Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Wiaan Mulder

Wiaan Mulder

Pieter Willem Adriaan Mulder
South Africa · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium February 19, 1998 (28 years) Gauteng
77
Career wickets
Test best #45
70
Matches
1,752
Runs
77
Wickets
3
100s

Overview

Wiaan Mulder

A rising all-rounder in the South African circuit, Mulder started playing cricket in college and was scouted into youth cricket in his teens. A well-built man with broad shoulders, Mulder has shown signs of extravagant strokeplay with an orthodox technique along with some medium-pace and the much sought-after variations in modern cricket. He rose quickly through the ranks and immediately impressed selectors to be selected for the 2016 U-19 World Cup.

He quickly went on to make his debut for the Stellenbosch Monarchs, but the Global T20 league was postponed by Cricket South Africa. He continued to notch up some stellar performances in the domestic circuit and was consequently rewarded with an ODI debut against Bangladesh in late 2017 as a replacement for the injured Wayne Parnell. After failing to impress in his only outing with a single-digit score and one wicket, he was quickly forgotten.

Nevertheless, with age on his side, Mulder is likely to have scores of opportunities as South Africa's hunt for the next pace-bowling all-rounder moves forward. With consistent domestic performances to back his spot, he has been selected in the squad for the ongoing Test series against Australia, days after celebrating his 20th birthday.

With an abundance of all-round talent in the circuit, Mulder is likely to have some competition in the rat-race. It is certain, however, that his focus has been unerring, and he is certainly one of the front-runners for the all-rounder's role in the side.

By Rishi Roy

As of March 2018

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
0AUSTest27 Oct 26
13AUSTest18 Oct 26
30 & 29AUSTest09 Oct 26
31(29)NZT20I25 Mar 26
0(2)NZT20I22 Mar 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-47AUSTest27 Oct 26
2-14 & 3-64AUSTest18 Oct 26
4-68 & 0-24AUSTest09 Oct 26
2-28NZT20I25 Mar 26
1-30NZT20I22 Mar 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test24 matches
Batting
1,253
Runs
35.8
Avg
367
HS
3/1
100/50
Bowling
38
Wkts
26.0
Avg
4/32
Best
53.21
SR
ODI30 matches
Batting
338
Runs
18.78
Avg
64
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
26
Wkts
38.23
Avg
3/25
Best
36.31
SR
T2015 matches
Batting
152
Runs
15.2
Avg
36
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
13
Wkts
20.92
Avg
2/10
Best
13.38
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL1 match
Batting
9
Runs
9
Avg
9
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/16
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2430151
Innings4024121
Runs12533381529
Balls216739814511
Highest36764369
Average35.818.7815.29
SR57.8384.93104.8381.82
Not Out5620
Fours15233111
Sixes17560
Ducks4230
50s1200
100s3000
200s1000
300s1000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2430151
Innings4029141
Balls20229441746
Runs98899427216
Maidens82200
Wickets3826130
Avg26.038.2320.920.0
Eco2.936.329.3816
SR53.2136.3113.380.0
BBI4/323/252/100/16
BBM6/673/252/100/16
4w2000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RSA v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTDay 2: Stumps - Australia lead by 1 run31 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 31 runs22 Oct 2026
AUS v RSA
1st Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTAustralia won by 214 runs13 Oct 2026
DOL v LIONS
5th Match · CSA T20 Challenge 2026
T20LIONS won27 Sep 2026
RSA v NZ
5th T20I · South Africa tour of New Zealand, 2026
T20South Africa won by 33 runs25 Mar 2026
RSA v NZ
4th T20I · South Africa tour of New Zealand, 2026
T20South Africa won by 19 runs22 Mar 2026
IND v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 408 runs26 Nov 2025
IND v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 30 runs18 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTPakistan won by 93 runs16 Oct 2025
ENG v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 342 runs7 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts2 Sep 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 276 runs24 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 84 runs22 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 98 runs19 Aug 2025
ZIM v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 236 run10 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 328 runs2 Jul 2025
RSA v AUS
Final · ICC World Test Championship Final 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2025
RSA v ZIMAS
4-day Warm-up Match · Zimbabwe tour of England, 2025
TESTMatch drawn6 Jun 2025
RSA v NZ
2nd Semi-Final (B1 v A2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 50 runs5 Mar 2025
RSA v ENG
11th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts1 Mar 2025
AFG v RSA
3rd Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 107 runs21 Feb 2025
PAKA v RSA
3rd Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 3 wkts17 Feb 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 wkts12 Feb 2025
NZ v RSA
2nd ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 6 wkts10 Feb 2025
RSA v PAK
2nd Test · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
TESTSouth Africa won by 10 wkts7 Jan 2025
RSA v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 233 runs1 Dec 2024
BAN v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 273 run2 Nov 2024
BAN v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 7 wkts25 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
2nd ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 174 runs4 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
1st ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 139 runs2 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
2nd T20I · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
T20Ireland won by 10 runs29 Sep 2024
IRE v RSA
1st T20I · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
T20South Africa won by 8 wkts27 Sep 2024
AFG v RSA
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts22 Sep 2024
AFG v RSA
2nd ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 177 runs20 Sep 2024
AFG v RSA
1st ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2024
WI v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 8 wkts - 13 Overs per -27 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 40 runs19 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTMatch drawn11 Aug 2024
WICXI v RSA
4-day Warm-up match · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTMatch drawn3 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 8 wkts26 May 2024
WI v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 16 runs25 May 2024
WI v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 28 runs23 May 2024
SLCPXI v RSA
One-day warm-up match · South Africa tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
ODISri Lanka Board Presidents XI need 89 runs26 Jul 2018
RSAIXI v BAN
One-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of South Africa Practice matches, 2017
ODISouth African Invitation XI won by 6 wkts12 Oct 2017

Career

31 Oct 2026
Most recent
12 Oct 2017
Earliest in archive
44
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 17T20 9ODI 18

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Highest scoreTest#5109.88

Related players

South Africa
Aaron PhangisoAB de VilliersAdnaan LagadienAiden MarkramAlan DawsonAlbie MorkelAlviro PetersenAndile PhehlukwayoAnrich NortjeArmaan ManackBeuran HendricksBjorn Fortuin