Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Sam Curran

Sam Curran

Samuel Matthew Curran
England · Bowling Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Left-arm fast-medium June 03, 1998 (28 years) Northampton
222
Career wickets
Test best #38ODI best #74T20 best #5
212
Matches
3,224
Runs
222
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Sam Curran

Cricket literally runs in his blood. The third generation around - his grandfather being a First Class cricketer for Rhodesia, his father being a national cricketer for Zimbabwe - Sam Curran is one of the many white African cricketers of this decade to have moved out of his traditional roots and to have relocated in the United Kingdom to ply his trade.

A diminutive, mild-looking left-arm seamer whose natural angle helps him swing the Dukes away from right-handers, he doubles up as an able batsman lower down the order; and given the ease at which he looks with bat in hand, it could soon become his primary skill.

While his brother, Tom Curran, rose up to become primarily a limited-overs bowler, Sam went the more conventional route. Hailed as a prodigy in his younger days, he progressed rapidly into Zimbabwe's under-13 ranks before relocation, and then through Surrey's age-division cricket and became the second youngest player to make his FC debut for Surrey at 17 years and 40 days, impressing immediately with a five-wicket haul on debut against Kent.

He was soon picked for the 2016 under-19 World Cup, followed by a spot in the England Lions' tour to the UAE later in the year. An injury to Ben Stokes meant that Sam was fast-tracked into national reckoning, getting his maiden Test cap at Headingly against Pakistan in June 2018.

His biggest moment under the sun came in the home summer of 2018 against the then number one side in the world, India. Picked primarily as a bowler, it was his abilities with the bat from number eight that helped rescue England after middle-order collapses, match after match. It was no surprise when he was named the Man of the Series for his all-round contributions (272 runs and 11 wickets) that saw England win 4-1. He carried on his form into the Sri Lankan tour, playing a key role in England whitewashing the islanders.

However, his red ball game dwindled in the coming months, with mediocre returns on his tours to New Zealand and South Africa. Injuries also took a toll on the youngster, and a back injury kept Curran out for a substantial part of 2021, where he missed the T20 World Cup and that season’s IPL.

Sam Curran’s white ball form though was moving in a different trajectory, as he shot to fame with a Man of the Match performance while on tour in India, where he scored 95* in an ODI and almost chased down a huge target of 329 from an improbable situation. Shortly after that series, Curran picked up his first fifer in ODIs against Sri Lanka. And then Sam Curran’s crowning moment in limited overs cricket came in the 2022 T20I World Cup. He was given a new role as a death overs bowler in that tournament, and performed spectacularly. Curran started the World Cup with a fifer against Afghanistan, and ended it with a Man of the Match 3/12 performance against Pakistan in the final which helped England claim the trophy. He picked up 13 wickets in the tournament, at an average of 11.38 to be named the Player of the Tournament.

Curran’s form has taken a slight dip since that World Cup, with meager returns while touring South Africa and Bangladesh. Nevertheless, he remains a mainstay of the English white ball setup, having improved his bowling significantly and being a handy customer lower down with the bat as well.

Curran soon lost his place in the English setup with a change in management, and wasn’t part of the squad for the 2025 Champions Trophy.

IPL Through the Years

Sam Curran’s Man of the Series performance against India in the 2018 Test series came at the right time, as recency bias made teams stretch their purses to acquire his services for the 2019 season. Despite being a relatively unknown commodity in T20 cricket, Curran commanded top dollar as he was picked by Punjab Kings. He had a very ordinary first season in the IPL, where the lack of swing on flat Indian pitches made him enjoy to bash for the batters. Curran’s economy suffered massively that season, but he did manage a decent return on wickets which included a hat-trick against Delhi Capitals that turned the game for his side. Curran was also used as a top-order pinch hitter on occasions, and scored one fifty.

The following season, Curran was released by Punjab Kings and picked up by Chennai Super Kings. He was the shining star in a Chennai side that massively underperformed in the 2020 IPL in the UAE, and contributed decently with ball and bat. Curran continued his fine form in the 2021 season, when CSK came roaring back but had to pull out of the UAE leg of the competition with a back issue. The left-arm bowler then sat out the 2022 IPL, and when he registered himself for the next auction off the back of a very successful T20 World Cup, Sam Curran became the most expensive player ever in IPL history, as he was reunited with Punjab Kings.

