Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Harmanpreet Kaur

Harmanpreet Kaur

Harmanpreet Kaur Bhullar
India · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak March 08, 1989 (37 years) Punjab
10,384
Career runs
ODI best #5T20 best #3
417
Matches
10,384
Runs
75
Wickets
8
100s

Overview

Harmanpreet Kaur

Her father's passion for the game rubbed off on Harmanpreet Kaur Bhullar, who has been sending the bowlers on a leather hunt since the gully cricket days in Moga, Punjab. Indian women's circuit has her childhood coach Kamaldish Singh Sodhi to thank, who instinctively decided to build a girls' team from scratch after spotting an otherwise timid girl plonk the balls out of the park so effortlessly.

Starting off as a medium pace all-rounder, Harmanpreet came up through the ranks, sooner than she'd hoped, on the back of consistent performances. Even before she could realise, Harmanpreet found herself in India's 2009 World T20 squad. Incidentally, the news of the national call-up reached her only through teammate Punam Raut, during a causal phone call.

But the real struggle started only after she got into the side. As an aspiring lead bowler, Harmanpreet only had to endure one frustrating day in the field after another thanks to the presence of stalwarts like Jhulan Goswami and Amita Sharma. That's when she put all her energies into developing her batting a notch above others, and soon became a go-to batter in crisis situations. On her father's insistence, Harmanpreet turned into an off-spinner, thus establishing herself as a vital cog in the side.

For someone who idolises the likes of Virender Sehwag, watching Ajinkya Rahane practice came to the rescue during a prolonged lean patch. Imbibing the values of patience, Hamranpreet remodelled her game, yet again, striking a perfect balance between aggression and caution. Learning, she says, never stops.

2016-17 had been a breakthrough season for Harmanpreet who was handed the captaincy reigns in the wake of a disastrous World T20 campaign at home. Though she lost her first assignment in charge - a three-match home series against reigning world champions in the format, Windies - Harmanpreet led India to their sixth straight Asia Cup crown, without dropping a game soon after.

Harmanpreet became the first Indian cricketer, male or female, to be roped in by a foreign T20 league when as many as three WBBL teams calling to sign the aggressive middle order bat. She ended up with inaugural champions Sydney Thunder and won the franchise's Player of the Tournament award for her all-round show in the debut season. Months later, the T20 captain became the first Indian to sign up with Surrey Stars for the second edition of ECB's Women's Cricket League.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
40(33)BANWT20I20 Sep 26
DNBJPNWT20I18 Sep 26
14(14)SLWT20I13 Sep 26
24*(28)BANWT20I10 Sep 26
18*(18)PAKWT20I05 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-10AUSWODI12 Oct 25
0-15RSAWODI09 Oct 25
0-34NZWODI29 Oct 24
0-9 & 1-31RSAWTest28 Jun 24
0-17RSAWODI16 Jun 24

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test8 matches
Batting
304
Runs
25.33
Avg
69
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
12
Wkts
15.42
Avg
5/44
Best
35.67
SR
ODI164 matches
Batting
4,541
Runs
37.22
Avg
171
HS
7/24
100/50
Bowling
31
Wkts
49.45
Avg
2/16
Best
56.19
SR
T20210 matches
Batting
4,346
Runs
29.97
Avg
103
HS
1/18
100/50
Bowling
32
Wkts
24.84
Avg
4/23
Best
23.75
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL35 matches
Batting
1,193
Runs
45.88
Avg
95
HS
0/11
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches816421035
Innings1314318834
Runs304454143461193
Balls55859083919820
Highest6917110395
Average25.3337.2229.9745.88
SR54.4976.87110.90145.49
Not Out121438
Fours37448417148
Sixes0579235
Ducks2461
50s2241811
100s0710
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches816421035
Innings773620
Balls42817427600
Runs18515337950
Maidens16700
Wickets1231320
Avg15.4249.4524.840.0
Eco2.595.286.280
SR35.6756.1923.750.0
BBI5/442/164/23-/-
BBM9/852/164/23-/-
4w1010
5w1000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIMW v INDW
3rd ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 8 wkts28 Oct 2026
INDW v ZIMW
2nd ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 121 runs25 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
1st ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 9 wkts23 Oct 2026
INDW v ZIMW
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 92 runs20 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 9 wkts18 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
1st T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 4 wkts16 Oct 2026
INDW v SLW
Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 147 runs22 Sep 2026
INDW v BANW
2nd Semi Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 114 runs20 Sep 2026
JPNW v INDW
4th Quarter Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 8 wkts18 Sep 2026
INDW v SLW
Final · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 72 runs13 Sep 2026
INDW v BANW
Semi Final 1 (A1 v B2) · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 40 runs10 Sep 2026
BANW v INDW
23rd Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 5 wkts25 Jun 2026
INDW v BANW
1st Semi Final (A1 v B2) · Womens Asia Cup T20, 2024
T20India Women won by 10 wkts26 Jul 2024
BANW v INDW
5th T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 21 runs9 May 2024
BANW v INDW
4th T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 56 runs by DLS Method (6 May 2024
BANW v INDW
3rd T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 7 wkts2 May 2024
BANW v INDW
2nd T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 19 runs (DLS Method)30 Apr 2024
BANW v INDW
1st T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 44 runs28 Apr 2024

Career

28 Oct 2026
Most recent
28 Apr 2024
Earliest in archive
18
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 3T20 15

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Amandeep KaurAmanjot KaurAsha SobhanaBharti FulmaliDeepti SharmaDevika VaidyaG KamaliniJemimah RodriguesKashvee GautamKranti GaudMansi JoshiMeghna Singh