Menu
Latest New Zealand's record T20I total sinks India
Steven Smith

Steven Smith

Steven Peter Devereux Smith
Australia · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak June 02, 1989 (37 years) Sydney, New South Wales
20,351
Career runs
Test best #1ODI best #6T20 best #47
466
Matches
20,351
Runs
239
Highest
50
100s

Overview

Steven Smith

Arguably the best Test batter of his era and quite possibly of all time, Steven Smith's career redemption is a story for the ages. Having made his name initially as a potential leg-spinner who could bat a bit, there was immense criticism, even among those in Australia over the quality of his selection during his early days in international cricket. However, they were made to eat humble pie as the enigmatic man from New South Wales turned things around in sensational fashion to feature among the best batsmen in the world.

It was the 2007-08 domestic season when Smith made his debut across formats. He was known to give the ball a fair rip and could generate a lot of turn as a leg spinner. His boyish charm and the run up to the crease even drew comparisons with the legendary Shane Warne who had just retired from international cricket a season or so before. Smith's talent was evident but he was too raw for the big stage. In a couple of years, the national call-up came with the limited-overs debut happening in February 2010. The tour of England later that year saw his initiation in the longest format as well.

Smith started off as a player who could bat at 7 or 8 apart from bowling his leggies. However, there was still a lot of rawness in his skill set. His selection during the Ashes series of 2010-11 drew a lot of contempt and after Australia lost the urn, his career also faded a touch, being dropped from all formats of the game. There was a feeling among the pundits that the bloke had more talent with the bat than with the ball. There was certainly a lot of courage about Smith the batsman and he started working more consciously on it. The former Australian great Greg Chappell once remarked that Smith was the best batting talent in the country. In the coming years, he would be proved right in a big way.

Fittingly, it was an Ashes series that showcased Smith's resurgence. During the trip of England in 2013, he exhibited a far more improved level of batsmanship, sprinkled with a good dose of grit and mental strength. The unorthodox technique had only grown with an exaggerated trigger movement and shuffle across the stumps, all of which raised eyebrows among the purists. The bottomline though, was that it proved effective and he had an impressive series. Although Australia lost the series, the selectors decided to invest in Smith version 2.0 and the return Ashes series at home that summer saw him continue his upward graph.

There were a few crisis knocks from him, including the Ashes-sealing hundred at the MCG and he followed it up with an equally impressive tour of South Africa. His contributions were valuable in both those series as Australia emerged victorious. If the 2013-14 season saw Smith making a strong comeback to the international arena, the following season established him among the best in the world. A phenomenal home series against India was the starting point and he didn’t look back ever since, racking up runs in all conditions against all kinds of attacks. His exploits saw him ranked number one in Tests during the year 2015 and he had a long reign at the top.

Even as Smith plundered runs at will, there were still a few skeptical opinions on him, about his ability to score in seaming and spinning conditions. The 2015 Ashes tour of England did see him notch up a couple of tons, including a double century at Lord's while the 2017 tour of India displayed him at his impeccable best. Both the series were proof enough that Smith virtually had everything covered in his batting. After England tour in 2015, he was expectedly appointed as Australia's captain for Tests and ODIs while the T20I leadership came over the next six months.

A young Smith was at the forefront of Australia’s victorious World Cup win in 2015. Consistent through the tournament, it was his antics at the business end that were laudable. His last five knocks in the tournament were all fifty-plus scores and he became the first player to have such knocks in the quarterfinal, semifinal and final of the World Cup. It wasn’t his first World Cup though, as he had played in the 2011 edition but more as a bowling all-rounder who could bowl leg spin. As a premier player, 2015 was his first real test and he passed it with flying colors.

It seemed like things were perfect for Smith, runs kept coming especially in Tests but his bargains in ODIs were moderate where Australia were also on a bit of a lean patch. Nevertheless, the reputation that Smith had built up was sensational. However, tragedy struck fiercely on Australia's tour of South Africa in March 2018. The series was strongly contested like most series between the two sides but the on-field controversy ruled the roost with things getting ugly in the third Test at Cape Town. Australia were found guilty of ball tampering that was apparently pre planned as well. As a result Smith along with vice-captain David Warner and rookie Cameron Bancroft faced the boot.

