Menu
Latest Shadman finds reward in patient preparation

Scotland vs Italy — Match Centre

7th Match, Group C · T20 · Mon 9 Feb 2026 · 11:30 AM Bangladesh time · Eden Gardens, Kolkata · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
Scotland207/4 (20.0)
Italy134/10 (16.4)
Scotland won by 73 runs
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · Scotland won by 73 runs
Match
7th Match, Group C · T20
Scheduled start
Mon 9 Feb 2026 · 11:30 AM Bangladesh time
Mon 9 Feb · 11:00 AM (local time, UTC+05:30)
Scheduled end
Mon 9 Feb 2026 · 3:00 PM Bangladesh time
Mon 9 Feb · 2:30 PM (local time, UTC+05:30)
Scheduled length
3 h 30 min
Data
Scores fetched Tue 22 Sep 2026 · 6:03 PM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Scotland · 207/4 (20.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
George MunseyGeorge Munseyc Harry Manenti b Grant Stewart8454132155.56
Michael JonesMichael Jonesc Harry Manenti b JJ Smuts373012123.33
Brandon McMullenBrandon McMullennot out411804227.78
Richie BerringtonRichie Berrington (c)c Gian Meade b Ali Hasan151120136.36
Tom BruceTom Brucec Justin Mosca b Thomas Draca120050.00
Michael LeaskMichael Leasknot out22522440.00
Did not bat: Matthew Cross, Mark Watt, Oliver Davidson, Brad Wheal, Brad Currie
BowlerOMRWEcon
Ali HasanAli Hasan4.002115.20
Grant StewartGrant Stewart4.0044111.00
Thomas DracaThomas Draca2.0037118.50
JJ SmutsJJ Smuts4.003819.50
Ben ManentiBen Manenti2.0020010.00
Harry ManentiHarry Manenti1.0015015.00
Crishan KalugamageCrishan Kalugamage3.0032010.70

Italy · 134/10 (16.4)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Justin MoscaJustin Moscac George Munsey b Michael Leask01000.00
Anthony MoscaAnthony Moscac George Munsey b Mark Watt131211108.33
JJ SmutsJJ Smutsc Richie Berrington b Brad Currie221122200.00
Harry ManentiHarry Manentic George Munsey b Michael Leask372513148.00
Ben ManentiBen Manentic Michael Jones b Oliver Davidson523151167.74
Grant StewartGrant Stewartc George Munsey b Michael Leask260033.33
Gian MeadeGian Meade †c Brandon McMullen b Michael Leask02000.00
Crishan KalugamageCrishan Kalugamagenot out360050.00
Thomas DracaThomas Dracac Brandon McMullen b Mark Watt250040.00
Ali HasanAli Hasanc Richie Berrington b Brad Wheal02000.00
Wayne MadsenWayne Madsen (c)abs hurt00000.00
BowlerOMRWEcon
Michael LeaskMichael Leask4.001744.20
Brad CurrieBrad Currie2.001216.00
Brad WhealBrad Wheal2.4029110.90
Mark WattMark Watt4.002426.00
Oliver DavidsonOliver Davidson3.0039113.00
Brandon McMullenBrandon McMullen1.0013013.00

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

SCO
1
wins
Played
2
0 no-result
ITA
1
wins
SCO v ITA
Scotland won by 73 runs
T20 · Feb 2026
ITA v SCO
Italy won by 12 runs
T20 · Jul 2025

Recent form · last 5 completed

Scotland
WWWLL
Last: Scotland won by 170 runs
Italy
WWWWW
Last: Italy won by 8 wkts
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultScotland won by 73 runs
Match7th Match, Group C · T20
SeriesICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
Date & timeMon 9 Feb 2026 · 11:30 AM Bangladesh time
VenueEden Gardens, Kolkata