Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Hayley Matthews

Hayley Matthews

Hayley Kristen Matthews
Barbados Tridents Women · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak March 19, 1998 (28 years)
7,815
Career runs
ODI best #4T20 best #2
269
Matches
7,815
Runs
318
Wickets
15
100s

Overview

Hayley Matthews

A child prodigy, Hayley Matthews was born in Barbados and raised in Bridgetown. She was introduced to cricket by her father and older brother at home after school. At the age of 8, she asked her school boys' team coach whether she could be a part of the team. Her request was accepted and by the age of 11 had become the team's captain.

Her extraordinary rise continued when she captained the boys Under-13 team - the first female to do so. Her international debut came at the age of 16 in a T20I game against New Zealand in 2014 and soon later that year, she made her ODI debut too.

Matthews was a key member of the 2016 World Twenty20 which West Indies won and shone in the final making a 45-ball 66. In the 2015-16 season Matthews played domestic cricket in Australia and also featured in the inaugural season of the Women's Big Bash League for Hobart Hurricanes.

In 2018, Matthews was named as the vice-captain of West Indies ahead of the World Twenty20.

Controversy though followed when Matthews was handed an eight-match ban in September 2019 prior to the Australia series by a six-member CWI Disciplinary Tribunal for breaching Cricket West Indies' Code of Conduct for an alleged incident post a training session. But she soon made her comeback once the ban ended.

Matthews opens for West Indies and bowls offbreaks making her an integral part of the current team. She wants more women cricketers to play alongside males in junior-level cricket as it helps them gain more exposure to high-level cricket at a young age. She has the distinction of batting alongside Shai Hope and has used Carlos Brathwaite's brand of cricket equipment. Matthews still keeps in touch with most of the male players she captained at Under-13 level.

Interesting facts about Matthews:

Matthews started off as an athlete and competed in the javelin throw for Barbados. In the 2015 CARIFTA Games she won her first gold medal, again competing in the under-18 category.

Even though she dabbled in both track and field and cricket, she eventually chose the latter.

At the age of 18, Matthews had already played in the Men's First Division, alongside Shai Hope.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
6(9)IREWODI15 Jul 26
100(94)IREWODI12 Jul 26
159*(123)IREWODI10 Jul 26
30(28)AUSWT20I30 Jun 26
22(25)IREWT20I27 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-37IREWODI15 Jul 26
2-34IREWODI12 Jul 26
3-52IREWODI10 Jul 26
1-23AUSWT20I30 Jun 26
1-25IREWT20I27 Jun 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI108 matches
Batting
3,566
Runs
36.02
Avg
159
HS
12/8
100/50
Bowling
142
Wkts
23.73
Avg
4/15
Best
34.41
SR
T20127 matches
Batting
3,382
Runs
29.16
Avg
132
HS
3/21
100/50
Bowling
130
Wkts
18.98
Avg
4/10
Best
18.43
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL34 matches
Batting
867
Runs
26.27
Avg
77
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
46
Wkts
18.76
Avg
3/5
Best
14.78
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches010812734
Innings010512734
Runs035663382867
Balls045812922711
Highest015913277
Average036.0229.1626.27
SR077.85115.75121.95
Not Out06111
Fours0454445122
Sixes0195524
Ducks0773
50s08216
100s01230
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches010812734
Innings010212034
Balls048862396680
Runs033692467863
Maidens05642
Wickets014213046
Avg0.023.7318.9818.76
Eco04.146.187.61
SR0.034.4118.4314.78
BBI-/-4/154/103/5
BBM-/-4/154/103/5
4w0540
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIMW v WIW
3rd ODI · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIWIW won30 Sep 2026
ZIMW v WIW
2nd ODI · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZIMW won27 Sep 2026
WIW v ZIMW
1st ODI · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIWest Indies Women won by 99 runs24 Sep 2026
BTW v GAWW
Playoff 2nd v 3rd · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 7 wkts16 Sep 2026
BTW v GAWW
6th Match · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 5 wkts13 Sep 2026
BTW v JEW
5th Match · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Barbados Tridents Women won by 3 runs12 Sep 2026
BANW v WIW
11th Match · ICC Womens World Cup Qualifier, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 3 wkts17 Apr 2025
WIW v BANW
2nd T20I · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies Women won by 106 runs29 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
1st T20I · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts27 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
3rd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 8 wkts24 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
2nd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIBangladesh Women won by 60 runs21 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
1st ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 9 wkts19 Jan 2025
BANW v WIW
13th Match, Group B · ICC Womens T20 World Cup, 2024
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts10 Oct 2024

Career

30 Sep 2026
Most recent
10 Oct 2024
Earliest in archive
13
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 7T20 6

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Barbados Tridents Women
Afy FletcherMaddy GreenPooja VastrakarQiana JosephSuzie BatesKiran NavgireAamir KaleemAaron GeorgeAaron HardieAaron RedmondAbdul SamadAbdulazak Mohamedi