Menu
Latest Duckett, Dawson earn consolation win for England
Sanju Samson

Sanju Samson

Sanju Viswanath Samson
India · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat November 11, 1994 (31 years) Pulluvila, Vizhinjam, Trivandrum
7,240
Career runs
ODI best #83T20 best #20
275
Matches
7,240
Runs
119
Highest
9
100s

Overview

Sanju Samson

Seen as the next biggest thing from Kerala, Sanju Samson is a fine wicket-keeper batsman, who is sound in technique, both with bat and behind the stumps. A fan-favourite and a perennial underperformer at the international stage, Sanju Samson’s is a curious study. Having flattered to deceive on numerous occasions, Samson’s accomplishments in the IPL and at the domestic level only accentuated his unrealised potential at the highest level. He made his first-class debut at the age of 17 for Kerala against Vidarbha and made an impact almost immediately as he scored two hundreds and a fifty in five appearances the next season. He was signed by the Kolkata Knight Riders in 2012 but he did not get a game. It was for the Rajasthan Royals that Samson made a name for himself in the IPL in 2013.

Samson was sent to the UAE to represent the country in the 2012 Under-19 World Cup and he did not disappoint the selectors. He was the top run-getter for India and was the only player in the side to hit three fifties. In fact, he finished 6th in the list of batsmen with most runs in the entire tournament despite India not qualifying to the semi-final.

When Dravid was mentoring the Royals in IPL-7, he spoke highly of Samson and added that he is one of the players in the current lot who will excel for India in the near future. Consistent performances in the IPL meant Samson was picked for the Zimbabwe tour in 2015. He made his first appearance for India in a T20 game, where he scored 19.

Dravid once again showed his faith when he was the head coach of Delhi Daredevils and picked up Samson in the 2016 IPL auctions and the wicket-keeper repaid it by becoming the third highest run-scorer for his team. He was picked for the India A tour of Australia and played a few handy knocks, which helped them win the quadrangular series involving Australia A, South Africa A and National Performance Squad. During the 2014-15 season, the Keralite had gone so high up the pecking order that he was expected to be a successor to MS Dhoni as India's gloveman. Sadly, his fortunes plummeted since then.

Samson's game didn’t really go up the way it should have, considering the natural talent that he possesses. While he is capable of playing jaw-dropping strokes all around the ground, his temperament continued to be that of a rookie despite gaining experience in the domestic circuit. He had to wait another 4 years before returning to the national side in 2019 but his returns continued to remain bleak. While his outstanding performances at the IPL and domestic level meant he couldn’t be overlooked, his bleak performances at the international level meant he simply could not hold on to his spot. It wasn’t until 2024 that Samson was finally able to find some semblance of stability. In the interim, he had also played 16 ODIs and even scored a century. He was a part of the Indian squad that won the 2024 T20 World Cup but he didn’t feature in any game. Following the World Cup, Samson struck his maiden T20I century against Bangladesh and incidentally, it was the second fastest T20I century for India.

IPL through the years

A stylish shotmaker who also keeps wickets, Sanju Samson was initially part of the Kolkata Knight Riders but never got any opportunities there. It was his stint at the Rajasthan Royals that enabled him to showcase his talent to the world. During the 2013-15 phase, he was one of the vital cogs of the RR batting line-up, lending stability with his solid gameplay and also helping them accelerate with his sizzling strokeplay. Temperamental issues aside, Samson was considered a future superstar and his IPL exploits even saw him rise rapidly in the pecking order to be MS Dhoni’s successor.

However, over the years, he has never had that breakthrough season which would help him to push his case forward. Often, Samson would start an IPL season with a flurry of impressive scores, only to fizzle out as the tournament progressed. Lack of interest in glovework in domestic cricket set him back considerably and by the time he restarted being a gloveman, he had slipped a lot in the category of India’s wicket-keeper batsmen. A short stint with Delhi further saw Samson exhibiting his strengths but the weaknesses too remained the same. He got back to RR at the fresh auctions in 2018 and another underwhelming season ensued after it had begun well, again. 2019 wasn't all that different either. He kept showing glimpses of his brilliance, including a couple of centuries but the runs simply didn’t come with the desired consistency.

