Menu
Latest Rickelton, Mulder star in the series that refuses to go quietly
Suzie Bates

Suzie Bates

Suzannah Wilson Bates
Barbados Tridents Women · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium September 16, 1987 (39 years) Dunedin, Otago
10,740
Career runs
ODI best #2T20 best #1
369
Matches
10,740
Runs
145
Wickets
14
100s

Overview

Suzie Bates

Bates learnt the game of cricket while playing with her brothers (Tom and Henry) in the backyard at Macandrew Bay Dunedin. Her talent as a cricketer was spotted during a national event for the Otago Girls' High School. At the age of just 15, she was a part of Otago Sparks side in the national women's league.

She came into the limelight when she crunched a knock of 183 off 152 for Otago against Auckland in the State League in the 2005-06 season. And that innings propelled her into the national consciousness as she was subsequently picked to play for New Zealand in ODIs against India in 2005-06 and the T20I debut the next year against South Africa.

Bates is a big match player. She ups her game during the mega events, especially in World Cups. During the 2009 World Cup, she smashed 168, the third highest ODI score ever at that time in women's cricket. In the 2013 World Cup, Bates amassed 407 runs and won the player of the tournament award, which also led to her winning the Women's ODI cricketer of the year.

The right-hand batter took over the captaincy reins in 2011 and has since done a successful job of leading the New Zealand Women's side. The role has not harmed her batting, in fact, it has brought the best out of her. Apart from winning the ODI cricketer of the year in 2013, Bates did the double in 2015, claiming the ODI and T20I cricketer of the year.

She is also one of the first women to consider herself as a full-time cricketer, when New Zealand Cricket gave her a central contract in 2013.

Bates is set to play her third World Cup in 2017 and will be leading a strong New Zealand side in the mega-event. During White Ferns' second game against South Africa, Bates will complete 100 ODIs, becoming only the eight cricket in New Zealand to achieve the feat and joins a list of greats - Debbie Hockley, Sara McGlashan, Amy Watkins.

Known for her aggressive nature with the bat, Bates is a certainty in most of the T20 sides. Add her handy medium pace and she becomes the most valuable cricketer and hence roped in by Perth Scorchers for the Women's Big Bash League, where she almost led them to the title in the second season, falling short to Sydney Sixers in the final by seven runs.

Interestingly, she has also represented the New Zealand basketball team during the 2008 Beijing Olympics. Bates only gave up basketball when she was offered the role of captain in 2011, till then she was a double international.

Suzie and her love for 23: Suzie's love for the sport sprouted at a very young age watching her brothers play cricket and Basketball with their mates. After the semi-final win against West Indies, Bates admitted "My brother used to love Michael Jordan. He used to watch the Chicago Bulls playing all the time. My mum used to let Tom get off school early to watch the Bulls when they were winning. He (Michael Jordan) was my favourite too."

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
19(13)ENGWT20I27 Jun 26
DNBSCOWT20I23 Jun 26
19*(12)IREWT20I19 Jun 26
3(11)ENGWT20I25 May 26
DNBENGWT20I20 May 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-10IREWT20I19 Jun 26
0-4ENGWT20I20 May 26
0-11ENGWODI16 May 26
0-14RSAWODI04 Apr 26
1-62RSAWODI29 Mar 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI183 matches
Batting
5,982
Runs
37.86
Avg
168
HS
13/37
100/50
Bowling
83
Wkts
34.27
Avg
4/7
Best
41.19
SR
T20186 matches
Batting
4,758
Runs
28.84
Avg
124
HS
1/28
100/50
Bowling
62
Wkts
24.03
Avg
4/26
Best
21.65
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches01831860
Innings01741780
Runs0598247580
Balls0753243810
Highest01681240
Average037.8628.840
SR079.43108.610
Not Out016130
Fours06935250
Sixes020350
Ducks012130
50s037280
100s01310
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches01831860
Innings0118990
Balls0341913420
Runs0284414900
Maidens03020
Wickets083620
Avg0.034.2724.030.0
Eco04.996.660
SR0.041.1921.650.0
BBI-/-4/74/26-/-
BBM-/-4/74/26-/-
4w0110
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BTW v GAWW
Playoff 2nd v 3rd · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 7 wkts16 Sep 2026
BTW v GAWW
6th Match · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 5 wkts13 Sep 2026
BTW v JEW
5th Match · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Barbados Tridents Women won by 3 runs12 Sep 2026
NZW v BANW
4th Match · ICC Womens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2026
T20New Zealand Women won by 68 runs6 Jun 2026
NZW v BANW
11th Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODINew Zealand Women won by 100 runs10 Oct 2025

Career

16 Sep 2026
Most recent
10 Oct 2025
Earliest in archive
5
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 4ODI 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Barbados Tridents Women
Afy FletcherHayley MatthewsMaddy GreenPooja VastrakarQiana JosephKiran NavgireAamir KaleemAaron GeorgeAaron HardieAaron RedmondAbdul SamadAbdulazak Mohamedi