The ICC slammed a one-Test ban on Smith who was enduring a poor series with the bat as well but the punishment back home from Cricket Australia was more severe - a one year exile from all forms of cricket. The incident saw him being stripped of IPL captaincy for the Royals and consequently, ruled out of the tournament. Having endured a tough one-year ban, Smith returned to competitive cricket in March 2019 through the IPL. Despite seeming a bit rusty, his class was evident and it wasn't surprising when he walked straight back into Australia's World Cup squad.

The 2019 WC saw Australia crashing out in the semis to eventual champions England but it was again Smith who stood tall amidst the ruins even in the semis as he saved Australia from a collapse. Smith was assigned a new role at 4 and he did reasonably well of being the anchor man of the team. He struck four fifties and finished the series with 379 runs.

However, it was the Ashes that would mark his proper reconciliation with cricket as this was the format which had triggered the ban. In what was an ignominious series for England, Smith struck 8 centuries, including twin-hundreds in his first Test back. Smith tormented his favourite opponents with a run-glut laden Ashes 2019 to announce his return to international cricket. In the second Test of the series, Smith was struck by a bouncer from Jofra Archer and subsequently suffered a delayed concussion. He was replaced by Marnus Labuschange under the new introduced rule allowing concussion substitutes and became the first beneficiary of the rule change.

Thereafter, Smith suffered a loss of form and struggled to have a big impact on tours to the subcontinent, South Africa and New Zealand. He finally broke his 14-match century drought at his home ground in Sydney during India’s 2020-21 tour. He backed that up with a score of 81 in the second innings and bagged the player of the match award in the drawn Test.

Following Tim Paine’s resignation as Australia captain, Pat Cummins found himself at the helm and Smith was appointed as his deputy. Their first assignment was the home Ashes in 2021-22 and Smith made a return as a skipper for the 2nd Test after Pat Cummins was ruled out having been deemed as a close contact of someone who contracted Covid-19. Australia won the game by a massive 275-run margin with Smith notably contributing 93 in the first innings.

Smith was part of the Australian team that won the World Test Championship against India in 2023. He scored 121 in the first innings and Australia eventually won the game by a massive 240-run margin. Smith was named in Australia’s squad for the 2023 Cricket World Cup.

IPL through the years

Right from his debut year in the IPL in 2012, Steve Smith made an instant impression. That was a time when he wasn’t a regular Australian cricketer and was touted as a middle order batsman who could bowl a bit of leg-spin. Naturally, that was his designation in the IPL too, as he got snapped up by the Pune Warriors. He ended up with more than 350 runs at a fine strike rate without a single fifty in the season – a testimony of his consistency as he regularly chipped in with useful knocks down the order. The 2013 season was underwhelming and with the franchise’s expiry, Smith was picked up by the Rajasthan Royals in 2014.

His maiden season for RR was again lukewarm at best with no real big scores but again, he was batting at the very end, more as one of the team’s finishers. His rise as an international coincided with a reasonably good 2015 season which increased his stocks as an IPL batsman. Smith followed it up with his maiden IPL century in 2016 for the Rising Pune Supergiant, one of the temporary franchisees formed due to the suspension of CSK and RR. Injury cut short his campaign that year but he came back stronger in 2017, as captain and led the team to the final which they lost by a whisker. The Australian did enjoy a reasonably good season with the bat.

The 2019 IPL was Smith’s first real competitive engagement since being banned by Cricket Australia for the ball-tampering allegations in March 2018. He had missed the IPL season too that year but returned with a moderate season for the Rajasthan Royals. As he recently recovered from an elbow injury that required surgery, he was initially rusty but found his range as the season progressed. Captaincy wasn't given to him initially but inevitably, it returned to him at the fag end of the season. Smith’s resurgence as a top class Test batsman may have restricted his white-ball strokeplay a bit but he remains a dependable batsman who should be starting for RR, possibly as their number three.