Samson continues to be one of RR’s mainstays in the middle order, particularly after being appointed as the skipper of the team in 2021, and given that he is a domestic recruit, adds more value as it allows the franchise to spread the overseas players in other departments. While he scored 531 runs from 15 games in 2024, Samson is still in search of that one big standout IPL season that will take his game to the next level.

By Cricbuzz Staff

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
18(13)NZT20I27 Oct 26
14(17)NZT20I24 Oct 26
67(33)NZT20I22 Oct 26
16(7)WIT20I17 Oct 26
56(23)WIT20I14 Oct 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI16 matches
Batting
510
Runs
56.67
Avg
108
HS
1/3
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2069 matches
Batting
1,549
Runs
27.66
Avg
111
HS
3/8
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL190 matches
Batting
5,181
Runs
31.59
Avg
119
HS
5/27
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches01669190
Innings01461186
Runs051015495181
Balls05129833671
Highest0108111119
Average056.6727.6631.59
SR099.61157.58141.14
Not Out05522
Fours034130432
Sixes02294243
Ducks00812
50s03827
100s0135
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches01669190
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
NZ v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of New Zealand 2026
T20India won by 6 wkts27 Oct 2026
NZ v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of New Zealand 2026
T20India won by 4 wkts24 Oct 2026
NZ v IND
1st T20I · India tour of New Zealand 2026
T20India won by 4 wkts22 Oct 2026
IND v WI
5th T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20No result due to rain17 Oct 2026
WI v IND
4th T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20West Indies won by 24 runs14 Oct 2026
IND v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20India won by 14 runs11 Oct 2026
IND v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20West Indies won by 6 wkts9 Oct 2026
WI v IND
1st T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20India won by 8 wkts6 Oct 2026
IND v JPN
One-off T20I · India tour of Japan, 2026
T20India won by 2 runs - 5 over game due to22 Sep 2026
IND v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 127 runs17 Sep 2026
AFG v IND
2nd T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts15 Sep 2026
AFG v IND
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts13 Sep 2026
ENG v IND
5th T20I · India tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 56 runs11 Jul 2026
IRE v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Ireland, 2026
T20Ireland won by 1 run28 Jun 2026
IRE v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Ireland, 2026
T20Ireland won by 34 runs26 Jun 2026
IND v RSA
5th T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 30 runs19 Dec 2025
AUS v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 4 wkts31 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20No result (due to rain)29 Oct 2025
IND v PAK
Final · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 5 wkts28 Sep 2025
IND v SL
Super Fours, 18th Match (A1 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Match tied (India Won the Super Over)26 Sep 2025
IND v BAN
Super Fours, 16th Match (A1 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 41 runs24 Sep 2025
IND v PAK
Super Fours, 14th Match (A1 v A2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 6 wkts21 Sep 2025
IND v OMAN
12th Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 21 runs19 Sep 2025
IND v PAK
6th Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts14 Sep 2025
IND v UAE
2nd Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 9 wkts10 Sep 2025
IND v ENG
5th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 150 runs2 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 15 runs31 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20England won by 26 runs28 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 2 wkts25 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts22 Jan 2025
RSA v IND
4th T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 135 runs15 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 11 runs13 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20South Africa won by 3 wkts10 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
1st T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 61 runs8 Nov 2024
IND v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 133 runs12 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 86 runs9 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts6 Oct 2024
SL v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Match tied (India won the super over)30 Jul 2024
SL v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts (2nd innings reduced t28 Jul 2024
ZIM v IND
5th T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20India won by 42 runs14 Jul 2024
ZIM v IND
4th T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20India won by 10 wkts13 Jul 2024
ZIM v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20India won by 23 runs10 Jul 2024
IND v BAN
15th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20India won by 60 runs1 Jun 2024
IND v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of India, 2024
T20Match tied and Super Over tied (India won 17 Jan 2024
IBPXI v SL
2-day warm-up match · Sri Lanka tour of India, 2017
TESTMatch drawn12 Nov 2017
INDAT20 v RSA
T20 practice match · South Africa tour of India Practice matches, 2015
T20India AT20 won by 8 wkts29 Sep 2015

Career

27 Oct 2026
Most recent
29 Sep 2015
Earliest in archive
46
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 45TEST 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most hundredsT20I#121735
Most sixesT20I#441735

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy