Menu
Latest Mulder, Rickelton tons set Australia 288-run target
Dwayne Bravo

Dwayne Bravo

Dwayne John Bravo
West Indies · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium October 07, 1983 (42 years) Santa Cruz, Trinidad
7,983
Career runs
Test best #24ODI best #47T20 best #16
456
Matches
7,983
Runs
546
Wickets
5
100s

Overview

Dwayne Bravo

There are hardly any players in the modern era who have been celebrated in the way that Dwayne Bravo has been. Of course, the revolution of T20 cricket, the IPL in particular, played a major role in it but the West Indian's flair and personality have been peerless to be honest. A street-smart cricketer with both bat and ball, Bravo was also an astonishing fielder. All these meant that he was one of the best sought-after names in T20 Leagues. He was made for white-ball cricket due to his versatile skills. Bravo could bowl as a conventional seam bowler but particularly excelled in the slog overs of the innings where was priceless for his side.

As a batsman, he was underrated but continued to chip in whenever needed although it was as a bowler and fielder that Bravo took rapid strides at his peak. His multi-dimensional skills gave him lucrative offers from T20 leagues which led to him preferring those to international cricket. The issues with the Windies board didn't help his cause either. Despite all this, he played white-ball cricket for the Caribbean side consistently till late 2014 when as captain, he initiated a pullout of the team, midway during their ODI tour of India. He was sacked as captain and also overlooked in the format ever since. His T20 fame meant that he did continue to play in the shortest format for the West Indies.

It was the IPL that established the brand of Bravo in the T20 format. After a moderate start in the tournament with Mumbai, the shift to Chennai did the trick for the all-rounder. He went on to become one of the main faces of the franchise along with skipper MS Dhoni and Suresh Raina. His persona matched the franchise's fan base and he was one of the vital cogs of Chennai's success. The fame saw him getting massive offers from the other leagues as well and he soon became a sensation in the format, often being among the most sought after names at the player auctions. Chennai's association with him got a new lease of life after the club retained him with the right-to-match-card at the 2018 auctions. This was after the franchise's two-year exile during which Bravo represented Gujarat.

While most of Bravo's stardom comes from his exploits in franchise leagues, his international performances were also quite valuable. He shone quite a few times in Tests, both with bat and ball, stamping his class as a genuine all-rounder. From his international debut in 2004 till 2008, he had a really good time in national colors but the T20 caravan derailed things thereafter. Constant pay disputes with the Board pushed him to pursue the cash-rich leagues which also gave him immense fame. Bravo quit from Tests in early 2015 although he had virtually exited the format much earlier, having not played the format since 2010.

Bravo is a free-wheeling T20 cricketer these days and is relishing his favorite format. Despite a few injuries in late 2016 and early 2017, he has returned to peak fitness and as shown in the 2017-18 BBL season, he still has enough fuel in the tank, at least for T20s. Apart from his skills, the entertainment he provides through his antics makes him a total entertainer. There is no doubt that Bravo is still an indispensable name in the format and this could be true for the next few years as well. In early 2020, Bravo earned a surprise recall to the West Indies T20I side with it being a World Cup year and one more T20 World Cup scheduled in 2021. His powers have waned a bit since 2018-19 but he still has the experience which makes him an asset to have in T20s.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
12(15)MIT2012 May 22
1*(1)DCT2008 May 22
DNBPBKST2025 Apr 22
1*(1)MIT2021 Apr 22
DNBGTT2017 Apr 22

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-16MIT2012 May 22
2-24DCT2008 May 22
2-42PBKST2025 Apr 22
2-36MIT2021 Apr 22
3-23GTT2017 Apr 22

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test40 matches
Batting
2,200
Runs
31.43
Avg
113
HS
3/13
100/50
Bowling
86
Wkts
39.84
Avg
6/55
Best
75.19
SR
ODI164 matches
Batting
2,968
Runs
25.37
Avg
112
HS
2/10
100/50
Bowling
199
Wkts
29.52
Avg
6/43
Best
32.72
SR
T2091 matches
Batting
1,255
Runs
22.02
Avg
66
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
78
Wkts
26.1
Avg
4/19
Best
19.29
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL161 matches
Batting
1,560
Runs
22.61
Avg
70
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
183
Wkts
23.83
Avg
4/22
Best
17.04
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4016491161
Innings7114174113
Runs2200296812551560
Balls4527360610901204
Highest1131126670
Average31.4325.3722.0222.61
SR48.6082.31115.14129.57
Not Out1241744
Fours26924073121
Sixes21585566
Ducks61155
50s131045
100s3200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4016491161
Innings6115077158
Balls6466651115053119
Runs3426587420364360
Maidens2133803
Wickets8619978183
Avg39.8429.5226.123.83
Eco3.185.418.128.39
SR75.1932.7219.2917.04
BBI6/556/434/194/22
BBM6/846/434/194/22
4w6632
5w2100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENGCH v WICH
Final · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 9 wkts18 Oct 2026
AUSCH v WICH
Semi Final 2 · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 5 wkts16 Oct 2026
INDCH v WICH
15th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 6 wkts13 Oct 2026
AUSCH v WICH
12th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20Australia Champions won by 36 runs11 Oct 2026
BANCH v WICH
10th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 5 wkts9 Oct 2026
ENGCH v WICH
8th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 7 wkts7 Oct 2026
SACH v WICH
3rd Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 97 runs4 Oct 2026
EMCBXI v WI
T20 Practice match · West Indies v Emirates Cricket Board Practice matches in UAE, 2016
T20West Indies won by 22 runs20 Sep 2016

Career

18 Oct 2026
Most recent
20 Sep 2016
Earliest in archive
8
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 8

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

West Indies
Aadian RachaAdam SanfordAmir JangooAnderson PhillipAndre FletcherAndre RussellAnthony AlleyneAshley NurseBryan CharlesCarlos BrathwaiteCarlton BaughCephas Cooper