Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Ryan Burl

Ryan Burl

Ryan Ponsonby Burl
Zimbabwe · Batting Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak April 15, 1994 (32 years) Marondera
3,163
Career runs
ODI best #90T20 best #76
184
Matches
3,163
Runs
85
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Ryan Burl

Ryan Burl is an aggressive left handed middle order batsman and a part time leg-spinner. He has represented Zimbabwe in the 2012 Under-19 World Cup as well as 2014 Under-19 World cup.

Despite being such a prodigy, Burl initially opted to move to Southampton for university studies. However, he ditched his education and a chance at English county cricket to return to Zimbabwe when he got a first class cricket contract back home, citing his love and patriotism for the country.

Ryan Burl made his debut against Afghanistan in February, 2017. Burl's career has been hit by some serious injuries, he dislocated his shoulder playing in a league match in England and was out of cricket for a long time. In Zimbabwe's tour of Sri Lanka, Ryan Burl had to be hospitalised due to an allergic reaction to fish.

An outspoken and brave cricketer, Burl called out the financial struggles of playing for Zimbabwe in May 2021 when he posted a picture showing his torn and worn out shoes, and how the players had to glue them together and couldn’t afford new ones because of no sponsors. The tweet grabbed a few headlines, and the sports apparel company Puma rushed in to become new shoe sponsors for Zimbabwe and Burl.

Burl’s finest moment for Zimbabwe came in September, 2022 in an ODI at Townsville, where he picked up 5/10 against the mighty Australians. He bowled three maidens in his spell and registered the second best figures for a visiting spinner Down Under, as Zimbabwe claimed a memorable away victory against Australia. In the last couple of years, Ryan Burl has been a regular member of Zimbabwe’s white ball setup, and also gained a few lucrative franchise contracts. He’s a handy lower order tonker and can be useful with his leg spin as well, augmenting his overall value to the team.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
32(24)AFGT20I27 Oct 26
31(45)AFGODI23 Oct 26
31(63)AFGODI19 Oct 26
13(10)RSAT20I06 Sep 26
12*(10)NAMT20I03 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-19AFGODI23 Oct 26
0-25AFGODI19 Oct 26
0-10NAMT20I03 Sep 26
0-8BANT20I19 Jul 26
0-21BANT20I17 Jul 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test3 matches
Batting
24
Runs
4.8
Avg
16
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
4
Wkts
26.75
Avg
2/16
Best
57.0
SR
ODI52 matches
Batting
938
Runs
24.68
Avg
83
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
19
Wkts
40.32
Avg
5/10
Best
38.42
SR
T20129 matches
Batting
2,201
Runs
26.2
Avg
67
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
62
Wkts
23.71
Avg
3/13
Best
19.48
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3521290
Innings5441200
Runs2493822010
Balls70117917680
Highest1683670
Average4.824.6826.20
SR34.2979.56124.500
Not Out06360
Fours3731590
Sixes023850
Ducks3250
50s0660
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3521290
Innings433820
Balls22873012080
Runs10776614700
Maidens3230
Wickets419620
Avg26.7540.3223.710.0
Eco2.826.37.30
SR57.038.4219.480.0
BBI2/165/103/13-/-
BBM3/855/103/13-/-
4w0100
5w0100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
AFG v ZIM
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe in UAE, 2026
T20Afghanistan won by 37 runs27 Oct 2026
ZIM v AFG
Final · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts23 Oct 2026
AFG v ZIM
2nd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 158 runs19 Oct 2026
RSA v ZIM
Final · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 48 runs6 Sep 2026
NAM v ZIM
5th Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts3 Sep 2026
RSA v ZIM
4th Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 43 runs1 Sep 2026
ZIM v NAM
3rd Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 runs31 Aug 2026
ZIM v RSA
2nd Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 7 wkts29 Aug 2026
IND v ZIM
3rd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe 2026
T20India won by 35 runs26 Jul 2026
IND v ZIM
2nd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe 2026
T20India won by 90 runs25 Jul 2026
ZIM v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts23 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts19 Jul 2026
BAN v ZIM
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Bangladesh won by 34 runs17 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Zimbabwe won by 32 runs15 Jul 2026
SL v ZIM
5th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts25 Nov 2025
PAK v ZIM
4th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 69 runs23 Nov 2025
SL v ZIM
2nd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 67 runs20 Nov 2025
PAK v ZIM
1st Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 5 wkts18 Nov 2025
ZIM v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 9 runs2 Nov 2025
ZIM v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 7 wkts31 Oct 2025
ZIM v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 53 runs29 Oct 2025
ZIM v NAM
Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 7 wkts4 Oct 2025
ZIM v KEN
2nd Semi-Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 7 wkts2 Oct 2025
ZIM v TAN
9th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 113 runs30 Sep 2025
ZIM v BW
7th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 170 runs28 Sep 2025
UGA v ZIM
3rd Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts26 Sep 2025
ZIM v NAM
3rd T20I · Namibia tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Namibia won by 28 runs18 Sep 2025
ZIM v NAM
2nd T20I · Namibia tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts16 Sep 2025
ZIM v NAM
1st T20I · Namibia tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 33 runs15 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts7 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts6 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts3 Sep 2025
ZIM v NZ
6th Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 60 runs24 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
4th Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20South Africa won by 7 wkts20 Jul 2025
ZIM v NZ
3rd Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts18 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
1st Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20South Africa won by 5 wkts14 Jul 2025
ZIM v IRE
3rd T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20No result due to rain25 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
2nd T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 3 wkts23 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
1st T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20No result - due to rain22 Feb 2025
ZIM v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Afghanistan won by 50 runs13 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts11 Dec 2024
ZIM v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 2 wkts5 Dec 2024
ZIM v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 10 wkts3 Dec 2024
ZIM v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 57 runs1 Dec 2024
KEN v ZIM
14th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 61 runs24 Oct 2024
GM v ZIM
12th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 290 runs23 Oct 2024
ZIM v RWA
9th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 149 runs22 Oct 2024
MOZ v ZIM
4th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 9 wkts20 Oct 2024
SEY v ZIM
2nd Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 76 runs (DLS method)19 Oct 2024
BAN v ZIM
5th T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 8 wkts12 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
4th T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 5 runs10 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
1st T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts3 May 2024
SL v ZIM
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts16 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
1st T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 3 wkts14 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
3rd ODI · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 8 wkts (27 Overs Match du11 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
2nd ODI · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 2 wkts8 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
1st ODI · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
ODINo result due to rain6 Jan 2024
ZIMSXI v BAN
One-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2021
ODINo result14 Jul 2021
BCBXI v ZIM
T20 Practice Match · Bangladesh Tri-Series 2019
T20Zimbabwe won by 7 wkts11 Sep 2019
ZIMCXI v UAE
One-day Practice Match · UAE tour of Zimbabwe, 2019
ODIUnited Arab Emirates won by 5 wkts8 Apr 2019
BCBXI v ZIM
3-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018
RSAIXI v ZIM
3-day warm-up match · Zimbabwe tour of South Africa, 2017
TESTSouth African Invitation XI won by 5 wkts22 Dec 2017

Career

27 Oct 2026
Most recent
22 Dec 2017
Earliest in archive
62
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 53ODI 7TEST 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Zimbabwe
Ben CurranBenny ZuzeBlessing MuzarabaniBrad EvansBrandon NdiweniBrandon SenzereBrendan TaylorCarl MumbaCephas ZhuwaoChamu ChibhabhaChris MpofuClive Madande