Menu
Latest Rickelton, Mulder star in the series that refuses to go quietly
Jasprit Bumrah

Jasprit Bumrah

Jasprit Jasbirsingh Bumrah
India · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast December 06, 1993 (32 years) Ahmedabad
696
Career wickets
Test best #1ODI best #1T20 best #1
399
Matches
696
Wickets
6/19
Best
546
Runs

Overview

Jasprit Bumrah

In an Indian team desperately searching for a death overs' bowler, Jasprit Bumrah came to the fore through the Indian Premier League, as a boon for cricket in the country. The scantily-built pacer from Gujarat has managed to perfect the art of bowling inch-perfect yorkers as an understudy to Lasith Malinga as a part of the Mumbai Indians franchise and has grown into an indispensable asset for the Indian team in the limited-overs format.

Having been a consistent performer in the domestic circuit, Bumrah has been a menace to the batsmen at the Ranji level since his debut. His quick-arm action has made his variations almost indiscernible - starting from his slower deliveries to his reverse-swinging yorkers at the death. An injury kept him out of action for a while in the 2014/15 seasons but he returned and continued to perform unaffected by the injury break. A national call-up seemed to be just around the corner.

The inevitable call came at last as Bumrah travelled with the Indian team to Australia as an injury-replacement for Mohammad Shami, eventually making his debut in the dead rubber at the Sydney Cricket Ground. He has delivered consistent performances in coloured clothing and has since become an irreplaceable asset for his captain, consistently holding his nerve and becoming MS Dhoni's bowling counterpart as a last-over specialist for India. He went on to perform commendably for a young fast bowler in India's next world events - the ICC Champions' Trophy in 2017, where he only took 4 wickets in 5 matches, but conceded at an economy rate of just 5 runs an over, particularly impressive for a death overs' specialist.

Only one question remained. Can Bumrah become an effective Test bowler? He has shown appetite and ability for red-ball cricket, bowling Gujarat to their maiden Ranji Trophy title, in 2016-17. However, the Kookaburra ball posed a whole new challenge. He was handed the elusive Test cap in January 2018 in South Africa, and showed his adaptability with his skiddy nippers and unpredictable scrambled-seamers, proving to be the find of the tour for India - in other words, a good start in Tests for the versatile Bumrah.

In the season to follow, Bumrah's reputation would grow staggeringly as he would take Test cricket by storm in just his first year in whites. With sensational performances in England and Australia, he broke the record for the most wickets taken in overseas Tests by an Indian bowler in a single year.

Bumrah was India’s talismanic bowler at the 2019 ODI World Cup, ending as his team’s leading wicket-taker with 18 scalps to his name. Shortly after the World Cup, Bumrah took a Test hat-trick against West Indies in Kingston, Jamaica. The workload of being a three format player finally started affecting Bumrah, as he suffered a stress fracture to his back and missed the bulk of the white ball 2021 and 2022 cricket seasons. He missed two T20I World Cups for India, but starred for India in Tests as he was the leading wicket-taker in the 2021 tour to England. Bumrah also got a chance to captain India in the 5th Test against England where he scored 29 runs in an over off Stuart Broad, which remains a record in Test cricket.

Bumrah made a full recovery in 2023, right in time for the ODI World Cup. He was superb in that tournament too as India stormed their way into the final, before being outplayed by Australia. In 2024, he troubled England with reverse sweep and some toe crushing yorkers in the Test series which India won 4-1. Bumrah was selected for the 2024 T20I World Cup as well. He produced match winning performances against Pakistan in the group stage and against South Africa in the final, as India won both those games from losing positions to end their trophy drought since 2013. He produced two balls of the tournament in that final - one to dismiss Hendricks and one to dismiss Marco Jansen, and was rightly named as Player of the Series in that World Cup.

Later in that year, Bumrah got a chance to lead India once again for the first Test against Australia in Perth. He produced a fast bowling spell for the years in Perth as India registered one of their most iconic away wins to start the series on a winning note. A fast bowler with freakish accuracy, a lethal yorker and a calm mind that revels at the biggest stage, Jasprit Bumrah has undoubtedly already become one of India’s best ever to play the game. The real question is how far can this smiling assassin go with a good chunk of his cricketing career still ahead of him.

IPL through the years

One of the many things the IPL can boast of is being a feeder system of emerging talent. It provides a platform for unheard players to make themselves known, to throw their hat in the ring as far as national reckoning goes. And no one exemplifies this better than Jasprit Bumrah, probably the IPL's biggest gift to Indian cricket.

Bumrah built his reputation by being different. A short run-up followed by a snappy bowling action with his arms rigid as bones, where it seems like everything could go wrong, right up until the point when it doesn't. His reliability is what surprisingly started to stand out amid the mayhem of the IPL. Under the guidance of a death-bowling expert like Lasith Malinga, Bumrah flourished. He made his debut in the 2013 edition of the competition, where he barely got much game time, but would quickly go on to become a regular in the MI playing eleven in the seasons to follow, surprising batsmen with the pace he generated off his wrist.

By 2017, he had established himself as the team's go-to bowler, even ahead of Malinga, evidenced by the decision to give him the responsibility of a Super Over against the Gujarat Lions, where he justified the call by defending 12 runs against Brendon McCullum and Aaron Finch. In that same year, Bumrah bowled MI into the finals through a match-winning spell of 3/7 in three overs in the second Qualifier against KKR, and then played a big part in clinching the trophy for Mumbai just when it seemed that Pune would cruise home.

It came as no surprise that Bumrah was one of the three players to be retained by MI for 2018. And he repaid the faith by finishing the season as the team's top wicket-taker, with an economy of under 7 - the first time he'd done that.

