Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Shabnim Ismail

Shabnim Ismail

Left Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium October 05, 1988 (37 years) Cape Town, Cape Province
351
Career wickets
ODI best #2T20 best #2
274
Matches
351
Wickets
6/10
Best
676
Runs

Overview

Shabnim Ismail

The all-time highest wicket-taker for South Africa in international cricket, Shabnim Ismail has been a vital cog of their bowling attack for more than a decade now. Having debuted in 2007 when South Africa were making a return, the tall fast bowler has been pivotal to her side's fortunes. Shabnim isn't overtly quick but has commendable accuracy and her ability to move the ball makes it a tough task to combat her, particularly with the new ball. While she has been a star performer for her country over the years, Shabnim's career has also had its share of controversies. She got suspended for a small period from the National Academy in 2014 for an incident that reportedly had something to do with alcohol. It didn't set her back though, and Shabnim continues to be the rock of South Africa's bowling attack.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
2*(2)ENGWT20I02 Jul 26
DNBBANWT20I28 Jun 26
DNBNEDWT20I25 Jun 26
DNBINDWT20I21 Jun 26
1*(2)PAKWT20I17 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-31ENGWT20I02 Jul 26
1-15BANWT20I28 Jun 26
1-31NEDWT20I25 Jun 26
2-28INDWT20I21 Jun 26
1-15PAKWT20I17 Jun 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test1 match
Batting
1
Runs
1
Avg
1
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
3
Wkts
6.67
Avg
2/5
Best
50.0
SR
ODI127 matches
Batting
472
Runs
10.26
Avg
34
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
191
Wkts
19.96
Avg
6/10
Best
32.3
SR
T20119 matches
Batting
191
Runs
7.07
Avg
20
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
131
Wkts
18.66
Avg
5/12
Best
19.18
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL27 matches
Batting
12
Runs
6
Avg
8
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
26
Wkts
27.27
Avg
3/18
Best
24.58
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches112711927
Innings162453
Runs147219112
Balls118442509
Highest134208
Average110.267.076
SR9.1055.9376.41133.34
Not Out016181
Fours040132
Sixes0520
Ducks0751
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches112711927
Innings212611827
Balls15061702513639
Runs2038122444709
Maidens13134222
Wickets319113126
Avg6.6719.9618.6627.27
Eco0.83.715.846.66
SR50.032.319.1824.58
BBI2/56/105/123/18
BBM3/206/105/123/18
4w0600
5w0220
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
TKRW v GAWW
Final · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 2 wkts17 Sep 2026
BTW v GAWW
Playoff 2nd v 3rd · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 7 wkts16 Sep 2026
BTW v GAWW
6th Match · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 5 wkts13 Sep 2026
BANW v RSAW
29th Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20South Africa Women won by 4 wkts28 Jun 2026

Career

17 Sep 2026
Most recent
28 Jun 2026
Earliest in archive
4
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 4

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Guyana Amazon Warriors Women
Chedean NationChloe TryonErin BurnsNadine de KlerkReniece BoyceShamilia ConnellTazmin BritsZaida JamesAadian RachaAakash ChandAaliyah AlleyneAaron Phangiso