Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Kevin O Brien

Kevin O Brien

Kevin Joseph O Brien
Ireland · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium March 04, 1984 (42 years) Dublin, Ireland
5,850
Career runs
Test best #66ODI best #29T20 best #34
264
Matches
5,850
Runs
172
Wickets
4
100s

Overview

Kevin O Brien

The first centurion for Ireland in Test cricket or the whirlwind knock in the 2011 World Cup against England? The Irish fans will sound confused if you pose them with such a question. However, they will come up with one name - Kevin O'Brien.

But Kevin and making history dates back to that fateful day in 2011. His pyrotechnics took centerstage which helped Ireland shock England and the rest of the cricketing fraternity. The beast named Kevin O' Brien had arrived.

The younger of the O' Brien borthers, made his debut in the 2004 Under-19 World Cup and guided his nation to the semi-final stage of the tournament. He ended the tournament with 241 runs and that told everyone about the prodigy that he was.

The burly all-rounder made his ODI debut against England and scored 35 off 48 balls batting at No. 8, but showed that he had plenty of potential. Kevin blossomed in the 2007 World Cup with consistent if not match-winning performances with both bat and ball. He tallied 170 runs from 8 games and picked up 3 wickets in the mega event.

Spurred on by initial success, the younger of the O’Brien brothers went on to become a key allrounder for his country. But, it was only in the 2011 World Cup that he realised his full potential on a dazzling night. Kevin scored 198 runs and picked up four wickets in that showpiece event. His exploits were duly noted and England county side, Gloucestershire offered him a deal for the ODI and T20 championships.

At the start of 2012, Kevin was made Ireland's vice captain, taking over the role from Trent Johnston. Cricket Ireland then increased the number of players with contracts from 15 to 23 and Kevin was one of four players to be given a category A contract. A temperamental character, Kevin In february 2012, during a tour to Kenya, was fined 20% of his match fee for using offensive language when leaving the field after being bowled.

In 2013, he smashed an unbeaten 84 off 47 balls against Pakistan, securing a tie against the Asian giant showcasing more of his giant-slaying skills. In the same year, he captained Leinster Lightning in the Irish interpro series. These fine efforts resulted in him being awarded the ICC Associate and Affiliate Cricketer of the Year award for 2013. The following year, he led the team to a series win against Scotland in September 2014, hitting successive fifties.

But lean scores in the 2015 World Cup meant Ireland were short om decimal points as Windies qualified for the quarters all thanks to a better NRR. However, his crucial 50 in a tense games against UAE had helped Ireland to a win. In the T20Is, Ireland failed to make it to the top 10 of the 2016 T20 WC and again runs dried up for the Irish all-rounder. Ireland also had to face a shock defeat at the hands of Oman.

But then the fight for qualification for the 2019 WC started and with ICC announcing only 10 teams will feature in it, Ireland had their task cut-out. But unfortunately they could not make the cut as Windies and Afghanistan progressed to the next round. Kevin though had good numbers as he notched up 194 runs from 6 games at a strike-rate of more than 125.

By Kumar Abhisekh Das

As of May 2018

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
25(24)NAMT20I22 Oct 21
5(3)SLT20I20 Oct 21
9(10)NEDT20I18 Oct 21
54(45)UAET20I10 Oct 21
12(12)UAET20I08 Oct 21

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-15NAMT20I22 Oct 21
0-13AFGODI24 Jan 21
0-19AFGODI21 Jan 21
1-22UAEODI18 Jan 21
0-25ZIMODI07 Jul 19

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test3 matches
Batting
258
Runs
51.6
Avg
118
HS
1/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/11
Best
0.0
SR
ODI152 matches
Batting
3,619
Runs
29.42
Avg
142
HS
2/18
100/50
Bowling
114
Wkts
32.68
Avg
4/13
Best
37.68
SR
T20109 matches
Batting
1,973
Runs
21.22
Avg
124
HS
1/5
100/50
Bowling
58
Wkts
19.79
Avg
4/45
Best
15.81
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches31521090
Innings61411030
Runs258361919730
Balls467407615060
Highest1181421240
Average51.629.4221.220
SR55.2588.79131.010
Not Out118100
Fours293321650
Sixes084820
Ducks06120
50s11850
100s1210
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches31521090
Innings2116520
Balls6042969170
Runs31372611480
Maidens23100
Wickets0114580
Avg0.032.6819.790.0
Eco3.15.27.510
SR0.037.6815.810.0
BBI0/114/134/45-/-
BBM0/114/134/45-/-
4w0510
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
WICBPXI v IRE
One-day Practice Match · Ireland tour of West Indies, 2020
ODIWest Indies Cricket Board President XI won4 Jan 2020

Career

4 Jan 2020
Most recent
4 Jan 2020
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Ireland
Aimee MaguireAlana DalzellAlice TectorAmy HunterArlene KellyAva CanningCara MurrayCoulter ReillyGaby LewisGeorgina DempseyJane MaguireLara McBride