Menu
Latest Robin Uthappa, T Dilip join Mumbai Indians’ revamped coaching staff
Hashim Amla

Hashim Amla

Hashim Mahomed Amla
South Africa · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium March 31, 1983 (43 years) Durban, Natal
19,249
Career runs
Test best #1ODI best #1T20 best #8
365
Matches
19,249
Runs
311
Highest
57
100s

Overview

Hashim Amla

Of Indian origin - his grandparents migrated to South Africa from Gujarat - Hashim Amla is one of the finest stroke-makers in the game. His supple wrists are a delight to watch, especially when he stands up tall to play those forcing shots off the back-foot, or when he is tucking it off his pads nonchalantly through the on side.

He was appointed captain of his state side - the Nashua Dolphins - at the tender age of 21 and soon impressed everyone with his demeanour. Earmarked as a special talent right from his young age, he led the South African side at the 2002 Under-19 World Cup and made his Test debut against India in 2004-05.

Questions were asked about his mental framework when his talent didn't translate into runs. His technique was thought to be suspect and a couple of failures only reinforced that belief. He was dropped from the side after the initial setbacks and went back to his domestic side and amassed runs to make a comeback. He made a career-saving 149 against New Zealand in Cape Town which ensured a draw.

Now, that knock gave him the self-belief that he could succeed at the international level and runs flowed from his blade. An unbelievable tour of India, where he was dismissed only once in three innings even as the Indians threw everything at him, proved to the world that Amla was the next big thing in world cricket. His run-tally of 490 runs in three innings at an average of 490 in a two Test match series was just simply out-of-the-world stuff.

Despite his magnificent record in Tests, he was always thought to be unsuitable to to the shorter formats of the game, but he proved that wrong by making two hundreds when the Proteas toured the West Indies in 2010 for a five-match ODI series. That performance ensured a permanent place in the South African ODI squad and he was given a chance in T20Is as well.

After Smith resigned from the ODI captaincy when the 2011 World Cup ended, Amla was expected to succeed him, but he chose not to assume the captaincy mantle. He was named the vice-captain of the ODI side.

In 2012, he slammed a triple hundred by scoring 311 against England at The Oval and in the process became the first South African to score a triple century. Amla had a slight dip in form during the end of 2013, where he did not score runs on a consistent basis, but he came back with a bang as he scored a fluent hundred against the touring Australians in the second Test in Port Elizabeth. He also played a major role in getting South Africa to the semi-final of the 2014 World T20, where he scored 185 runs in five innings.

Amla continued to pile on the runs as in the ODI series in Sri Lanka, he scored back-to-back hundreds, before notching up one more in Zimbabwe. In fact, he finished 2014 as South Africa's highest run-getter in both Tests and ODIs. He also smashed a double hundred against West Indies in December 2014.

2015 wasn't the greatest year for Amla. He had an average World Cup by his standards, and even his Test form dipped. Captaining a Test team in transition, after Graeme Smith's retirement in mid-2014, it proved to be a struggle for him. The tour of India during the winter further aggravated his misery as South Africa were blown away in the Test matches. Not long after that, early in the new year, Amla resigned as captain.

The resignation came during the series against England at home, after he had slammed a double hundred in the first Test at Cape Town.

While his Test form may have dipped slightly, Amla remained prolific as ever in ODIs, becoming the fastest player to 7000 ODI runs in 2017. He also holds the record for being the fastest ever to 2000, 3000, 4000, 5000, and 6000 ODI runs - which is a testament to his astonishing levels of consistency.

Despite not being known as a power-hitter, Amla has also excelled at T20 cricket. He finished sixth on the list of top run-getters in IPL 2017 - a season in which he smashed two hundreds.

World Cup through the years..

The mighty Hash as he is known as has not lived up to his reputation when it comes to World Cups. He scored 306 runs in the 2011 edition at an average of 43.71 including a hundred against Netherlands and a crucial fifty versus India in the chase of 298. However, Amla failed to deliver when it mattered - quarterfinal against New Zealand - he got cheaply for 7 when South Africa were chasing a target of 222.

The 2015 tournament was almost on similar lines - in excess of 300 runs and an average over 40 but he went missing when it came to the big game - semifinal versus New Zealand. Amla scored only 10 and with de Kock also having a poor World Cup, the onus was left on AB de Villiers and Co. to bail them out of troubled waters. They did manage to score 281 but New Zealand overhauled it off the penultimate ball.

Amla's form has not been great leading into the 2019 World Cup. Questions were raised when he was selected in the first place and they will be asked when he is picked in the XI as well, but great players always have a knack of silencing everyone. The tournament in England and Wales might just be the one Amla has been waiting for to allow his bat do the talking. For South Africa to have a good World Cup Amla's form at the top will be important.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
80*(105)SLODI28 Jun 19
2(3)PAKODI23 Jun 19
55(83)NZODI19 Jun 19
41*(83)AFGODI15 Jun 19
6(7)WIODI10 Jun 19

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-9 & DNBAUSTest09 Nov 12
0-6 & DNBINDTest11 Apr 08
DNB & 0-11WITest10 Jan 08
DNB & 0-7PAKTest01 Oct 07
0-4 & DNBNZTest27 Apr 06

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test124 matches
Batting
9,282
Runs
46.41
Avg
311
HS
28/41
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/4
Best
0.0
SR
ODI181 matches
Batting
8,113
Runs
49.47
Avg
159
HS
27/39
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2044 matches
Batting
1,277
Runs
33.61
Avg
97
HS
0/8
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL16 matches
Batting
577
Runs
44.38
Avg
104
HS
2/3
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1241814416
Innings2151784416
Runs928281131277577
Balls185749179967407
Highest31115997104
Average46.4149.4733.6144.38
SR49.9888.39132.06141.77
Not Out151463
Fours117082314660
Sixes14532621
Ducks13422
50s413983
100s282702
200s4000
300s1000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1241814416
Innings5000
Balls54000
Runs37000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco4.11000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI0/4-/--/--/-
BBM0/4-/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
SLCPXI v RSA
One-day warm-up match · South Africa tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
ODISri Lanka Board Presidents XI need 89 runs26 Jul 2018
PAK v WXI
3rd T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20Pakistan won by 33 runs15 Sep 2017
PAK v WXI
2nd T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20World XI won by 7 wkts13 Sep 2017
PAK v WXI
1st T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20Pakistan won by 20 runs12 Sep 2017
VICXI v RSA
One-day Practice match · South Africa tour of Australia Practice matches, 2016
ODIVictoria XI won by 53 runs19 Nov 2016
SACAXI v RSA
2nd 2-day Practice match · South Africa tour of Australia Practice matches, 2016
TESTMatch drawn28 Oct 2016
MUMCAXI v RSA
16th Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20South Africa won by 8 wkts15 Mar 2016
RSA v IBPXI
2-day practice match · South Africa tour of India Practice matches, 2015
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2015

Career

26 Jul 2018
Most recent
31 Oct 2015
Earliest in archive
8
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 2T20 4TEST 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most hundredsODI#68113
Most runsTest#179282
Most hundredsTest#199282
Highest scoreTest#2458.79
MostFiftiesTest#289282
Most runsODI#308113

Related players

South Africa
Aaron PhangisoAB de VilliersAdnaan LagadienAiden MarkramAlan DawsonAlbie MorkelAlviro PetersenAndile PhehlukwayoAnrich NortjeArmaan ManackBeuran HendricksBjorn Fortuin