Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Josh Hazlewood

Josh Hazlewood

Josh Reginald Hazlewood
Australia · Bowler
Left Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium January 08, 1991 (35 years) Tamworth, New South Wales
610
Career wickets
Test best #2ODI best #1T20 best #1
290
Matches
610
Wickets
6/49
Best
765
Runs

Overview

Josh Hazlewood

It won't be wrong to define Josh Hazlewood as the modern day adaptation of the legendary Glenn McGrath. The similarity isn't hard to make out - smooth run up to the crease with the intention being accuracy more than raw pace. The agenda would more often than not be an unerring fourth or fifth stump line with a bit of swing or seam to boot. Almost the classical fast bowler. Although not in the league of McGrath yet, there is no doubt that Hazlewood would be among the best pacers to have graced the game by the time he hangs up his boots.

Such was Hazlewood's talent from his early years that he landed a First-class debut at the age of 17 in the 2008-09 season, making him the youngest fast bowler ever to play for New South Wales. Gradually, he got initiated into the other formats in the domestic circuit and also got a surprise ODI debut in 2010 although it took another three years for him to play another 50-over game. Being young and raw,

Hazlewood clearly was a work in progress but the selectors were keeping an eye on him. A strong 2013-14 home season saw him come of age and it was only a matter of time before he took international cricket by storm.

Hazlewood debuted in Tests during the 2014-15 home series against India and started with a bang - a fifer on debut at the Gabba. It was a trailer of what was to come as he climbed up the ladder steadily to become one half of Australia's lethal new-ball attack along with Mitchell Starc. If his partner was a devastating left-arm pacer who relied a lot on speed through the air, Hazlewood's mantra was to stick to the basics of line and length. The policy worked for him and complemented Starc beautifully too.

With Starc being injury prone, Hazlewood had to shoulder a lot of extra responsibility at times and he showed that he relished the baggage. While showing his skills at home and also overseas on seamer-friendly conditions, Hazlewood also bowled with a lot of heart in the sub-continent, making ample use of reverse swing along with his accuracy to trouble batsmen. The 2015 Ashes series was an aberration for him as he couldn't quite make use of pitches that had movement in them. Having said that, the first tour of England for any visiting fast bowler is a challenge and to be fair to Hazlewood, he was still a rookie in international cricket.

Hazlewood shone in the 2017-18 Ashes campaign at home as the Aussies regained the urn after five years. Apart from being a successful Test bowler, Hazlewood did well in ODIs as well. His unrelenting accuracy has stifled a lot of batsmen and he has also tried to add up a few variations up his sleeve to suit the format. Although pace isn't exactly his strength, the 2017-18 season saw Hazlewood improve his speeds considerably, clocking around 87-88 mph on an average quite consistently. While the pace improved, the accuracy stayed and meant that Hazlewood's efficiency had doubled.

However, there was a setback of some sorts as Hazlewood was overlooked for the 2019 Cricket World Cup. In Test cricket, he remained a strong resource with his nagging lines and ability to move the ball but struggled to nail down his spot in Australia’s limited overs setup. Brushing the disappointment of the World Cup aside, Hazlewood turned up for the 2019 Ashes and had a great campaign. He picked up 20 wickets from 4 games at an average of 21.85.

Hazlewood eventually found his way back into Australia’s white-ball plans and was included in their squad for the 2021 T20 World Cup after an impressive run in the BBL. He had an excellent tournament, one which Australia went on to win, as he picked up 11 wickets from 7 games. In 2022, he was bought by the Royal Challengers Bangalore for the IPL. He retained his spot for the following 2022 T20 World Cup but didn’t have a notable tournament. Although initially a part of Australia’s squad for the World Test Championship Final, he was withdrawn due to injury. He went on to play the following Ashes series and picked up 16 wickets in 4 games.

Hazlewood was named in Australia’s squad for the 2023 Cricket World Cup.

IPL Through the Years

For the first few years of his career, Josh Hazlewood was viewed as a red ball specialist, but he soon morphed that perception with quality performances in limited overs cricket as well. He was picked by Chennai Super Kings in 2020, who used him very effectively as a first change middle overs bowler who could keep things economical. Hazlewood improved his T20 game with his experience at CSK, developing a solid knuckle ball and perfecting the off cutters. He was let go by Chennai ahead of the mega auctions, and went over to Royal Challengers Bangalore where he had two good seasons as well. Hazlewood didn’t play the 2024 IPL season due to injury, and at the next mega auction found his way back to RCB for IPL 2025.

