Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Mohammad Rafique

Mohammad Rafique

Bangladesh · Bowler
Left Handed Bat Left-arm orthodox September 05, 1970 (56 years) Dhaka
226
Career wickets
Test best #19ODI best #19T20 best #20
159
Matches
226
Wickets
6/77
Best
2,263
Runs

Overview

Mohammad Rafique

Left arm spinners have always played a pivotal role in Bangladesh's cricketing fortunes. Mohammad Rafique was among those who carried the whole weight of the Bangladesh bowling attack on his shoulders. Blessed with a clever arm ball and a big heart, Rafique has been an outstanding success for Bangladesh in both ODIs and Tests.

He started out as a left arm seamer for Bangladesh Sporting in 1985. Following a stint with that club, he played for Biman Bangladesh airlines in 1988 where he came under the guidance of former Pakistani all-rounder Wasim Haider and he advised Rafique to change to slow left-arm bowling.

His first major success came in the 1997 ICC Trophy where he excelled with the ball. He picked up 19 wickets in nine matches at an average of 10.25, including 4/25 in Bangladesh's semi-final victory against Scotland. He also showed prowess with the bat as he opened the innings in the final against Kenya. He got the team off to a flier by smashing 26 off just 15 balls.

He performed consistently in the ODI arena, but it was in the Test arena where he had more success. In only his third Test, he picked up 6/77 against South Africa at Dhaka in 2003. Rafique was the star performer on Bangladesh's tour of Pakistan in the same year. He troubled most of the Pakistani batsmen with his arm ball as he snapped up 17 wickets in three games with two five wicket hauls. His crowning moment came against Australia in Fatullah in 2006 when Bangladesh came close to achieving a huge Test win. Rafique picked up his best match haul of 9/160, including 5/62 in the first innings as the Tigers had Australia on the mat. However, the Aussies turned the tide and managed to win the match by three wickets.

Rafique is also a very handy lower order batsmen. His 77 in an ODI against Kenya helped them register their first win against them in seven attempts. In the Test arena, he is best remembered for coming at number nine and blasting a brilliant 111 against the West Indies at Gros Islet in 2004. Against Australia in Chittagong in 2006, Rafique took apart Shane Warne and Stuart MacGill by blasting 65 off 53 balls, including six sixes.

His consistency has enabled him to be in the squads of both the World XI for the Super Series against Australia in 2005 and the Asia XI for the exhibition series against Africa XI in 2007. In the 2008 series against South Africa, Rafique became the first Bangladesh player to achieve the double of 1000 runs and 100 wickets in Tests. Against Zimbabwe in November, Rafique achieved the double even in ODIs. He announced his retirement from international cricket after 2008 and joined the ICL. He broke off with the league in 2009 and came back into the mainstream fold. He is still playing first-class cricket for Dhaka Division.

Rafique retired from all forms of cricket in 2010. The last game he played was for Dhaka Division in April 2010. He is now plying his trade in coaching and was the bowling coach for Dhaka Gladiators in the Bangladesh Premier League.

Fun Fact: Mohammad Rafique's nickname is Moe. Moe is one of the characters in the comedy 'The Three Stooges'. Larry and Curly are the other two characters.

By Siddharth VishwanathanAs of April 2014

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
10 & 0RSATest29 Feb 08
0 & 14RSATest22 Feb 08
5 & 0*SLTest11 Jul 07
2 & 3SLTest03 Jul 07
11 & 0SLTest25 Jun 07

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-132 & DNBRSATest29 Feb 08
2-55 & 2-54RSATest22 Feb 08
0-72 & DNBSLTest11 Jul 07
0-134 & DNBSLTest03 Jul 07
1-138 & DNBSLTest25 Jun 07

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test33 matches
Batting
1,059
Runs
18.58
Avg
111
HS
1/4
100/50
Bowling
100
Wkts
40.76
Avg
6/77
Best
87.44
SR
ODI125 matches
Batting
1,191
Runs
13.38
Avg
77
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
125
Wkts
37.91
Avg
5/47
Best
51.31
SR
T201 match
Batting
13
Runs
13
Avg
13
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
22.0
Avg
1/22
Best
24.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3312510
Innings6310610
Runs10591191130
Balls1630166350
Highest11177130
Average18.5813.38130
SR64.9771.62260.000
Not Out61700
Fours11011030
Sixes342900
Ducks81500
50s4200
100s1000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3312510
Innings4812410
Balls87446414240
Runs40764739220
Maidens3016300
Wickets10012510
Avg40.7637.9122.00.0
Eco2.84.435.50
SR87.4451.3124.00.0
BBI6/775/471/22-/-
BBM9/1605/471/22-/-
4w3300
5w7100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RSAL v BANL
15th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20South Africa Legends won by 10 wkts15 Mar 2021
BANL v WIL
12th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20West Indies Legends won by 5 wkts12 Mar 2021
BANL v SLL
10th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20Sri Lanka Legends won by 42 runs10 Mar 2021
ENGL v BANL
7th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20England Legends won by 7 wkts7 Mar 2021
INDL v BANL
5th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20India Legends won by 10 wkts5 Mar 2021

Career

15 Mar 2021
Most recent
5 Mar 2021
Earliest in archive
5
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 5

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Bangladesh
A AhmedAbu JayedAfif HossainAl FahadAl-Amin HossainAlauddin BabuAnamul HaqueEbadot HossainEnamul Haque jnrFarhad RezaFarid Hasan FaysalImrul Kayes