Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Lizelle Lee

Lizelle Lee

South Africa · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium April 02, 1992 (34 years) Ermelo
5,520
Career runs
ODI best #1T20 best #8
194
Matches
5,520
Runs
132
Highest
4
100s

Overview

Lizelle Lee

An aggressive opening batter, Lizelle Lee has garnered a reputation for her big-hitting prowess in the international circuit. Making her international debut at a rather late age of 21, she has quickly cemented herself as one of the vital cogs in the Protean Women lineup.

Representing North West province in the domestic circuit, her initial claim to fame was a stunning innings of 169 not out off a mere 84 balls. Despite starting off as an opener, she was pushed down the order in the national ranks, before making her way back up and cementing it. In the 2014 World T20, she notched up a then-record unbeaten opening stand of 163 with Dane van Niekerk against Pakistan.

Doubling up as a wicket-keeper, she has provided the lineup with a useful balance in the absence of the longstanding Trisha Chetty. In South Africa's recent success, including their move up to the semi-finals of the ICC Women's World Cup in 2017, Lee's role at the top has been very crucial. The fact that she is now a globetrotter, plying her trade across the T20 leagues is evidence to her skill.

Vineet Anantharaman

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
37(30)RCBWT2005 Feb 26
43(24)GGTWT2003 Feb 26
10(10)UPWT2001 Feb 26
11(20)GGTWT2027 Jan 26
6(8)RCBWT2024 Jan 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-13WIWT20I04 Oct 18
0-10BANWODI04 May 18
2-12IREWODI19 Feb 17
0-10ENGWODI14 Feb 16
0-9PAKWT20I19 Mar 15

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test2 matches
Batting
42
Runs
10.5
Avg
36
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI100 matches
Batting
3,315
Runs
36.43
Avg
132
HS
3/23
100/50
Bowling
3
Wkts
31.0
Avg
2/12
Best
39.67
SR
T2082 matches
Batting
1,843
Runs
25.25
Avg
101
HS
1/12
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/7
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL10 matches
Batting
320
Runs
32
Avg
86
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches21008210
Innings4998110
Runs4233151843320
Balls8639361664230
Highest3613210186
Average10.536.4325.2532
SR48.8484.23110.76139.14
Not Out0880
Fours641822246
Sixes0704711
Ducks11280
50s023122
100s0310
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches21008210
Innings0640
Balls0119420
Runs093430
Maidens0100
Wickets0300
Avg0.031.00.00.0
Eco04.696.140
SR0.039.670.00.0
BBI-/-2/120/7-/-
BBM-/-2/120/7-/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Related players

South Africa
Anneke BoschAnnerie DercksenAyabonga KhakaDane van NiekerkJacques KallisKarabo MesoKayla ReynekeLaura WolvaardtMasabata KlaasMiane SmitMignon du PreezNondumiso Shangase