Menu
Latest Rickelton, Mulder star in the series that refuses to go quietly
Keshav Maharaj

Keshav Maharaj

Keshav Athmanand Maharaj
South Africa · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Left-arm orthodox February 07, 1990 (36 years) Durban, Natal
348
Career wickets
Test best #13ODI best #1T20 best #8
174
Matches
348
Wickets
9/129
Best
1,766
Runs

Overview

Keshav Maharaj

Keshav Maharaj is a committed and wholehearted performer. A calculating left arm orthodox spinner who can bowl at any stage of the innings and a handy right-handed lower order batsman, Maharaj made his first-class debut at the age of 16 for KwaZulu-Natal in 2006-07. He was promoted to the Dolphins team in 2009-10.

He toured Bangladesh with the South Africa Academy in April-May 2010, taking 13 wickets in the two four-day matches against Bangladesh Cricket Board Academy. He also took 4 for 12 off four overs, opening the bowling, in one of the T20 matches. He played for South Africa A against the touring Bangladesh A team in 2010-11.

He played for Cuckfield in the Sussex Premier League in 2013. He signed to play as a professional for Nelson in the Lancashire League in 2015. He was included in the KwaZulu-Natal cricket team squad for the 2015 Africa T20 Cup.

A consistent performer, Maharaj strode into the national team on the back of a fine domestic season and was taken as the first-choice spinner on the tour of Australia in late 2016. A classical left-arm spinner, Maharaj has since then emerged as the ideal foil for South Africa's stellar pace attack. On helpful surfaces, he can be South Africa’s trump card, as reflected during the tour of New Zealand, where he emerged as South Africa's leading bowler with 15 wickets. He followed it up with 17 wickets from four Tests against England. An ODI debut followed in 2017 during South Africa’s tour to England and he was also included in the squad for 2017 Champions Trophy.

Maharaj played County Cricket in 2018 and 2019 representing Lancashire and Yorkshire respectively and enjoyed decent returns. The trajectory of his international career soared upwards as well and he’d become South Africa’s first choice spinner in red-ball cricket while also always being in the reckoning for the limited-overs formats. Maharaj registered his best figures in Test cricket, a startling 9-129, in the second Test of South Africa’s tour to Sri Lanka and became only the second left-arm spinner, after Rangana Herath, to claim 9 wickets in a Test innings.

Perhaps Maharaj’s greatest achievement came in 2021 when he became only the second South African to take a Test hat-trick. In the second Test of South Africa’s tour to the West Indies, Maharaj removed Keiron Powell, Jason Holder and Joshua da Silva off successive deliveries to script his place in history.

