Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Marco Jansen

Marco Jansen

South Africa · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Left-arm fast May 01, 2000 (26 years)
216
Career wickets
Test best #4ODI best #18T20 best #19
131
Matches
1,637
Runs
216
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Marco Jansen

Towering over his teammates at 6.8ft tall, Marco Jansen has an unmistakable presence on the field - at least when he’s not playing with his twin-brother Duan. Marco had started to create waves in South Africa’s domestic circles while still a teenager and by the time he’d turned 22, he was already a South African Test player. Hailing from the North West province, Marco’s talent was first spotted by his father Koos when the former scored an unbeaten 164 in a T20 game aged 9. Training both brothers, Koos saw his efforts rewarded when the boys were called up as net bowlers for India at the Wanderers during their 2018 tour. Impressing Virat Kohli as a 17-year old is not a feat many can lay claim to and it was one of many giant strides that Marco would go on to take in the years that followed.

Consistently hitting 140ks while hurling bolts from his lanky frame, not to mention his handy and powerful batting ability saw Marco rise through the domestic ranks pretty quickly. His List-A debut came in the 2017-18 season and was followed by his First Class debut shortly thereafter. His ability to extract prodigious swing with the new ball and his propensity to hit the deck hard and extract unsettling bounce made him a tough customer to deal with. Add to that the variations he developed, including a searing yorker and a deceptive slower ball, Jansen was almost the complete all-format bowler. The only hurdle that stood in his way was consistency.

Perhaps the greatest validation for Jansen’s skills came when he was scouted and picked up by the Mumbai Indians for IPL 2021. He became one of just a handful few overseas players that had made their IPL debut before their international one. While he only got a couple of opportunities in that season, Jansen had made enough of a name for himself to be picked up by the Sunrisers Hyderabad.

An international call-up was not far away, Jansen was added to South Africa’s squad for their tour of Pakistan in January 2021 but he’d have to wait till the end of that year to make his debut. It came in the Boxing Day Test against India in 2021 and his ODI and T20I debuts came soon after in the following year. He found himself in South Africa’s squad for the 2022 T20 World Cup as a replacement to the injured Dwaine Pretorious and in 2023, ahead of the Cricket World Cup, Jansen was named in South Africa’s 15 member squad.

Written by Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
52AUSTest27 Oct 26
85AUSTest18 Oct 26
26 & 35AUSTest09 Oct 26
19(15)AUSODI27 Sep 26
75(59)AUSODI24 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-37AUSTest27 Oct 26
5-33 & 1-34AUSTest18 Oct 26
3-68 & 1-45AUSTest09 Oct 26
2-53AUSODI27 Sep 26
1-64AUSODI24 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test21 matches
Batting
624
Runs
23.11
Avg
93
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
89
Wkts
21.12
Avg
7/13
Best
38.29
SR
ODI32 matches
Batting
553
Runs
25.14
Avg
75
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
49
Wkts
33.47
Avg
5/39
Best
31.94
SR
T2030 matches
Batting
268
Runs
17.87
Avg
55
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
33
Wkts
29.76
Avg
4/22
Best
19.97
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL48 matches
Batting
192
Runs
12.8
Avg
34
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
45
Wkts
36.27
Avg
3/17
Best
22.6
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches21323048
Innings32272026
Runs624553268192
Balls1145492182174
Highest93755534
Average23.1125.1417.8712.8
SR54.50112.40147.26110.35
Not Out55511
Fours7744179
Sixes1325219
Ducks4223
50s4220
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches21323048
Innings38323047
Balls340815656591017
Runs188016409821632
Maidens1121111
Wickets89493345
Avg21.1233.4729.7636.27
Eco3.316.298.949.63
SR38.2931.9419.9722.6
BBI7/135/394/223/17
BBM11/865/394/223/17
4w5020
5w4100
10w1000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RSA v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTDay 3: 1st Session - Australia lead by 50 31 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 31 runs22 Oct 2026
AUS v RSA
1st Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTAustralia won by 214 runs13 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIRSA won27 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 67 runs24 Sep 2026
IND v RSA
5th T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 30 runs19 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts14 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20South Africa won by 51 runs11 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 101 runs9 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts6 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 4 wkts3 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 17 runs30 Nov 2025
IND v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 408 runs26 Nov 2025
IND v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 30 runs18 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 8 wkts24 Oct 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 146 runs12 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20South Africa won by 14 runs (DLS Method)10 Sep 2025
RSA v AUS
Final · ICC World Test Championship Final 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2025
RSA v ZIMAS
4-day Warm-up Match · Zimbabwe tour of England, 2025
TESTMatch drawn6 Jun 2025
RSA v NZ
2nd Semi-Final (B1 v A2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 50 runs5 Mar 2025
RSA v ENG
11th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts1 Mar 2025
AFG v RSA
3rd Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 107 runs21 Feb 2025
PAKA v RSA
3rd Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 3 wkts17 Feb 2025
RSA v PAK
2nd Test · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
TESTSouth Africa won by 10 wkts7 Jan 2025
RSA v PAK
1st Test · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
TESTSouth Africa won by 2 wkts30 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 36 runs (DLS Method)22 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 81 runs19 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 3 wkts17 Dec 2024
RSA v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 109 runs9 Dec 2024
RSA v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 233 runs1 Dec 2024
RSA v IND
4th T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 135 runs15 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 11 runs13 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20South Africa won by 3 wkts10 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
1st T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 61 runs8 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 7 runs29 Jun 2024
RSA v AFG
Semi Final 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 9 wkts27 Jun 2024
WI v RSA
50th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 3 wkts - 2nd inns redu24 Jun 2024
ENG v RSA
45th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 7 runs21 Jun 2024
USA v RSA
41st Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 18 runs19 Jun 2024
RSA v NEP
31st Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 1 run14 Jun 2024
RSA v BAN
21st Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 4 runs10 Jun 2024
NED v RSA
16th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 4 wkts8 Jun 2024
SL v RSA
4th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 6 wkts3 Jun 2024
RSA v CAXI
4-day Warm-up Match · South Africa tour of Australia, 2022-23
TESTMatch drawn12 Dec 2022

Career

31 Oct 2026
Most recent
12 Dec 2022
Earliest in archive
44
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 13ODI 12T20 19

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

South Africa
Aaron PhangisoAB de VilliersAdnaan LagadienAiden MarkramAlan DawsonAlbie MorkelAlviro PetersenAndile PhehlukwayoAnrich NortjeArmaan ManackBeuran HendricksBjorn Fortuin