England
Alice CapseyAmy JonesAnya ShrubsoleAylish CranstoneBeth LangstonCharlotte DeanCordelia GriffithDanielle GibsonEmily ArlottEmma LambFran WilsonFreya Davies