In the 2019 season, Bumrah was the leading wicket-taker with 19 wickets as Mumbai won a thrilling final against Chennai Super Kings. Bumrah was in sublime form in the 2020 Covid season as well, picking up 27 wickets. He was the second highest wicket-taker of the tournament, behind only Kagiso Rabada. Mumbai Indians defended their IPL title that season.

Bumrah was the leading wicket-taker for Mumbai in the 2021 and 2022 season as well, but the team’s performances were subpar and MI failed to make it to the playoffs. In 2023, Bumrah was ruled out of the IPL due to a back injury. He was back at his best in the 2024 season, picking 20 wickets and ending as MI’s leading wicket-taker for the season. Bumrah got his 150th IPL wicket in the 2024 season in a game against Delhi Capitals, where he finished with figures of 5/21.

In IPL 2025, Jasprit Bumrah led the bowling attack for Mumbai Indians with authority, picking up 18 wickets at an excellent economy of around 6.7. Entrusted with the toughest phases, especially at the death, he remained MI’s most reliable match-winner, combining control with wicket-taking ability.

Bumrah is expected to continue as Mumbai Indians’ strike bowler and leader of the attack, delivering in crunch moments while mentoring a younger bowling unit.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBAFGT20I17 Sep 26
DNBAFGT20I15 Sep 26
DNBAFGT20I13 Sep 26
20*(13)ENGODI16 Jul 26
DNBENGODI14 Jul 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-16AFGT20I17 Sep 26
1-25AFGT20I15 Sep 26
1-26AFGT20I13 Sep 26
1-45ENGODI16 Jul 26
1-31ENGODI14 Jul 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test52 matches
Batting
348
Runs
6.57
Avg
34
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
234
Wkts
19.79
Avg
6/27
Best
42.87
SR
ODI91 matches
Batting
111
Runs
9.25
Avg
20
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
151
Wkts
23.74
Avg
6/19
Best
31.09
SR
T2098 matches
Batting
12
Runs
2
Avg
7
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
124
Wkts
18.19
Avg
4/15
Best
16.73
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL158 matches
Batting
75
Runs
9.38
Avg
16
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
187
Wkts
23.75
Avg
5/10
Best
19.42
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches529198158
Innings78271233
Runs3481111275
Balls8431721886
Highest3420716
Average6.579.2529.38
SR41.2964.5466.6787.21
Not Out2515625
Fours381326
Sixes11201
Ducks28545
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches529198158
Innings999095158
Balls10031469420743631
Runs4631358522554442
Maidens39557137
Wickets234151124187
Avg19.7923.7418.1923.75
Eco2.774.586.527.34
SR42.8731.0916.7319.42
BBI6/276/194/155/10
BBM9/866/194/155/10
4w7613
5w16202
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
IND v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 127 runs17 Sep 2026
AFG v IND
2nd T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts15 Sep 2026
AFG v IND
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts13 Sep 2026
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts16 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
1st ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts14 Jul 2026
IND v NED
36th Match, Group A · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20India won by 17 runs18 Feb 2026
IND v RSA
5th T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 30 runs19 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20South Africa won by 51 runs11 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 101 runs9 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 408 runs26 Nov 2025
IND v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 30 runs18 Nov 2025
AUS v IND
5th T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20No result (due to rain)8 Nov 2025
AUS v IND
4th T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20India won by 48 runs6 Nov 2025
AUS v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20India won by 5 wkts2 Nov 2025
AUS v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 4 wkts31 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20No result (due to rain)29 Oct 2025
IND v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of India, 2025
TESTIndia won by 7 wkts14 Oct 2025
IND v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of India, 2025
TESTIndia won by an innings and 140 runs6 Oct 2025
IND v PAK
Final · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 5 wkts28 Sep 2025
IND v BAN
Super Fours, 16th Match (A1 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 41 runs24 Sep 2025
IND v PAK
Super Fours, 14th Match (A1 v A2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 6 wkts21 Sep 2025
IND v PAK
6th Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts14 Sep 2025
IND v UAE
2nd Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 9 wkts10 Sep 2025
ENG v IND
4th Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTMatch drawn27 Jul 2025
ENG v IND
3rd Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTEngland won by 22 runs14 Jul 2025
ENG v IND
1st Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTEngland won by 5 wkts24 Jun 2025
AUS v IND
5th Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 6 wkts6 Jan 2025
AUS v IND
4th Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 184 runs29 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
3rd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTMatch drawn18 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
2nd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts10 Dec 2024
PMXI v IND
2-day Warm-up Match · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTIndia won by 6 wkts1 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
1st Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTIndia won by 295 runs26 Nov 2024
IND v NZ
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of India, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 113 runs28 Oct 2024
IND v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of India, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 8 wkts20 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 7 wkts1 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 280 runs23 Sep 2024
RSA v IND
Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 7 runs29 Jun 2024
IND v ENG
Semi Final 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 68 runs27 Jun 2024
AUS v IND
51st Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 24 runs24 Jun 2024
IND v BAN
47th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 50 runs22 Jun 2024
AFG v IND
43rd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 47 runs20 Jun 2024
USA v IND
25th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts12 Jun 2024
IND v PAK
19th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 6 runs9 Jun 2024
IND v IRE
8th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 8 wkts5 Jun 2024
IND v BAN
15th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20India won by 60 runs1 Jun 2024
IND v ENG
5th Test · England tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by an innings and 64 runs11 Mar 2024
IND v ENG
3rd Test · England tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 434 runs19 Feb 2024
IND v ENG
2nd Test · England tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 106 runs6 Feb 2024
IND v ENG
1st Test · England tour of India, 2024
TESTEngland won by 28 runs29 Jan 2024

Career

17 Sep 2026
Most recent
29 Jan 2024
Earliest in archive
49
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 26ODI 2TEST 21

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most wicketsT20I#20126

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy