Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Stafanie Taylor

Stafanie Taylor

Stafanie Roxann Taylor
West Indies · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak June 11, 1991 (35 years) Spanish Town, Jamaica
9,949
Career runs
ODI best #1T20 best #1
317
Matches
9,949
Runs
171
Highest
10
100s

Overview

Stafanie Taylor

Stafanie Taylor was born to play cricket. And if she wouldn't have, our sport would have been poorer. She is a genuine allrounder who bats in the top-order and bowls terrific off-spin.

At primary school, Taylor first played football and then netball. She went on her first cricket tour at the age of just 10. For a period of time, Taylor played both football and cricket and eventually chose the latter as it gave her more opportunities to travel around the world.

In 2008, she started her career at the age of 17 against Ireland. In a debut innings to remember, she smashed 90 in just 49 balls and since then, has never looked back.

In 2011, she was named as the ICC Women's Cricketer of the Year - the first West Indian to win the award.

As her career ticked along, she kept on breaking records. She was the fastest to score 1000 runs in Women's cricket and in the 2013 World Cup, she clobbered Sri Lankan bowlers all around the park to notch up an unprecedented score of 171. In the same year, she became the first cricketer in the history of the game to be ranked as the No. 1 allrounder and No.1 batter at the same time in the ICC rankings.

There wasn't any dearth of individual records in her career but her individual brilliance hasn't resulted in any team silverware for Windies till 2016. That changed in the 2016 T20 World Cup where Stefanie was simply outstanding. She was the highest scorer in the tournament and in the final against three-time World Champions, Australia, she unleashed her A+ game, scoring an impressing 59 and steering her country to glory. She was named as the player of the tournament for her outstanding all-round performance.

In 2018, she was awarded a women's contract and later in that year, she was named as the captain of the West Indies' squad for the 2018 ICC Women's World Twenty20 at home. In 2021, Taylor became just the second bowler for West Indies to take a hat-trick in WT20Is.

Written by Varun Dixit

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
105(113)IREWODI15 Jul 26
100*(105)IREWODI12 Jul 26
2*(3)IREWODI10 Jul 26
0(2)AUSWT20I30 Jun 26
16(26)IREWT20I27 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-6IREWT20I28 May 26
2-31AUSWODI27 Mar 26
0-8SLWT20I03 Mar 26
0-7SLWODI21 Jun 24
0-16SLWODI15 Jun 24

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI179 matches
Batting
6,339
Runs
42.54
Avg
171
HS
10/42
100/50
Bowling
157
Wkts
22.14
Avg
4/17
Best
37.07
SR
T20138 matches
Batting
3,610
Runs
33.43
Avg
90
HS
0/21
100/50
Bowling
97
Wkts
17.03
Avg
4/12
Best
18.03
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches01791380
Innings01731340
Runs0633936100
Balls0916036020
Highest0171900
Average042.5433.430
SR069.21100.230
Not Out024260
Fours06013430
Sixes036470
Ducks0780
50s042210
100s01000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches01791380
Innings0139890
Balls0582017490
Runs0347616520
Maidens010340
Wickets0157970
Avg0.022.1417.030.0
Eco03.585.670
SR0.037.0718.030.0
BBI-/-4/174/12-/-
BBM-/-4/174/12-/-
4w0520
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIMW v WIW
3rd T20I · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts7 Oct 2026
ZIMW v WIW
2nd T20I · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts5 Oct 2026
ZIMW v WIW
1st T20I · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20WIW won3 Oct 2026
ZIMW v WIW
3rd ODI · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIWIW won30 Sep 2026
ZIMW v WIW
2nd ODI · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZIMW won27 Sep 2026
WIW v ZIMW
1st ODI · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIWest Indies Women won by 99 runs24 Sep 2026
BTW v JEW
5th Match · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Barbados Tridents Women won by 3 runs12 Sep 2026
BANW v WIW
11th Match · ICC Womens World Cup Qualifier, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 3 wkts17 Apr 2025
BANW v WIW
13th Match, Group B · ICC Womens T20 World Cup, 2024
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts10 Oct 2024

Career

7 Oct 2026
Most recent
10 Oct 2024
Earliest in archive
9
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 5ODI 4

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

West Indies
Aaliyah AlleyneAkeira PetersAnisa MohammedAshmini MunisarCherry Ann FraserChinelle HenryDjenaba JosephFelicia WaltersJahzara ClaxtonJannillea GlasgowKarishma RamharackKycia Knight