Menu
Latest Lakshya Raichandani to lead India in U19 Asia Cup
Fidel Edwards

Fidel Edwards

Fidel Henderson Edwards
West Indies · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast February 06, 1982 (44 years) Gays, St Peter, Barbados
250
Career wickets
Test best #16ODI best #31T20 best #23
137
Matches
250
Wickets
7/87
Best
482
Runs

Overview

Fidel Edwards

Fidel Edwards had the kind of start many would dream of. His debut game for Barbados was enough to convince the West Indian selectors that he can make it big at the international level. He went a long way in justifying that by picking up a five wicket haul in his very first match, which was against Sri Lanka, in 2003. His ODI debut too was nothing short of spectacular as he claimed 6/22 off 7 overs.

With an action similar to that of Jeff Thompson, Edwards has the ability to generate good pace and often relies on this attribute along with the ability to generate reverse swing to get his wickets. Despite his superb start, Edwards has struggled to put in consistent performances with injury affecting him from time to time. In 2007, after 2 unproductive series against England and South Africa he was dropped from the test squad and also from the 2007 World Cup squad. He was called back soon after, and showed what the Windies were missing with blistering 5 wicket haul against England.

In the 2008-09 tour to New Zealand Edwards burst to life with a stunning spell of 7 for 87, he also went on to cross the 100 wickets mark during the process. His performance saw him settle into the role of bowling spearhead, he had a good outing when West Indies hosted England in 2009, but his best show came with the bat as he along with Daren Powell hung on to help WI escape with a draw. He repeated his heroics with the bat again in the last test helping WI secure a series win.

But his good form was cut short by an injury during the 2009 T20 World Cup. He returned to WI but soon left the remedial program half way through to play for the Deccan Chargers in the IPL. That turned out to be a mad move in the end, as he suffered a stress fracture and was did not return to the national side till the middle of 2011.

Edwards returned to the West Indies side against India in the home test series and bowled with fire and pace. But despite his efforts, his side lost the series 0-1.

Edwards also operated with high energy in the home series against Australia until a back injury relegated him to the sidelines. He was called back as an emergency replacement for the injured Kemar Roach for the tour of Bangladesh. He did reasonably well there taking 7 wickets in the only Test he played. The recurrence of injuries coupled with re-emergence of Ravi Rampaul has pushed him to the back seat. He is very much in Barbados' scheme of things though.

By Vishaal Loganathan

As of April 2014

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBAUST20I10 Jul 21
DNBAUST20I09 Jul 21
0*(3)RSAT20I03 Jul 21
DNBRSAT20I01 Jul 21
1*(2)SLT20I05 Mar 21

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-8AUST20I10 Jul 21
0-24AUST20I09 Jul 21
2-19RSAT20I03 Jul 21
0-21RSAT20I01 Jul 21
0-19SLT20I05 Mar 21

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test55 matches
Batting
394
Runs
6.57
Avg
30
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
165
Wkts
37.88
Avg
7/87
Best
58.19
SR
ODI50 matches
Batting
73
Runs
9.13
Avg
13
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
60
Wkts
30.2
Avg
6/22
Best
35.63
SR
T2026 matches
Batting
11
Runs
5.5
Avg
7
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
20
Wkts
30.85
Avg
3/23
Best
22.45
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL6 matches
Batting
4
Runs
4
Avg
3
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
5
Wkts
30.8
Avg
2/27
Best
28.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches5550266
Innings882262
Runs39473114
Balls1397160145
Highest301373
Average6.579.135.54
SR28.2145.6378.5880.00
Not Out281441
Fours48510
Sixes2000
Ducks19210
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches5550266
Innings9749266
Balls96022138449140
Runs62511812617154
Maidens1832301
Wickets16560205
Avg37.8830.230.8530.8
Eco3.915.098.246.6
SR58.1935.6322.4528.0
BBI7/876/223/232/27
BBM8/1326/223/232/27
4w3000
5w12200
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENGCH v WICH
Final · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 9 wkts18 Oct 2026
INDCH v WICH
15th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 6 wkts13 Oct 2026
AUSCH v WICH
12th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20Australia Champions won by 36 runs11 Oct 2026
BANCH v WICH
10th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 5 wkts9 Oct 2026
ENGCH v WICH
8th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 7 wkts7 Oct 2026
SACH v WICH
3rd Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 97 runs4 Oct 2026

Career

18 Oct 2026
Most recent
4 Oct 2026
Earliest in archive
6
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 6

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

West Indies
Aadian RachaAdam SanfordAmir JangooAnderson PhillipAndre FletcherAndre RussellAnthony AlleyneAshley NurseBryan CharlesCarlos BrathwaiteCarlton BaughCephas Cooper