Sam Curran was used as a bits and pieces player by Punjab in the IPL - often promoted up the order to score quickly and used as an all phase bowler later in the innings. He captained PBKS for a good chunk of the 2024 season with regular skipper Shikhar Dhawan suffering an injury. Curran was crucial in the away wins against Kolkata and Chennai. Despite some solid performances, his hefty price tag meant that Punjab couldn’t retain him and went back to the auction pool. Curran suffered a brutal price correction in the 2025 IPL auction as he was picked for just 2.4 crores by Chennai Super Kings.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
42(52)PAKODI25 Oct 26
27(39)PAKODI20 Oct 26
DNBINDODI19 Jul 26
26(31)INDODI16 Jul 26
0(3)INDODI14 Jul 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-32PAKODI25 Oct 26
2-103SLODI22 Oct 26
1-40PAKODI20 Oct 26
4-75INDODI19 Jul 26
1-23INDODI16 Jul 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test24 matches
Batting
815
Runs
24.7
Avg
78
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
47
Wkts
35.51
Avg
4/58
Best
65.77
SR
ODI44 matches
Batting
668
Runs
22.27
Avg
95
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
43
Wkts
40.12
Avg
5/48
Best
39.09
SR
T2080 matches
Batting
744
Runs
21.26
Avg
58
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
73
Wkts
26.92
Avg
5/10
Best
18.62
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL64 matches
Batting
997
Runs
24.93
Avg
88
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
59
Wkts
34.46
Avg
4/11
Best
21.24
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches24448064
Innings38335153
Runs815668744997
Balls1271758573731
Highest78955888
Average24.722.2721.2624.93
SR64.1388.13129.85136.39
Not Out531613
Fours96464585
Sixes21223241
Ducks7204
50s3226
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches24448064
Innings42447563
Balls3091168113591253
Runs1669172519652033
Maidens961220
Wickets47437359
Avg35.5140.1226.9234.46
Eco3.246.168.689.74
SR65.7739.0918.6221.24
BBI4/585/485/104/11
BBM5/925/485/104/11
4w2201
5w0110
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENG v PAK
4th Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 1 wkt25 Oct 2026
ENG v SL
3rd Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODISri Lanka won by 2 wkts22 Oct 2026
PAK v ENG
2nd Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 87 runs20 Oct 2026
ENG v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 27 runs19 Jul 2026
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts16 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
1st ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts14 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
5th T20I · India tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 56 runs11 Jul 2026
ENG v ITA
29th Match, Group C · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20England won by 24 runs16 Feb 2026
NZ v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 2 wkts1 Nov 2025
NZ v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts29 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 4 wkts26 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20England won by 65 runs20 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result due to rain18 Oct 2025
IRE v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of Ireland, 2025
T20England won by 4 wkts17 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 146 runs12 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20South Africa won by 14 runs (DLS Method)10 Sep 2025
WI v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts16 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts14 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts10 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts9 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts6 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIEngland won by 5 wkts2 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (DLS method)31 Oct 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts13 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs11 Sep 2024
IND v ENG
Semi Final 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 68 runs27 Jun 2024
USA v ENG
49th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 10 wkts23 Jun 2024
ENG v RSA
45th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 7 runs21 Jun 2024
ENG v WI
42nd Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts20 Jun 2024
NAM v ENG
34th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 41 runs (DLS method)15 Jun 2024
SLCPXI v ENG
2-day Practice Match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2020
TESTMatch drawn15 Mar 2020
SLXI v ENG
3-day Practice Match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2020
TESTMatch drawn9 Mar 2020
RSAIXI v ENG
2nd One-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
ODISouth African Invitation XI won by 4 wkts 1 Feb 2020
RSAIXI v ENG
1st One-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
ODIEngland won by 77 runs31 Jan 2020
RSAIXI v ENG
2-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
TESTMatch drawn18 Dec 2019
SLCPXI v ENG
2nd Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn2 Nov 2018
SLCPXI v ENG
1st Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018
PMXI v ENG
T20 warm-up match · England, Australia, New Zealand T20I Tri-Series, 2018
T20England won by 8 wkts2 Feb 2018

Career

25 Oct 2026
Most recent
2 Feb 2018
Earliest in archive
38
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 14T20 19TEST 5

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAdil RashidAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen Coad