Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Harry Brook

Harry Brook

Harry Cherrington Brook
England · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium February 22, 1999 (27 years) Keighley, Yorkshire
6,954
Career runs
Test best #1ODI best #10T20 best #7
165
Matches
6,954
Runs
317
Highest
16
100s

Overview

Harry Brook

Pipped as a generational talent, Harry Brook took Test cricket by storm when he ended as the top-scorer in a 3-match Test series in Pakistan. While scoring 468 runs at an average of 93.6 from 5 innings on his first tour to the subcontinent was impressive enough, what made Brook's achievement truly remarkable was the fact that those runs came at an astounding strike-rate of 93.41. A true acolyte of the 'Bazball' philosophy, Brook, after just a handful of Tests, was a testament of what Ben Stokes' renewed Test side stood for.

An impressive upcoming young batsman, Brook was no stranger to being in the headlines. After making his first-class debut for Yorkshire against Pakistan A in 2016 while still being a schoolboy, Brook made his County Championship debut the following year in 2017 having racked up several noteworthy performances for the 2nd XI. Brook's maiden first-class hundred came in a crunch situation in a game against Essex at Chelmsford. Yorkshire were blown out for just 50 in the first innings with Brook himself, opening the batting, making a 3-ball duck. Under pressure to save the game, Brook, this time batting at three, made a magnificent 124 and Yorkshire eventually went on to win the game. While Brook had showcased his potential, he struggled with consistency.

While that was Harry Brook in red-ball cricket, he had far better returns in limited-overs cricket and it was actually his performances here that shot him into greater recognition. Named the captain of England's Under-19 squad during the 2018 World Cup, Brook led from the front as he became only the second English player to make a century at that level, after Alastair Cook - when he made 102 against Bangladesh. He ended the tournament as England's highest run-scorer, with 239 runs. At the domestic level, Brook had an impressive T20 Blast in 2020 and returned with an even stronger performance in 2021. Moving up the order to number 4, Brook finished as Yorkshire's leading run-scorer with 486 runs at a superb average of 69.42 and a strike-rate of 149.07. Signed by the Northern Superchargers in the inaugural edition of The Hundred, Brook kept his performances up at the big stage and he drew the attention of the right men.

Come the beginning of 2022, Brook was named in England's T20I squad for a series against the West Indies. He played just one game and scored just 10, Brook had already done enough to showcase his potential and the selectors wanted to see more. He was named in England's Test squad for the home summer with series' against New Zealand and South Africa and while his Test debut, much like his T20I debut, wasn't a success with him batting just once and scoring 12, Brook retained his spot for the subsequent tour of Pakistan.

Before all his antics in Pakistan though, Brook had already won a T20 World Cup with England. Awarded a spot in England's squad for the 2022 T20 World Cup after impressive performances for both Yorkshire and the Superchargers, Brook had a poor run as he scored just 56 runs from 5 innings. Nonetheless, Ben Stokes and England kept their faith in a player that was still a young rookie and boy did he repay them in the year that followed. After a glorious tour of Pakistan, which England won 3-0 on the back of Brook's three hundreds and a fifty, he finished as the leading-scorer again in a 2-match Test series in New Zealand.

In what was perhaps Brook's best innings yet, he walked in with England in deep trouble at 21/3 in the first innings of the first Test. With questions already being raised about England's Bazball approach in testing conditions, Brook batted with a flair that was stunning to watch, scary to bowl to and hard to fault - even for Bazball dissidents. Batting with a sense of freedom that many can only dream of, Brook struck a glorious 186 off just 174 deliveries and shared a monumental 302-run stand to rescue England. While England dramatically lost the game by 1 run, with Brook being run-out without facing a ball in the next innings, it didn't take the sheen off his outstanding start in Test cricket and returned scores of 89 and 54 in the next Test.

Brook's next major assignment was the highly anticipated home Ashes series of 2023. While his 363 runs at an average of 40.41 and strike rate of 78.74 looked strangely mediocre relative to his prior returns, Brook's claim to fame came in the third Test when he became the fastest ever to a 1000 Test runs in terms of balls faced - getting there in just 1058 balls.

Prior to all that though, Brook had already made an impression on IPL franchise owners and it led to him getting picked up by the Sunrisers Hyderabad for a whopping INR 13.25 crore for the 2023 edition of the tournament. Amongst Brook's long list of achievements that led to his lucrative IPL contract was his maiden T20 hundred that came playing for the Islamabad United in the 2022 edition of the PSL. However, Brook couldn't quite live up to the name he'd made for himself though and a century he scored against KKR was his only innings of note. Opening the batting but looking like a fish out of water batting against quality spin, Brook finished the tournament leaving a lot to be desired and was eventually let go by the Sunrisers. He was picked up by the Delhi Capitals for the 2024 season of the IPL, albeit at a much lower price tag of INR 4 crore.

By Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
1(7)PAKODI25 Oct 26
202(116)SLODI22 Oct 26
5(7)PAKODI20 Oct 26
77(66)SLODI27 Sep 26
1(6)SLODI24 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
DNB & 0-4PAKTest09 Sep 26
0-9 & 0-9NZTest17 Jun 26
DNB & 0-24INDTest23 Jul 25
0-31 & DNBINDTest02 Jul 25
DNB & 0-13NZTest14 Dec 24

