Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Jemimah Rodrigues

Jemimah Rodrigues

India · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak September 05, 2000 (26 years) Bhandup, Mumbai
5,744
Career runs
ODI best #9T20 best #2
235
Matches
5,744
Runs
127
Highest
3
100s

Overview

Jemimah Rodrigues

A classy top-order batsman from the Mumbai school of batsmanship, Jemima Rodrigues is arguably the finest next-generation talent in the Indian women's team at present. The amount of time that she has at her disposal to play shots and the effortless power-hitting skills in particular make her special. She made her international debut in 2018 across ODIs and T20Is, and quite steadily has become the second most reliable batsman in the shortest format after Smriti Mandhana. Her 50-over game is still a work-in-progress in comparison but there is no doubt that Jemima will master it sooner than later. Like a few others of the new generation of players, she is also a fine fielder who is comfortable anywhere on the park.

Born into a sports family, Jemima's father was a junior coach in cricket at her own school. From a very young age, she showed a penchant for the game and played actively in her courtyard with her twin brothers. Jemima was gifted not only in cricket but also in hockey where she represented Maharashtra in the U17 category. She was often mentioned that her hockey skills have helped a bit in her power-hitting when it comes to cricket, the bottom hand allowing her to generate maximum force while trying the big hits. Jemima was only 13 when she made it to the U19 Maharashtra cricket team and it's been racy progress since then. With age, she should only get better and wiser, thereby becoming a more polished cricketer.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
35 & 3ENGWTest10 Jul 26
34(28)AUSWT20I28 Jun 26
26(15)BANWT20I25 Jun 26
12(14)RSAWT20I21 Jun 26
19(13)NEDWT20I17 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
DNB & 0-13AUSWTest21 Dec 23
0-9BANWODI22 Jul 23
4-3BANWODI19 Jul 23
1-9BANWT20I13 Jul 23
0-18BANWT20I11 Jul 23

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test5 matches
Batting
339
Runs
42.38
Avg
73
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/13
Best
0.0
SR
ODI62 matches
Batting
1,810
Runs
34.15
Avg
127
HS
3/8
100/50
Bowling
5
Wkts
3.6
Avg
4/3
Best
8.6
SR
T20131 matches
Batting
2,824
Runs
29.42
Avg
76
HS
0/16
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
50.0
Avg
1/9
Best
54.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL37 matches
Batting
771
Runs
29.65
Avg
69
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches56213137
Innings95911834
Runs33918102824771
Balls50720042373549
Highest731277669
Average42.3834.1529.4229.65
SR66.8790.32119.01140.44
Not Out16228
Fours5019831992
Sixes052813
Ducks0863
50s48165
100s0300
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches56213137
Innings1450
Balls1243540
Runs1318500
Maidens0000
Wickets0510
Avg0.03.650.00.0
Eco6.52.515.560
SR0.08.654.00.0
BBI0/134/31/9-/-
BBM0/134/31/9-/-
4w0100
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BANW v INDW
23rd Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 5 wkts25 Jun 2026
INDW v BANW
1st Semi Final (A1 v B2) · Womens Asia Cup T20, 2024
T20India Women won by 10 wkts26 Jul 2024

Career

25 Jun 2026
Most recent
26 Jul 2024
Earliest in archive
2
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Amandeep KaurAmanjot KaurAsha SobhanaBharti FulmaliDeepti SharmaDevika VaidyaG KamaliniHarmanpreet KaurKashvee GautamKranti GaudMansi JoshiMeghna Singh