Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Mitchell Starc

Mitchell Starc

Mitchell Aaron Starc
Australia · Bowler
Left Handed Bat Left-arm fast January 30, 1990 (36 years) Baulkham Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
847
Career wickets
Test best #1ODI best #1T20 best #4
359
Matches
847
Wickets
7/58
Best
3,290
Runs

Overview

Mitchell Starc

Mitchell Starc – a name that strikes fear into the hearts of contemporary batsmen. It is hard to fathom that the tall and skinny lad from Sydney, who was once an aspiring wicketkeeper in junior cricket, would one day become the most menacing sight for the world's best batsmen.

Legend has it that a tall, lanky 14-year-old was spotted by a club coach trying out as a wicketkeeper for the Western Suburbs. He pulled the young man aside and demanded that he ditch the wicketkeeping mitts – and that he would teach him how to bowl. The AFL's fabled method of scouting a body-type and building a particular skill around it seemed to be at work again, as it tends to work in favour of the player's ability and aptitude.

It is a tried and tested method. Case in point: three decades ago, Dennis Lillee, then in charge of the MRF pace foundation, told a 14-year-old Indian boy of short stature that he couldn't be a fast bowler. Following the incident, the aspiring fast bowler changed lanes and took up batting. We all know how that turned out...

Starc, the teenager, seemed to have grasped fast-bowling quite quickly, picking up the fundamentals from the aforementioned coach, Neil D'Costa, and bowling at 135km/h by the time he was 16. In addition to athletic ability, he was said to have great discipline and an undying thirst for knowledge. Most crucially, however, he was a great listener, according to D'Costa. Soon after, he was selected for the New South Wales U-17s, and continued to rise through the ranks.

After impressive performances in junior cricket, he was finally handed a Sheffield Shield debut for the New South Wales at the age of 19 but managed just 2 wickets in the match. In the following Shield season, he took 21 wickets in 8 matches including an impressive 5/74 against Queensland. The first run of consistent performances by Starc came in the domestic One-Day tournament when he took 26 wickets in 6 matches at an average of 8.12, striking once every 12 balls. Starc was named the player of the tournament, as the young prodigy catapulted his team to victory. This proved to be the turning point in his career and finally propelled him into the limelight for national selection.

At 20, Starc was named in the squad as a backup quick bowler for the short Test series in India in late 2010. Unfortunately, he didn't get his hands on the coveted Baggy Green during that tour, as the Aussies already had a left-arm pacer, Mitchell Johnson, in their playing XI. Right-arm bowler Peter George was given preference over him in the second Test and Starc had to be content with warming the bench and bowling in the nets.

Owing to a plethora of injuries in the team and stellar domestic performances, he finally received the Baggy Green, playing New Zealand at the Gabba in late 2011. His debut Test was largely underwhelming, as he leaked runs at an alarming rate and took only 2 wickets in the match. He took 2 further wickets in the succeeding Hobart Test and didn't impress much with his control, clocking in the higher 130s, struggling to swing the Kookaburra, and most importantly, lacking intensity. He continued to get limited chances, as he was dropped from the squad for the first two home Tests against India, but got his opportunity in the third Test on a hostile Perth wicket. He fared much better on this tour, showing better control and the ability to move the ball both ways in the air. Most notably, he had the great Sachin Tendular playing down the wrong line and got him out LBW.

However, he still hadn't performed well enough to cement his spot in the side, given the fiercely competitive assembly of fast-bowlers in the Australian circuit. To sharpen his skills and increase his versatility, he needed to travel and acclimatize himself to different conditions. He went to England and had a stint in county cricket with Yorkshire to learn the nuances and finer points of swinging the Dukes ball.

There was something that he did right in England. Because the man who returned was Mitchell Starc 2.0.

Upon return to international cricket, he notched up three 5-wicket hauls in quick succession against the West Indies and Pakistan in early 2014, thereby cementing his spot in the ODI side. This ensured that he got more backing with the red cherry as well, but things weren't quite as smooth-sailing in Tests, especially because he was hit by a string of injuries during the 2013/14 season. To make things worse, Starc went wicketless in 4 out of 10 Test innings leading up to 2nd innings of the Brisbane Test against India in December 2014.

After another wicketless performance, which was becoming the talk of the town amongst the critics, Shane Warne publicly made a statement urging Starc 'to change his body-language' and that he seemed 'too soft'. This could've been meant as constructive criticism or a spiteful comment. He also had the looming prospect of the upcoming World Cup in mind.

Something had lit a fire under him.

He was not content with being the ODI spearhead. He was working on his Test game and wanted to establish himself as the leader of the attack in all forms of the game. The Carlton tri-series, about a month before the World Cup, was a sign of things to come. He was the highest wicket-taker of the series, bagging a best of 6/43 and a total of 12 wickets with his searing yorkers. But the stats won't tell you about the pace he had put on, hurling in toe-crushers at close to 150km/h. This was the trial run of the Frankenstein's monster; the calm before the storm.

And thus began the fairy tale of Mitchell Aaron Starc.

