Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Rovman Powell

Rovman Powell

West Indies · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium July 23, 1993 (33 years) Jamaica
3,881
Career runs
ODI best #85T20 best #20
210
Matches
3,881
Runs
107
Highest
2
100s

Overview

Rovman Powell

A powerful ball-striker from Jamaica, Rovman Powell specialises in the limited-overs formats and has also made a name for himself with his leadership abilities. With extensive captaincy experience in domestic tournaments and T20 leagues, he earned the honour of being named the T20I captain for West Indies in 2023.

Raised in Kingston by his mother, Powell's career gained pace when he made his List-A debut at the start of 2015 and was named Man of the Match in his very first game. Just a little over a year later, he got the national call when he was selected for the ODI tri-series in Zimbabwe. Known for his big hitting, he played his first T20I against Pakistan at Bridgetown in 2017. Apart from his batting prowess, Powell also occasionally bowls medium-pace.

Powell played a key role in Jamaica's journey to the final in 2016-17 Regional Super50 competition and he was thereafter picked by Jamaica Tallawahs in the 6th round of the 2017 CPL player draft. He was then appointed the captain of Jamaica and went on to lead them to a Super50 title in 2022. It was a year where he enjoyed a purple patch, scoring his first T20I hundred which came against England at home, and backed that up with fifties in India and against Bangladesh in the following months. He also led the Tallawahs to a CPL title later in the same year. After leading the West Indies on occasion, Powell was appointed as the full-time T20I captain in 2023 with Nicholas Pooran stepping down. But while his stocks rose in the shortest format, his career never quite took off in ODI cricket due to poor performances.

Like many of his West Indian counterparts, Powell has built a strong reputation across global T20 leagues. He was initially picked by Kolkata Knight Riders in 2018 but didn’t get a game. In 2022, Delhi Capitals signed him for INR 2.8 crores, where he produced a few explosive cameos in the middle order. However, his stint with Rajasthan Royals in 2024 didn’t quite live up to expectations.

In IPL 2025, Powell returned to Kolkata Knight Riders but featured in only a couple of matches, struggling to cement a regular spot in the playing XI. With limited opportunities, he couldn’t make a significant impact, often being used as a situational middle-order option rather than a first-choice finisher. KKR will expect Powell to step up as a more reliable power-hitter in the middle and death overs going forward. If he can grab his chances early in the season, deliver impactful cameos, and bring his leadership experience into play, Powell could still emerge as a valuable asset. Consistency and better adaptability to match situations will be key to him locking down a permanent role in KKR's playing XI.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
24(17)INDT20I14 Oct 26
5(7)INDT20I11 Oct 26
24(13)INDT20I09 Oct 26
0(3)INDT20I06 Oct 26
33(27)SLT20I14 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-7INDT20I09 Oct 26
0-11ENGT20I16 Nov 24
0-18AUST20I11 Feb 24
0-6AUST20I09 Feb 24
0-13INDT20I12 Aug 23

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI51 matches
Batting
979
Runs
21.76
Avg
101
HS
1/2
100/50
Bowling
3
Wkts
91.67
Avg
1/7
Best
93.33
SR
T20120 matches
Batting
2,347
Runs
26.37
Avg
107
HS
1/10
100/50
Bowling
5
Wkts
43.4
Avg
2/31
Best
26.2
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL39 matches
Batting
555
Runs
22.2
Avg
67
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
35.0
Avg
1/18
Best
18.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches05112039
Innings04810630
Runs09792347555
Balls011531653390
Highest010110767
Average021.7626.3722.2
SR084.91141.99142.31
Not Out03175
Fours06314238
Sixes04215638
Ducks0322
50s02101
100s0110
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches05112039
Innings015142
Balls028013118
Runs027521735
Maidens0000
Wickets0351
Avg0.091.6743.435.0
Eco05.899.9411.67
SR0.093.3326.218.0
BBI-/-1/72/311/18
BBM-/-1/72/311/18
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
WI v IND
4th T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20West Indies won by 24 runs14 Oct 2026
IND v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20India won by 14 runs11 Oct 2026
IND v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20West Indies won by 6 wkts9 Oct 2026
WI v IND
1st T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20India won by 8 wkts6 Oct 2026
JKM v ABF
Final · Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Antigua and Barbuda Falcons won by 8 wkts21 Sep 2026
GAW v JKM
Qualifier 2 · Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Jamaica Kingsmen won by 5 wkts19 Sep 2026
BBT v JKM
Eliminator · Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Jamaica Kingsmen won by 9 wkts17 Sep 2026
JKM v BBT
34th Match · Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Barbados Tridents won by 2 wkts13 Sep 2026
SL v WI
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2026
WI v ITA
37th Match, Group C · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20West Indies won by 42 runs19 Feb 2026
NZ v WI
5th T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts13 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
4th T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result - due to rain10 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 9 runs9 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 3 runs6 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20West Indies won by 7 runs5 Nov 2025
BAN v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts31 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 14 runs29 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 16 runs27 Oct 2025
WI v AUS
4th T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts26 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 6 wkts25 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 8 wkts23 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts21 Jul 2025
IRE v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Ireland, 2025
T20West Indies won by 62 runs15 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 37 runs10 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 4 wkts8 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 21 runs6 Jun 2025
WI v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 80 runs20 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 27 runs18 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 7 runs16 Dec 2024
WI v ENG
5th T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20No result due to rain17 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts16 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts14 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts10 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts9 Nov 2024
SL v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts17 Oct 2024
SL v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 73 runs15 Oct 2024
SL v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts13 Oct 2024
WI v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 30 runs25 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 7 wkts23 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
50th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 3 wkts - 2nd inns redu24 Jun 2024
USA v WI
46th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 9 wkts22 Jun 2024
ENG v WI
42nd Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts20 Jun 2024
WI v AFG
40th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 104 runs18 Jun 2024
WI v NZ
26th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 13 runs13 Jun 2024
WI v UGA
18th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 134 runs9 Jun 2024
WI v PNG
2nd Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts2 Jun 2024
WI v AUS
12th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20West Indies won by 35 runs30 May 2024
AUS v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
T20West Indies won by 37 runs13 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
T20Australia won by 34 runs11 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
T20Australia won by 11 runs9 Feb 2024
BCBXI v WI
One-day Practice Match · Windies tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBCBXI won by 51 runs (D/L method)6 Dec 2018
UWIVCXI v BAN
One-day Practice match · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2018
ODIBangladesh won by 4 wkts20 Jul 2018
EMCBXI v WI
T20 Practice match · West Indies v Emirates Cricket Board Practice matches in UAE, 2016
T20West Indies won by 22 runs20 Sep 2016

Career

14 Oct 2026
Most recent
20 Sep 2016
Earliest in archive
53
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 51ODI 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most sixesT20I#92400
Most runsT20I#362400

Related players

West Indies
Aadian RachaAdam SanfordAmir JangooAnderson PhillipAndre FletcherAndre RussellAnthony AlleyneAshley NurseBryan CharlesCarlos BrathwaiteCarlton BaughCephas Cooper