Menu
Latest The grandmaster at work: Cummins' rapid chess and calculated chaos
Ryan Rickelton

Ryan Rickelton

Ryan David Rickelton
South Africa · WK-Batsman
Left Handed Bat July 11, 1996 (30 years) Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa
2,928
Career runs
Test best #37T20 best #11
87
Matches
2,928
Runs
259
Highest
4
100s

Overview

Ryan Rickelton

Ryan Rickelton is a left-handed wicketkeeper-batter who has emerged as one of South Africa’s dependable top-order players. A consistent performer for the Highveld Lions, he has maintained a strong first-class record, averaging in the mid-40s with multiple centuries. His performances in domestic cricket and SA20 for MI Cape Town established him as a player ready for the international stage.

After spending the early part of his career as backup to Quinton de Kock, Rickelton broke through across formats following his ODI debut in 2023 against West Indies. His red-ball form came to the fore during the 2024–25 home series against Pakistan, where he scored a commanding double century. He further strengthened his place in the side with a century against Afghanistan in the 2025 Champions Trophy.

Rickelton played an important role for Mumbai Indians in IPL 2025, featuring in 14 matches and scoring 388 runs. Batting largely in the top order, he provided stability and consistency, while also showing the ability to accelerate when required, making him one of the more reliable contributors in the lineup.

Going forward, Rickelton is expected to build on that momentum and take on a more prominent role. With his ability to anchor innings and play impactful knocks at a good tempo, he could be a key figure in Mumbai Indians’ batting unit. Greater consistency and match-winning contributions will be the next step as he looks to establish himself as a core player for the franchise.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
42AUSTest27 Oct 26
31AUSTest18 Oct 26
0 & 2AUSTest09 Oct 26
71*(81)AUSODI30 Sep 26
27(26)AUSODI24 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test15 matches
Batting
897
Runs
37.38
Avg
259
HS
2/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI17 matches
Batting
454
Runs
28.38
Avg
103
HS
1/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2029 matches
Batting
741
Runs
28.5
Avg
77
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL26 matches
Batting
836
Runs
34.83
Avg
123
HS
1/5
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches15172926
Innings27172926
Runs897454741836
Balls1697527493497
Highest25910377123
Average37.3828.3828.534.83
SR52.8686.15150.31168.21
Not Out3132
Fours106475778
Sixes764255
Ducks1220
50s1145
100s2101
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches15172926
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RSA v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTDay 3: Stumps - South Africa lead by 40 ru31 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 31 runs22 Oct 2026
AUS v RSA
1st Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTAustralia won by 214 runs13 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIAUS won30 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 67 runs24 Sep 2026
IND v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts6 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 17 runs30 Nov 2025
IND v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 408 runs26 Nov 2025
IND v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 30 runs18 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 8 wkts24 Oct 2025
PAK v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTPakistan won by 93 runs16 Oct 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 146 runs12 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20South Africa won by 14 runs (DLS Method)10 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 342 runs7 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 5 runs4 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts2 Sep 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 276 runs24 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 84 runs22 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 98 runs19 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 2 wkts16 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20South Africa won by 53 runs12 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 17 runs10 Aug 2025
RSA v AUS
Final · ICC World Test Championship Final 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2025
RSA v ZIMAS
4-day Warm-up Match · Zimbabwe tour of England, 2025
TESTMatch drawn6 Jun 2025
RSA v NZ
2nd Semi-Final (B1 v A2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 50 runs5 Mar 2025
RSA v ENG
11th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts1 Mar 2025
AFG v RSA
3rd Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 107 runs21 Feb 2025
PAKA v RSA
3rd Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 3 wkts17 Feb 2025
RSA v PAK
2nd Test · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
TESTSouth Africa won by 10 wkts7 Jan 2025
RSA v PAK
1st Test · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
TESTSouth Africa won by 2 wkts30 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 3 wkts17 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
T20South Africa won by 7 wkts13 Dec 2024
RSA v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 109 runs9 Dec 2024
RSA v IND
4th T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 135 runs15 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 11 runs13 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20South Africa won by 3 wkts10 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
1st T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 61 runs8 Nov 2024
BAN v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 273 run2 Nov 2024
BAN v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 7 wkts25 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
3rd ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIIreland won by 69 runs7 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
2nd ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 174 runs4 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
1st ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 139 runs2 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
2nd T20I · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
T20Ireland won by 10 runs29 Sep 2024
IRE v RSA
1st T20I · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
T20South Africa won by 8 wkts27 Sep 2024
WI v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 8 wkts - 13 Overs per -27 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 30 runs25 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 7 wkts23 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTMatch drawn11 Aug 2024
WICXI v RSA
4-day Warm-up match · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTMatch drawn3 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 8 wkts26 May 2024
WI v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 16 runs25 May 2024
WI v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 28 runs23 May 2024

Career

31 Oct 2026
Most recent
23 May 2024
Earliest in archive
52
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 16ODI 18T20 18

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

South Africa
Aaron PhangisoAB de VilliersAdnaan LagadienAiden MarkramAlan DawsonAlbie MorkelAlviro PetersenAndile PhehlukwayoAnrich NortjeArmaan ManackBeuran HendricksBjorn Fortuin