The monster was unleashed upon the unsuspecting teams, who had just landed Down Under for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 hosted by Australia and New Zealand. Starc tore through batting line-ups consistently, generating express pace throughout the tournament and tormenting batsmen with a blend of chin music and searing toe-crushing yorkers. His dream-run continued in the World Cup final as he returned with miserly figures of 8-1-20-2. More importantly, he picked up the prized scalp of Brendon McCullum, who had been ferocious against the new ball throughout the tournament, for a duck.

Unsurprisingly, he was declared the man of the tournament, picking up 22 wickets in the tournament at an average of 10.18 and a startling economy rate of 3.50 (in a tournament which saw twenty-eight 300+ totals and three 400+ totals being scored). Starc shot to the number 1 spot in the ICC ODI rankings after the break-through World Cup campaign. He consequently joined a league of extraordinary gentlemen (which includes Glenn McGrath and Sachin Tendulkar) to have won the Man of the Tournament award in a World Cup.

The World Cup was a landmark tournament for Starc, and it was only after he had established himself as the spearhead of the Australian attack in all formats, that he finally opened himself up to the IPL in 2014. Starc garnered a lot of praise for prioritizing international duties over franchise-based T20 cricket. 2015 continued to be his golden year in terms of numbers as well as fitness, as he broke the 160km/h barrier against New Zealand at WACA Test in November 2015. He picked up the highest number of international wickets in the 2015 calendar year as well (87) and continued his upward climb, establishing himself as an indispensable asset for Australian cricket.

After a series of injuries, especially to his landing foot, he started to pick and choose his series, resting himself enough to play the more important series. He strengthened his away record in the 2016 Test series in Sri Lanka, picking up career-best figures of 11/94 at Galle, albeit in a losing cause. In the closely fought Ashes in 2015, Starc impressed again with 18 wickets, the highest wicket-taker for the Australians in the series (second-highest overall), further improving his overseas credentials.

In February 2017, Starc parted ways with the Royal Challengers Bangalore to focus on international cricket, once again exhibiting that the national team remains his first priority. He was the third-highest wicket-taker in the inaugural Big Bash League, picking up 13 wickets and leading the Sixers to the title with his fiery bowling.

During the build-up to the 2017/18 Ashes in Australia, Starc once again pulled off the unfathomable, picking up 2 hat-tricks in a Sheffield Shield match against Western Australia in Sydney, becoming the first man to achieve this feat. His dismissal of James Vince in the 2nd innings of the Perth Test was hailed as 'the ball of the 21st century': it was headed to go down leg side, hit a crack, and deviated almost half a meter(42cm) to hit the top of off-stump. More importantly, it was a crucial wicket in the context of the match, as Vince had made a half-century and was well on course to pull off a blockathon to save the Test.

Starc started off his 2019 World Cup campaign with a bang as he picked up 5 wickets in a game against the West Indies that his team went on to win. He went on to scalp two 5-fers and eventually finished the tournament with 27 wickets - an all-time World Cup record. In the subsequent Ashes, Starc only played one Test as Australia chose to rotate their fast bowlers around.

He was a part of Australia’s squad for the twin T20 World Cups of 2021 and 2022 but didn’t have any performances of note. Come the Ashes again, however, and Starc was back at his best. In the 2021-22 Ashes, Starc was the 2nd-highest wicket-taker with 19 wickets from 5 games. He was also instrumental with the bat - scoring invaluable runs down the order. His batting tally read 155 runs at an average of 38.75, quite remarkable considering he batted lower down the order.

Multiple different injuries continued to plague Starc. When he was fit and ready though, he was always a part of Australia’s setup across formats. The Ashes once again brought the best out of Starc and he ended the 2023 edition as the leading wicket-taker with 23 wickets.

After recovering in time from a niggle, Starc was named in Australia’s squad for the 2023 Cricket World Cup.

Being an express-pace bowler, he might not top too many all-time wicket-taking charts; but he has already etched his name in history as one of Australia's greatest fast bowlers.

IPL Through the Years

Starc entered the IPL Auctions for the first time in 2014, having already made a reputation for himself as a fiery pacer with a lethal yorker. He was signed by Royal Challengers Bangalore in 2014. His first year in the IPL was fairly mediocre, with the highlight probably being an on field altercation with Kieron Pollard.

In 2015, Starc was a lot more lethal. He joined the team late due to an injury, but hit the blocks running to finish as RCB’s leading wicket taker. The franchise were bottom before Starc’s arrival, and post that managed to make it to the playoffs.

Injuries and workload management forced a 9 year hiatus from the IPL then for Mitchell Starc, as he oftentimes also prioritised his Test career and avoided from enlisting for the IPL. Starc re-entered the auctions in 2024 and he became the most expensive player for the season, picked up for 24.75 crores by Kolkata Knight Riders. Starc showed his value that season with big performances in the semi-final and final, as KKR won the title for the first time since 2014. His hefty price tag made it difficult for KKR to retain him, and he will now be seen playing for Delhi Capitals in 2025.

Interesting facts:

- Starc is of Slovenian descent.