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test41 matches
Batting
3,610
Runs
53.09
Avg
317
HS
10/20
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
127.0
Avg
1/25
Best
180.0
SR
ODI42 matches
Batting
1,452
Runs
38.21
Avg
136
HS
3/7
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2071 matches
Batting
1,702
Runs
36.21
Avg
114
HS
2/8
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL11 matches
Batting
190
Runs
21.11
Avg
100
HS
1/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches41427111
Innings70426211
Runs361014521702190
Balls418213861032154
Highest317136114100
Average53.0938.2136.2121.11
SR86.33104.77164.93123.38
Not Out24152
Fours39513113823
Sixes5556844
Ducks5213
50s20780
100s10321
200s1000
300s1000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches41427111
Innings9000
Balls180000
Runs127000
Maidens3000
Wickets1000
Avg127.00.00.00.0
Eco4.23000
SR180.00.00.00.0
BBI1/25-/--/--/-
BBM1/25-/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENG v PAK
4th Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 1 wkt25 Oct 2026
ENG v SL
3rd Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODISri Lanka won by 2 wkts22 Oct 2026
PAK v ENG
2nd Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 87 runs20 Oct 2026
ENG v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODIENG won27 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODISri Lanka won by 16 runs24 Sep 2026
ENG v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 89 runs22 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 8 wkts19 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 6 wkts17 Sep 2026
ENG v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 119 runs15 Sep 2026
PAK v ENG
3rd Test · Pakistan tour of England 2026
TESTEngland won by 8 wkts13 Sep 2026
ENG v PAK
2nd Test · Pakistan tour of England 2026
TESTEngland won by 194 runs31 Aug 2026
PAK v ENG
1st Test · Pakistan tour of England 2026
TESTEngland won by an innings and 103 runs23 Aug 2026
ENG v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 27 runs19 Jul 2026
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts16 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
1st ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts14 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
5th T20I · India tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 56 runs11 Jul 2026
NZ v ENG
3rd Test · New Zealand tour of England, 2026
TESTNew Zealand won by 160 runs29 Jun 2026
NZ v ENG
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of England, 2026
TESTNew Zealand won by 253 runs21 Jun 2026
ENG v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of England, 2026
TESTEngland won by 115 runs8 Jun 2026
ENG v ITA
29th Match, Group C · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20England won by 24 runs16 Feb 2026
AUS v ENG
5th Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 5 wkts7 Jan 2026
AUS v ENG
4th Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTEngland won by 4 wkts29 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
3rd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 82 runs20 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
2nd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts8 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
1st Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts25 Nov 2025
ENG v ENGA
3-day Warm-up Match · England Lions tour of Australia, 2025
TESTEngland won by 5 wkts15 Nov 2025
NZ v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 2 wkts1 Nov 2025
NZ v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts29 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 4 wkts26 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20England won by 65 runs20 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result due to rain18 Oct 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 146 runs12 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20South Africa won by 14 runs (DLS Method)10 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 342 runs7 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 5 runs4 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts2 Sep 2025
ENG v IND
5th Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTIndia won by 6 runs4 Aug 2025
ENG v IND
4th Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTMatch drawn27 Jul 2025
ENG v IND
3rd Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTEngland won by 22 runs14 Jul 2025
ENG v IND
2nd Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTIndia won by 336 runs6 Jul 2025
ENG v IND
1st Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTEngland won by 5 wkts24 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 37 runs10 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 4 wkts8 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 21 runs6 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 7 wkts (Match reduced to 403 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 3 wkts1 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 238 runs29 May 2025
ENG v ZIM
Four-day Test · Zimbabwe tour of England, 2025
TESTEngland won by an innings and 45 runs25 May 2025
RSA v ENG
11th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts1 Mar 2025
AFG v ENG
8th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 runs26 Feb 2025
AUS v ENG
4th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 5 wkts22 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 142 runs12 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts6 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
5th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 150 runs2 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 15 runs31 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20England won by 26 runs28 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 2 wkts25 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts22 Jan 2025
NZ v ENG
3rd Test · England tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 423 runs17 Dec 2024
NZ v ENG
2nd Test · England tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTEngland won by 323 runs9 Dec 2024
NZ v ENG
1st Test · England tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTEngland won by 8 wkts1 Dec 2024
NZXI v ENG
Two-day warm-up Match · England tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTMatch drawn23 Nov 2024
PAK v ENG
3rd Test · England tour of Pakistan, 2024
TESTPakistan won by 9 wkts28 Oct 2024
PAK v ENG
2nd Test · England tour of Pakistan, 2024
TESTPakistan won by 152 runs19 Oct 2024
PAK v ENG
1st Test · England tour of Pakistan, 2024
TESTEngland won by an innings and 47 runs11 Oct 2024
ENG v AUS
5th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 49 runs (DLS method)29 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
4th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 186 runs27 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 46 runs (DLS method)24 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 68 runs21 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
3rd Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 8 wkts10 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 190 runs2 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 5 wkts25 Aug 2024
ENG v WI
3rd Test · West Indies tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 10 wkts30 Jul 2024
ENG v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 241 runs22 Jul 2024
ENG v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by an innings and 114 runs14 Jul 2024
IND v ENG
Semi Final 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 68 runs27 Jun 2024
USA v ENG
49th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 10 wkts23 Jun 2024
ENG v RSA
45th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 7 runs21 Jun 2024
ENG v WI
42nd Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts20 Jun 2024
NAM v ENG
34th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 41 runs (DLS method)15 Jun 2024
ENG v OMAN
28th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts13 Jun 2024
AUS v ENG
17th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 36 runs8 Jun 2024
ENG v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts30 May 2024
ENG v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 23 runs25 May 2024
ENG v NZXI
2-day Warm-up Match · England tour of New Zealand, 2023
TESTMatch drawn9 Feb 2023

Career

25 Oct 2026
Most recent
9 Feb 2023
Earliest in archive
87
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 29T20 26TEST 32

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Highest scoreTest#2198.45
Most hundredsT20I#371702
Most sixesTest#403610

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAdil RashidAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen Coad