Menu
Latest Duckett, Dawson earn consolation win for England
Jason Roy

Jason Roy

Jason Jonathan Roy
England · Batsman
Right Handed Bat July 21, 1990 (36 years) Durban, South Africa
6,594
Career runs
Test best #87ODI best #10T20 best #9
206
Matches
6,594
Runs
180
Highest
12
100s

Overview

Jason Roy

A hard-hitting opening batsman, Jason Roy earned his maiden call-up to the English side for the one-off T20I against India in September 2014 on the back of cracking 677 runs at a superb average of 48.35 in that season's Natwest T20 blast. Roy has also been a good performer for the English Lions.

Roy has not done badly in first-class cricket but limited overs cricket, which grants him the freedom to express himself, is his stronger suit. The South African-born batsman brought with him that X-factor, which the English ODI side desperately needed for the 2015 World Cup.

The Surrey batsman, along with Alex Hales, has been pivotal in putting the English top-order woes to rest in white-ball cricket after a disastrous 2015 World Cup campaign. With minimal feet movement, Roy can hit the ball a long way especially with the flashing cross-bat swing that he, often makes it look so easy. He slammed two hundreds against Sri Lanka in England in 2016 compiling his highest ODI score while at it. There was no looking back since then. He is preferred as the first choice opener and despite failures, he is touted as a key member of the new-look England side.

Roy ran out of chances during the 2017 Champions Trophy, in a crucial semifinal encounter against Pakistan, he was dropped and Jonny Bairstow took his place. However, with runs in the NatWest T20 Blast, Roy returned to the T20 side line-up and slammed a 67 in the second game against South Africa. After the comeback into the ODI team he has grown from strength to strength. His breathtaking innings of 180 against Australia at the MCG overhauled Alex Hales 171 as the best ODI score by an England batsman. And his 221 run stand with Joe Root in the same match was the team’s highest ever for the third wicket in one-day cricket.

Jason Roy represented Gujarat Lions and Delhi Daredevils in the Indian Premier League in 2017 and 2018 respectively, but decided to pull out of the tournament in the following season owing to World Cup preparations.

World Cup - What to expect

“If Bairstow don't get you, Roy must,” could well be the theme of the World Cup as England enter the mega tournament as firm favourites. With Roy and Bairstow at the top of the order followed by plethora of world-class batsmen, the England line-up is certain to give nightmares to its opponents.

Roy came back strongly after he was omitted from the playing XI in the midst of the 2017 Champions Trophy. His incredible knock at the MCG in January 2018 made him almost undroppable from the squad and the right-hander hasn’t looked back ever since. In England’s final ODI series before the World Cup, Jason Roy shone with the bat in all three innings against Pakistan posting scores of 87, 76 and 114. Like his batting partner Bairstow, Roy too will carry no baggage of the previous World Cup horrors.

World Cup 2019

England finally got hold of the silverware that had been eluding them for almost 40 odd years. They won the 2019 WC in a stalemate of game against new Zealand and at the fore front of the campaign was Jason Roy. Jason started off with a quickfire fifty against South Africa before smashing 153 against Bangladesh. But then tragedy struck England and Roy. He tore his left hamstring and missed out on three games. England ended up loosing two of those games and were staring at an elimination in a do-or-die game against India.

But Roy announced his comeback in his typical inimitable style spanking Indian bowlers to all corners of the park enroute a 57-ball 66. His opening partnership with Jonny Bairstow produced three consecutive 100 plus partnerships and that paved the way for an England triumph.

Roy's white ball prowess isn't a secret anymore but his red ball technique has been often questioned. But England selector threw weight behind him and Roy made his Test debut against Ireland ahead of Ashes 2019, a series for which he has been picked.

Written by Abhinand Raghavendran and Kumar Abhisekh Das

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
45(28)LSGT2020 May 23
12(15)CSKT2014 May 23
10(8)RRT2011 May 23
38(24)PBKST2008 May 23
20(19)SRHT2004 May 23

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test5 matches
Batting
187
Runs
18.7
Avg
72
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI116 matches
Batting
4,271
Runs
39.92
Avg
180
HS
12/21
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2064 matches
Batting
1,522
Runs
23.78
Avg
78
HS
0/8
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL21 matches
Batting
614
Runs
32.32
Avg
91
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches51166421
Innings101106421
Runs18742711522614
Balls31840471106443
Highest721807891
Average18.739.9223.7832.32
SR58.81105.54137.62138.61
Not Out0302
Fours2651115375
Sixes1816921
Ducks11170
50s12184
100s01200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches51166421
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENGCH v WICH
Final · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 9 wkts18 Oct 2026
ENGCH v SACH
Semi Final 1 · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20England Champions won by 46 runs16 Oct 2026
AUSCH v ENGCH
16th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20Australia Champions won by 16 runs14 Oct 2026
SACH v ENGCH
14th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 9 runs13 Oct 2026
ENGCH v WICH
8th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 7 wkts7 Oct 2026
BANCH v ENGCH
6th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20England Champions won by 7 wkts5 Oct 2026
GGC v ADF
28th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Amsterdam Flames won by 5 wkts16 Sep 2026
BFW v GGC
25th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Belfast Wolves won by 103 runs13 Sep 2026
RSAIXI v ENG
2nd One-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
ODISouth African Invitation XI won by 4 wkts 1 Feb 2020
RSAIXI v ENG
1st One-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
ODIEngland won by 77 runs31 Jan 2020
UWIVCXI v ENG
One-day Practice Match · England tour of West Indies, 2019
ODIEngland won by 171 runs17 Feb 2019
SLCXI v ENG
1st One-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
ODIEngland won by 43 runs (DLS method - Redu5 Oct 2018
UWIVCXI v ENG
1st Practice match · England tour of West Indies Practice matches, 2017
ODIEngland won by 117 runs25 Feb 2017
ENG v BCBSXI
1st Practice match · England tour of Bangladesh Practice matches, 2016
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts4 Oct 2016
ENG v MUMCAXI
14th Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20England won by 14 runs14 Mar 2016

Career

18 Oct 2026
Most recent
14 Mar 2016
Earliest in archive
15
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 9ODI 6

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most hundredsODI#434271

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAdil RashidAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen Coad