- Mitchell's younger brother, Brandon, is an Olympic high-jumper, having represented Australia in the Rio games in 2016 (Game of Thrones reference, anyone?).

- When Starc toured India in 2013, he was dismissed for a heart-breaking 99 in the Mohali Test. In the same Test, he also became the first batsman lower-order batsman (positions 9-11) to have survived over 100 balls in each innings.

- Starc got married to Alyssa Healy (a wicketkeeper for the Australian womens' team and niece of former Australia glovesman, Ian Healy) on the 15th of April 2015, 17 days after lifting the World Cup trophy at the MCG.

Written by Rishi Roy

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
1 & 11RSATest18 Oct 26
6 & DNBRSATest09 Oct 26
11*(7)RSAODI30 Sep 26
16(27)RSAODI24 Sep 26
1 & DNBBANTest22 Aug 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
6-72RSATest27 Oct 26
3-89RSATest18 Oct 26
2-63 & 1-33RSATest09 Oct 26
0-33RSAODI30 Sep 26
0-60RSAODI24 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test107 matches
Batting
2,498
Runs
20.15
Avg
99
HS
0/13
100/50
Bowling
445
Wkts
26.13
Avg
7/58
Best
45.65
SR
ODI130 matches
Batting
583
Runs
11.66
Avg
52
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
247
Wkts
23.59
Avg
6/28
Best
26.87
SR
T2065 matches
Batting
98
Runs
9.8
Avg
14
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
79
Wkts
23.81
Avg
4/20
Best
18.46
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL57 matches
Batting
111
Runs
9.25
Avg
29
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
76
Wkts
22.72
Avg
5/35
Best
15.51
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1071306557
Innings157772125
Runs249858398111
Balls4228756100121
Highest99521429
Average20.1511.669.89.25
SR59.0977.1298.0091.74
Not Out33271113
Fours25643411
Sixes491420
Ducks171204
50s13100
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1071306557
Innings2061306555
Balls20313663814581179
Runs11626582618811727
Maidens6345621
Wickets4452477976
Avg26.1323.5923.8122.72
Eco3.435.277.748.79
SR45.6526.8718.4615.51
BBI7/586/284/205/35
BBM11/946/284/205/35
4w211213
5w19901
10w4000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RSA v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTDay 2: Stumps - Australia lead by 1 run31 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 31 runs22 Oct 2026
AUS v RSA
1st Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTAustralia won by 214 runs13 Oct 2026
CSA Inv XI v AUS
2 Days Warm-Up Match · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTMatch drawn4 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIAUS won30 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 67 runs24 Sep 2026
BAN v AUS
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 51 runs26 Aug 2026
AUS v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTBangladesh won by 9 wkts17 Aug 2026
AUS v ENG
5th Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 5 wkts7 Jan 2026
AUS v ENG
4th Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTEngland won by 4 wkts29 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
3rd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 82 runs20 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
2nd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts8 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
1st Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts25 Nov 2025
AUS v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts25 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
2nd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 2 wkts23 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
1st ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts (DLS Method)19 Oct 2025
WI v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 176 runs16 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 133 runs7 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 159 runs29 Jun 2025
RSA v AUS
Final · ICC World Test Championship Final 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2025
SL v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 9 wkts10 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 242 runs2 Feb 2025
AUS v IND
5th Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 6 wkts6 Jan 2025
AUS v IND
4th Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 184 runs29 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
3rd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTMatch drawn18 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
2nd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts10 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
1st Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTIndia won by 295 runs26 Nov 2024
AUS v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2024
ODIPakistan won by 9 wkts8 Nov 2024
AUS v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 2 wkts4 Nov 2024
ENG v AUS
5th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 49 runs (DLS method)29 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
4th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 186 runs27 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 46 runs (DLS method)24 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 68 runs21 Sep 2024
AUS v IND
51st Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 24 runs24 Jun 2024
AUS v BAN
44th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs (DLS Method)21 Jun 2024
AUS v SCO
35th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 5 wkts16 Jun 2024
AUS v ENG
17th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 36 runs8 Jun 2024
AUS v OMAN
10th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 39 runs6 Jun 2024
WI v AUS
12th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20West Indies won by 35 runs30 May 2024
AUS v NAM
6th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Australia won by 7 wkts28 May 2024
NZ v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 3 wkts11 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 172 runs3 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 27 runs (2nd innings redu25 Feb 2024
NZ v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 6 wkts21 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTWest Indies won by 8 runs29 Jan 2024
AUS v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts20 Jan 2024
AUS v SLCXI
3-day practice match · Australia tour of Sri Lanka Practice match, 2016
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 162 runs20 Jul 2016

Career

31 Oct 2026
Most recent
20 Jul 2016
Earliest in archive
47
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 27ODI 11T20 9

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most wicketsTest#10451
Most wicketsODI#28247
Most sixesTest#472504

Related players

Australia
Aaron HardieAdam GilchristAdam VogesAdam ZampaAlex CareyAlex RossAndrew SymondsAndrew TyeArjun NairBen Cooper Ben CuttingBen Dunk