Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Amy Satterthwaite

Amy Satterthwaite

Amy Ella Satterthwaite
New Zealand · Batting Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak October 07, 1986 (39 years) Christchurch, Canterbury
6,423
Career runs
ODI best #1T20 best #16
256
Matches
6,423
Runs
76
Wickets
7
100s

Overview

Amy Satterthwaite

Amy Satterthwaite holds the distinct record of being the only women cricketer to score four consecutive hundreds in One-Day Internationals (ODIs). She achieved this feet over a period of two series; the first three came against Pakistan and the fourth was versus Australia.

An all-rounder who comes from Canterbury, Satterthwaite was brought up in a cricketing family. Her father Michael Satterthwaite represented Canterbury and was a chairman of the domestic side as well. Amy represents Canterbury Magicians in the first class circuit, since 2003.

Satterthwaite started as a right-arm medium pacer and a left-handed bat. However, over the due course of time, the batting took precedence over the bowling and she even turned into an off-spinner to keep herself injury free.

The first time she caught the selectors' eye was in 2003, when she scored a hundred during Canterbury's tour to England. She was selected to the New Zealand A side to play against the national team (White Ferns) and India. It took her four years after that to make her debut and it came against Australia in 2007.

After not been given the ball in her first couple of games for White Ferns, Satterthwaite recorded the best Twenty20 International (T20I) figures in women's cricket. She claimed a 6-fer against England and helped her side win the game by 38 runs.

2012 was the breakout year for Satterthwaite, who by then had become more of a batter than a bowler. She averaged over 50 during that period and walked away with the New Zealand Women's Player of the Year award. She soon after brought up her maiden international hundred against Australia and followed it up with a good 2013 World Cup, where New Zealand finished fourth.

The performances she was putting up forced New Zealand Cricket to offer a semi-professional women's cricket - the first ever to be offered in New Zealand, but Satterthwaite turned it down stating, "It wasn't for me at this time." She soon was axed from the national side and took a year to break back into the White Ferns team.

Satterthwaite was picked for the 2015 tour of West Indies and since then has never looked back. Her purple patch started from the summer of 2015-16 and the period saw her become the back bone of New Zealand women's cricket along with Suzie Bates.

Satterthwaite was picked up by Hobart Hurricanes in the Women's Big Bash League and also was called up to play in the inaugural Super League in England as a replacement for Sarah Coyte.

By Akshay Maanay

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
0(1)PAKWODI26 Mar 22
24(42)ENGWODI20 Mar 22
1(3)RSAWODI17 Mar 22
44(67)AUSWODI13 Mar 22
75(84)INDWODI10 Mar 22

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-23PAKWODI26 Mar 22
3-25BANWODI07 Mar 22
1-19INDWODI18 Feb 22
0-32ENGWODI26 Sep 21
1-34ENGWODI23 Sep 21

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI145 matches
Batting
4,639
Runs
38.34
Avg
137
HS
7/27
100/50
Bowling
50
Wkts
29.72
Avg
4/13
Best
38.6
SR
T20111 matches
Batting
1,784
Runs
21.49
Avg
71
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
26
Wkts
23.42
Avg
6/17
Best
19.73
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches01451110
Innings01381000
Runs0463917840
Balls0613918270
Highest0137710
Average038.3421.490
SR075.5797.650
Not Out017170
Fours05131760
Sixes012120
Ducks0910
50s02710
100s0700
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches01451110
Innings066350
Balls019305130
Runs014866090
Maidens01900
Wickets050260
Avg0.029.7223.420.0
Eco04.627.120
SR0.038.619.730.0
BBI-/-4/136/17-/-
BBM-/-4/136/17-/-
4w0110
5w0010
10w0000

Related players

New Zealand
Anna PetersonBella JamesBree IllingBrooke HallidayEden CarsonErin BerminghamFlora DevonshireFran JonasGeorgia PlimmerHannah RoweHayley JensenHolly Huddleston