In a bizarre turn of events, Maharaj was named captain of South Africa for a T20 series in Sri Lanka despite not being capped in the format yet. Maharaj captained his team to victory on debut and even picked up a wicket off his very first delivery in T20I cricket. He went to be a part of South Africa’s squads for both the 2021 and 2022 T20 World Cups and was named in South Africa’s 15-man squad for the Cricket World Cup in 2023.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
34 & 1*AUSTest09 Oct 26
4(2)AUSODI27 Sep 26
DNBNZT20I25 Mar 26
DNBNZT20I22 Mar 26
3(8)NZT20I20 Mar 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-75 & 2-56AUSTest09 Oct 26
2-54AUSODI27 Sep 26
4-20AUSODI24 Sep 26
1-35NZT20I25 Mar 26
2-22NZT20I22 Mar 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test62 matches
Batting
1,334
Runs
15.33
Avg
84
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
218
Wkts
29.22
Avg
9/129
Best
56.46
SR
ODI56 matches
Batting
324
Runs
14.09
Avg
40
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
73
Wkts
31.12
Avg
5/33
Best
39.52
SR
T2054 matches
Batting
107
Runs
8.92
Avg
41
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
55
Wkts
26.31
Avg
3/24
Best
20.05
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL2 matches
Batting
1
Runs
1
Avg
1
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
19.5
Avg
2/23
Best
18.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6256542
Innings9531191
Runs13343241071
Balls21974031272
Highest8440411
Average15.3314.098.921
SR60.7280.4084.2650.00
Not Out8870
Fours1533760
Sixes29450
Ducks19140
50s6000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6256542
Innings10655542
Balls123082885110336
Runs63702272144739
Maidens3721510
Wickets21873552
Avg29.2231.1226.3119.5
Eco3.114.737.876.5
SR56.4639.5220.0518.0
BBI9/1295/333/242/23
BBM12/2835/333/242/23
4w6300
5w12100
10w1000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
AUS v RSA
1st Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTAustralia won by 214 runs13 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIRSA won27 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 67 runs24 Sep 2026
RSA v NZ
5th T20I · South Africa tour of New Zealand, 2026
T20South Africa won by 33 runs25 Mar 2026
RSA v NZ
4th T20I · South Africa tour of New Zealand, 2026
T20South Africa won by 19 runs22 Mar 2026
IND v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 101 runs9 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts6 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 4 wkts3 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 408 runs26 Nov 2025
IND v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 30 runs18 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 8 wkts24 Oct 2025
ENG v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 342 runs7 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 5 runs4 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts2 Sep 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 276 runs24 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 84 runs22 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 98 runs19 Aug 2025
ZIM v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 328 runs2 Jul 2025
RSA v AUS
Final · ICC World Test Championship Final 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2025
RSA v ZIMAS
4-day Warm-up Match · Zimbabwe tour of England, 2025
TESTMatch drawn6 Jun 2025
RSA v NZ
2nd Semi-Final (B1 v A2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 50 runs5 Mar 2025
RSA v ENG
11th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts1 Mar 2025
AFG v RSA
3rd Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 107 runs21 Feb 2025
PAKA v RSA
3rd Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 3 wkts17 Feb 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 wkts12 Feb 2025
RSA v PAK
2nd Test · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
TESTSouth Africa won by 10 wkts7 Jan 2025
RSA v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 109 runs9 Dec 2024
RSA v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 233 runs1 Dec 2024
RSA v IND
4th T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 135 runs15 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 11 runs13 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20South Africa won by 3 wkts10 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
1st T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 61 runs8 Nov 2024
BAN v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 273 run2 Nov 2024
BAN v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 7 wkts25 Oct 2024
WI v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 40 runs19 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTMatch drawn11 Aug 2024
WICXI v RSA
4-day Warm-up match · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTMatch drawn3 Aug 2024
RSA v IND
Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 7 runs29 Jun 2024
RSA v AFG
Semi Final 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 9 wkts27 Jun 2024
WI v RSA
50th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 3 wkts - 2nd inns redu24 Jun 2024
ENG v RSA
45th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 7 runs21 Jun 2024
USA v RSA
41st Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 18 runs19 Jun 2024
RSA v BAN
21st Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 4 runs10 Jun 2024
NED v RSA
16th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 4 wkts8 Jun 2024
SL v RSA
4th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 6 wkts3 Jun 2024
RSA v CAXI
4-day Warm-up Match · South Africa tour of Australia, 2022-23
TESTMatch drawn12 Dec 2022
BPXI v RSA
3-day Practice Match · South Africa tour of India, 2019
TESTMatch drawn28 Sep 2019
SLCPXI v RSA
One-day warm-up match · South Africa tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
ODISri Lanka Board Presidents XI need 89 runs26 Jul 2018
VICXI v RSA
One-day Practice match · South Africa tour of Australia Practice matches, 2016
ODIVictoria XI won by 53 runs19 Nov 2016
SACAXI v RSA
2nd 2-day Practice match · South Africa tour of Australia Practice matches, 2016
TESTMatch drawn28 Oct 2016

Career

13 Oct 2026
Most recent
28 Oct 2016
Earliest in archive
50
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 18ODI 17T20 15

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Best bowlingTest#20SL

Related players

South Africa
Aaron PhangisoAB de VilliersAdnaan LagadienAiden MarkramAlan DawsonAlbie MorkelAlviro PetersenAndile PhehlukwayoAnrich NortjeArmaan ManackBeuran HendricksBjorn Fortuin