Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Jess Jonassen

Jess Jonassen

Jessica Louise Jonassen
Australia · Bowling Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Left-arm orthodox November 05, 1992 (33 years) Emerald, Queensland
277
Career wickets
ODI best #1T20 best #4
228
Matches
1,634
Runs
277
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Jess Jonassen

Jess Jonassen (born 5 November 1992) is a left-arm spinner from Queensland, Australia. Jess Jonassen showed great potential from an early age, captaining Queensland’s Under-15 girls’ team to the national title for the first time in 2006-07, while also claiming the Player-of the-Tournament award. Hailing from Rockhampton, Jonassen has collected impressive bowling figures for the Queensland Fire at domestic level and, at just 18 years of age, the spinner won Queensland Fire’s Player of the Year award.

She continued her strong international showing at the ICC Women’s World Twenty20 in Sri Lanka. After a solid tournament of economical bowling, she claimed career-best T20 figures in the final, taking 3-25 in the Australians’ victory over England. Named women's domestic player of the year after an outstanding 2014-15 season, Jonassen attracted attention around the cricket world when she scored 99 on Test debut in the women's Ashes in mid-2015 and was named player of the match.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
13(15)MIWT2015 Mar 25
9(10)GGTWT2007 Mar 25
61*(38)RCBWT2001 Mar 25
DNBMIWT2028 Feb 25
61*(32)GGTWT2025 Feb 25

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-26MIWT2015 Mar 25
2-38GGTWT2007 Mar 25
0-33RCBWT2001 Mar 25
3-25MIWT2028 Feb 25
1-24GGTWT2025 Feb 25

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test6 matches
Batting
291
Runs
29.1
Avg
99
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
7
Wkts
46.71
Avg
2/50
Best
119.0
SR
ODI93 matches
Batting
610
Runs
19.06
Avg
39
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
141
Wkts
19.61
Avg
5/27
Best
29.51
SR
T20105 matches
Batting
438
Runs
12.88
Avg
47
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
96
Wkts
19.63
Avg
5/12
Best
20.44
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL24 matches
Batting
295
Runs
24.58
Avg
61
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
33
Wkts
20.76
Avg
4/31
Best
16.09
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches69310524
Innings11494318
Runs291610438295
Balls561740486213
Highest99394761
Average29.119.0612.8824.58
SR51.8882.4490.13138.50
Not Out11796
Fours32443134
Sixes25611
Ducks0231
50s2002
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches69310524
Innings109210124
Balls83341611962531
Runs32727651884685
Maidens384970
Wickets71419633
Avg46.7119.6119.6320.76
Eco2.363.995.767.74
SR119.029.5120.4416.09
BBI2/505/275/124/31
BBM2/505/275/124/31
4w0631
5w0210
10w0000

Related players

Australia
Alana KingAlex PriceAmanda-Jade WellingtonAngela ReakesAnna LanningAnnabel SutherlandAnnie O NeilAshleigh GardnerBen LaughlinBeth MooneyBridget PattersonBrooke Hepburn