Menu
Latest Australia's hard grind offers clues for the final push
Chloe Tryon

Chloe Tryon

Chloe-Lesleigh Tryon
Guyana Amazon Warriors Women · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Left-arm orthodox January 25, 1994 (32 years) Kingsway, Durban
122
Career wickets
ODI best #30T20 best #37
269
Matches
4,057
Runs
122
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Chloe Tryon

Hailing from Durban, Chloe Tryon is currently one of the premier all-rounders going around in South African cricket. Stockily built, she is a clean striker of the cricket ball and bowls some wily left-arm orthodox spin. Tryon was passionate about cricket from a young age and got her first big break when she made her debut for South Africa in a T20I against West Indies in the 2010 Women’s WT20. She took a wicket off her very first ball she bowled in T20I cricket – she is the only person in women’s cricket history to do so. She made her ODI debut against England in 2011 and in 2014, she made her Test debut against India.

Tryon started off her career as a bowler who had some capability with the bat. Since the last 13 years after she made her international debut, she has developed into a quality batter and at present, she is one of the linchpins in South Africa’s lineup. In March 2018, Tryon was awarded a national contract from cricket South Africa ahead of the 2018-19 season and became one of the fourteen players to earn that distinction. Tryon was also picked for the BBL by Hobart Hurricanes in the 2019-20 season.

Chloe Tryon has been a regular name in the South African setup and in franchise cricket. She switched over to Sydney Thunder and Sydney Sixers for subsequent seasons before returning back to Hobart Hurricanes. Chloe Tryon has also been part of the London Spirit franchise before switching over to Southern Brave in the Hundred. She has also been a part of Barbados Royals and Guyana Amazon Warriors in the Women’s Caribbean Premier League. Tryon is also an integral part of Mumbai Indians in the Women’s Premier League.

Tryon and Sune Luus stitched together a record highest sixth wicket partnership of 142 in the history of WODI. In February 2022, Tyron was named as the vice-captain of South Africa’s team for the 2022 Women’s Cricket World Cup in New Zealand. Tryon was part of the squad for the 2024 T20 World Cup as well, and later for the multi-format home series against England in 2024.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
12(11)ENGWT20I02 Jul 26
8*(5)BANWT20I28 Jun 26
DNBNEDWT20I25 Jun 26
10*(4)INDWT20I21 Jun 26
4(5)PAKWT20I17 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-11ENGWT20I02 Jul 26
0-13BANWT20I28 Jun 26
2-16NEDWT20I25 Jun 26
0-23INDWT20I21 Jun 26
0-18PAKWT20I17 Jun 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test3 matches
Batting
119
Runs
23.8
Avg
64
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
4
Wkts
50.0
Avg
3/81
Best
75.5
SR
ODI130 matches
Batting
2,431
Runs
26.71
Avg
92
HS
0/15
100/50
Bowling
65
Wkts
41.12
Avg
5/34
Best
54.72
SR
T20131 matches
Batting
1,422
Runs
18.71
Avg
57
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
51
Wkts
34.63
Avg
4/15
Best
30.1
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL5 matches
Batting
85
Runs
28.33
Avg
30
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
58.0
Avg
1/18
Best
33.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches31301315
Innings61081065
Runs1192431142285
Balls3492403108056
Highest64925730
Average23.826.7118.7128.33
SR34.10101.17131.67151.79
Not Out117302
Fours192171279
Sixes080513
Ducks2640
50s11510
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches31301315
Innings498975
Balls3023557153566
Runs20026731766116
Maidens54010
Wickets465512
Avg50.041.1234.6358.0
Eco3.974.516.910.55
SR75.554.7230.133.0
BBI3/815/344/151/18
BBM3/815/344/151/18
4w0010
5w0100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
MLRW v SYTW
1st Match · Womens Big Bash League 2026
T20Sydney Thunder Women won by 6 wkts29 Oct 2026
TKRW v GAWW
Final · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 2 wkts17 Sep 2026
BTW v GAWW
Playoff 2nd v 3rd · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 7 wkts16 Sep 2026
BTW v GAWW
6th Match · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 5 wkts13 Sep 2026
BANW v RSAW
29th Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20South Africa Women won by 4 wkts28 Jun 2026
RSAW v BANW
14th Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODISouth Africa Women won by 3 wkts13 Oct 2025
BANW v RSAW
16th Match, Group B · ICC Womens T20 World Cup, 2024
T20South Africa Women won by 7 wkts12 Oct 2024

Career

29 Oct 2026
Most recent
12 Oct 2024
Earliest in archive
7
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 6ODI 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Guyana Amazon Warriors Women
Chedean NationErin BurnsNadine de KlerkReniece BoyceShabnim IsmailShamilia ConnellTazmin BritsZaida JamesAamir GaniAarif SheikhAayan Afzal KhanAbdul Razzaq