Written by Hariprasad Sadanandan, Kumar Abhisekh Das & Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
2* & 0RSATest18 Oct 26
5* & DNBRSATest09 Oct 26
2(10)RSAODI27 Sep 26
DNBRSAODI24 Sep 26
DNBZIMODI18 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-59RSATest27 Oct 26
0-43RSATest18 Oct 26
2-54 & 6-49RSATest09 Oct 26
3-70RSAODI27 Sep 26
1-50RSAODI24 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test79 matches
Batting
580
Runs
11.6
Avg
39
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
311
Wkts
23.71
Avg
6/49
Best
51.17
SR
ODI99 matches
Batting
137
Runs
13.7
Avg
23
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
148
Wkts
27.68
Avg
6/52
Best
34.81
SR
T2060 matches
Batting
29
Runs
9.67
Avg
13
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
79
Wkts
21.27
Avg
4/12
Best
17.06
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL52 matches
Batting
19
Runs
19
Avg
7
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
72
Wkts
23.47
Avg
4/12
Best
16.33
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches79996052
Innings10040128
Runs5801372919
Balls13211762830
Highest3923137
Average11.613.79.6719
SR43.9177.85103.5863.34
Not Out503097
Fours831421
Sixes2310
Ducks12521
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches79996052
Innings149985952
Balls15914515213481176
Runs7375409616801690
Maidens6706971
Wickets3111487972
Avg23.7127.6821.2723.47
Eco2.784.777.488.62
SR51.1734.8117.0616.33
BBI6/496/524/124/12
BBM9/796/524/124/12
4w11143
5w15300
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RSA v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTDay 2: Stumps - Australia lead by 1 run31 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 31 runs22 Oct 2026
AUS v RSA
1st Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTAustralia won by 214 runs13 Oct 2026
CSA Inv XI v AUS
2 Days Warm-Up Match · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTMatch drawn4 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIRSA won27 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 67 runs24 Sep 2026
AUS v ZIM
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 84 runs18 Sep 2026
BAN v AUS
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 51 runs26 Aug 2026
AUS v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTBangladesh won by 9 wkts17 Aug 2026
AUS v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 4 wkts31 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20No result (due to rain)29 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts25 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
2nd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 2 wkts23 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
1st ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts (DLS Method)19 Oct 2025
NZ v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts4 Oct 2025
NZ v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result due to rain3 Oct 2025
NZ v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Australia won by 6 wkts1 Oct 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 84 runs22 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 98 runs19 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 2 wkts16 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20South Africa won by 53 runs12 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 17 runs10 Aug 2025
WI v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 176 runs16 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 133 runs7 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 159 runs29 Jun 2025
RSA v AUS
Final · ICC World Test Championship Final 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2025
AUS v IND
3rd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTMatch drawn18 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
1st Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTIndia won by 295 runs26 Nov 2024
AUS v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2024
ODIPakistan won by 9 wkts8 Nov 2024
ENG v AUS
5th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 49 runs (DLS method)29 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
4th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 186 runs27 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 46 runs (DLS method)24 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 68 runs21 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs11 Sep 2024
AUS v IND
51st Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 24 runs24 Jun 2024
AFG v AUS
48th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 21 runs23 Jun 2024
AUS v BAN
44th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs (DLS Method)21 Jun 2024
AUS v NAM
24th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 9 wkts12 Jun 2024
AUS v ENG
17th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 36 runs8 Jun 2024
AUS v OMAN
10th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 39 runs6 Jun 2024
WI v AUS
12th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20West Indies won by 35 runs30 May 2024
AUS v NAM
6th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Australia won by 7 wkts28 May 2024
NZ v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 3 wkts11 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 172 runs3 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 72 runs23 Feb 2024
NZ v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 6 wkts21 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
T20Australia won by 34 runs11 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
T20Australia won by 11 runs9 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 83 runs4 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTWest Indies won by 8 runs29 Jan 2024
AUS v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts20 Jan 2024

Career

31 Oct 2026
Most recent
20 Jan 2024
Earliest in archive
51
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 16ODI 14T20 21

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most wicketsTest#35311

Related players

Australia
Aaron HardieAdam GilchristAdam VogesAdam ZampaAlex CareyAlex RossAndrew SymondsAndrew TyeArjun NairBen Cooper Ben CuttingBen Dunk