Written by Hariprasad Sadanandan and Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
28 & 3RSATest18 Oct 26
25 & 27RSATest09 Oct 26
42 & DNBBANTest22 Aug 26
71 & 44BANTest13 Aug 26
138 & 12ENGTest04 Jan 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-1 & DNBENGTest28 Jun 23
0-0 & 0-8RSATest04 Jan 23
DNB & 1-9RSATest26 Dec 22
0-5 & 0-15PAKTest04 Mar 22
DNB & 1-10ENGTest05 Jan 22

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test126 matches
Batting
10,972
Runs
55.7
Avg
239
HS
37/45
100/50
Bowling
19
Wkts
53.05
Avg
3/18
Best
77.37
SR
ODI170 matches
Batting
5,800
Runs
43.28
Avg
164
HS
12/35
100/50
Bowling
28
Wkts
34.68
Avg
3/16
Best
38.43
SR
T2067 matches
Batting
1,094
Runs
24.86
Avg
90
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
17
Wkts
22.24
Avg
3/20
Best
17.12
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL103 matches
Batting
2,485
Runs
34.51
Avg
101
HS
1/11
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/5
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches12617067103
Innings2251545593
Runs10972580010942485
Balls2033166698721940
Highest23916490101
Average55.743.2824.8634.51
SR53.9786.97125.46128.10
Not Out28201121
Fours119352196225
Sixes71582660
Ducks11811
50s4535511
100s371201
200s4000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches12617067103
Innings6240171
Balls147010762912
Runs10089713785
Maidens28110
Wickets1928170
Avg53.0534.6822.240.0
Eco4.115.417.790
SR77.3738.4317.120.0
BBI3/183/163/200/5
BBM4/833/163/200/5
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RSA v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 31 runs22 Oct 2026
AUS v RSA
1st Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTAustralia won by 214 runs13 Oct 2026
CSA Inv XI v AUS
2 Days Warm-Up Match · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTMatch drawn4 Oct 2026
ADF v BFW
Qualifier · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Belfast Wolves won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2026
GGC v ADF
28th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Amsterdam Flames won by 5 wkts16 Sep 2026
ADF v DBG
26th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Amsterdam Flames won by 59 runs15 Sep 2026
ECR v ADF
24th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Amsterdam Flames won by 8 wkts13 Sep 2026
BAN v AUS
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 51 runs26 Aug 2026
AUS v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTBangladesh won by 9 wkts17 Aug 2026
AUS v ENG
5th Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 5 wkts7 Jan 2026
AUS v ENG
4th Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTEngland won by 4 wkts29 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
2nd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts8 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
1st Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts25 Nov 2025
WI v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 176 runs16 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 133 runs7 Jul 2025
RSA v AUS
Final · ICC World Test Championship Final 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2025
IND v AUS
1st Semi-Final (A1 v B2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts4 Mar 2025
AFG v AUS
10th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINo result - due to rain28 Feb 2025
AUS v ENG
4th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 5 wkts22 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 174 runs14 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 49 runs12 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 9 wkts10 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 242 runs2 Feb 2025
AUS v IND
5th Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 6 wkts6 Jan 2025
AUS v IND
4th Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 184 runs29 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
3rd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTMatch drawn18 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
2nd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts10 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
1st Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTIndia won by 295 runs26 Nov 2024
AUS v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2024
ODIPakistan won by 9 wkts8 Nov 2024
AUS v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 2 wkts4 Nov 2024
ENG v AUS
5th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 49 runs (DLS method)29 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
4th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 186 runs27 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 46 runs (DLS method)24 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 68 runs21 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2024
NZ v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 3 wkts11 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 172 runs3 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 27 runs (2nd innings redu25 Feb 2024
NZ v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 72 runs23 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 8 wkts6 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 83 runs4 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 8 wkts2 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTWest Indies won by 8 runs29 Jan 2024
AUS v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts20 Jan 2024
IBPXI v AUS
One-day practice match · Australia tour of India, 2017
ODIAustralia won by 103 runs12 Sep 2017
AUS v SLCXI
3-day practice match · Australia tour of Sri Lanka Practice match, 2016
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 162 runs20 Jul 2016
BPXI v AUS
1st Match · Australia in India Practice Matches 2013
TESTMatch drawn13 Feb 2013
BPXI v AUS
Practice match · Australia tour of India practice match, 2010
TESTMatch drawn27 Sep 2010

Career

22 Oct 2026
Most recent
27 Sep 2010
Earliest in archive
48
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 26T20 6ODI 16

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most hundredsTest#610972
Most runsTest#1210972
MostFiftiesTest#2110972
Most sixesTest#2110972
Most hundredsODI#405800

Related players

Australia
Aaron HardieAdam GilchristAdam VogesAdam ZampaAlex CareyAlex RossAndrew SymondsAndrew TyeArjun NairBen Cooper Ben CuttingBen Dunk