Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Deepti Sharma

Deepti Sharma

Deepti Bhagwan Sharma
India · Batting Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak August 24, 1997 (29 years) Agra, Uttar Pradesh
5,117
Career runs
ODI best #16T20 best #23
321
Matches
5,117
Runs
414
Wickets
1
100s

Overview

Deepti Sharma

Well, if you belong to the millennial generation and don't feel the need to use a smartphone at the age of 18, people might mistake you for being antisocial. Some might even single you out for being, perhaps, the only nerd in the group. Deepti Bhagwan Sharma - the versatile of versatilities in a game that she deeply loves - may not fit the modernized and ever-changing definition of trendy, but the star Indian all-rounder had her priorities set, in life of course, at a time when most of her fellow beings got busy schooling their brains regarding the brewing perks of social media.

To sum up Deepti's austerity in a nutshell would be: technology rather drifted into her life only after she was told about the need to be present in a common WhatsApp group of the Indian squad members.

Ironically, it was through that same WhatsApp group did Deepti learn about the magnitude of her innings against Ireland in May 2017. At a time when Indian and majority of the cricket fans got drenched in the ebbs and flows of IPL, the Agra-born superstar slammed 188 against Ireland in Potchefstroom to record the then second-highest individual score in Women's ODIs. She along with Punam Raut put up a 320-run stand for the opening wicket - the highest in international cricket - and became the first pair to register 300-run partnership in women's cricket.

Deepti's 'hall of fame' moment might have come at the age of 19, but it was at the age of 9 the roots of relentless passion for the game prospered. Such was her single-minded attitude towards the game, she would constantly pester her father - a retired officer with the Indian railways - to submit requests to her brother, Sumit, to take her to ground to get a feel of the game.

The ignition for the game didn't quite happen naturally though. At the age of 9, all Deepti wanted to do was to try and decode reasons behind the hard-earned fame his brother enjoyed in local cricketing circles. Sumit, a former Uttar Pradesh pacer, had his bowling action modeled after Lakshimpathy Balaji - the former Indian speedstar - and no wonder, he's managed to create that tinge of excitement around him.

Thanks to Deepti's funky slim-trim hairdo, she was - more often than not - mistaken as a boy soon as she started attending her brother's practice sessions. However, little did Deepti knew that one such instances would land her in a road to achieving something she never dreamt of.

One fine day, at the Ekalavya Sports Stadium in Agra, Deepti was asked to toss the ball back into the ground after she got busy lurking at the net sessions. And when she did hurl it back, albeit sluggishly, the ball smashed the stumps. Hit the bullseye. Following that projectile was Hemlata Kala, the former Indian cricketer and the then chairperson of the BCCI's women's selection panel. And bam!

Kala instantly enquired about that boy (yes, she got confused too) and later envisaged that the kid would go on to represent India someday. And that particular moment, injected the much-needed confidence for Deepti and she never looked back since.

Deepti kept attending auditions for the next few years, but was overlooked for state selections citing her age (was below 15 then). Kala, however, ensured she got ample experience by taking her to nets at the Railway Camps in Delhi and Allahabad. Slowly and steadily, the progress of Deepti's all-round skills caught the attention of Rita Dey, former Indian batter and selector, who noticed the 'boundless enthusiasm' which later helped her mentor the teenage girl.

Off-spin wasn't Deepti's natural skill. She had to switch to slow bowling after having tried medium-pace for most of her early teen days. The switch to spin wasn't natural either. It was only after several recommendations from selectors and local coaches that Deepti mastered the art of spin owing to her height and the natural release of the ball.

It was only a matter of time before Deepti debuted for India as she kept rolling impressive performances in the state games and, for the A side of course. The international debut eventually arrived (28 November 2014) at the Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru against South Africa in the series decider. Although India ended up on the losing side, Deepti recorded the second best bowling figures for India having made a couple of crucial breakthroughs while at it.

Deepti's place in the national squad was never in doubt since and she had gathered a bundle of special records even before reaching 20. A canny off-break bowler, gritty batter, and an agile fielder would be Deepti's primary skills in her CV, but if you had discounted her situation-assessing skills then beware, she has all the potential in the world to become one of the best in the business and perhaps, someday, become the skipper of the Indian side.

Written by Raju Peethala

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBSLWT20I22 Sep 26
DNBBANWT20I20 Sep 26
DNBJPNWT20I18 Sep 26
5(7)SLWT20I13 Sep 26
13(6)BANWT20I10 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
3-6SLWT20I22 Sep 26
3-7BANWT20I20 Sep 26
1-14JPNWT20I18 Sep 26
3-19SLWT20I13 Sep 26
3-26BANWT20I10 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test7 matches
Batting
402
Runs
44.67
Avg
78
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
25
Wkts
19.0
Avg
5/7
Best
47.92
SR
ODI124 matches
Batting
2,771
Runs
35.99
Avg
188
HS
1/18
100/50
Bowling
166
Wkts
27.7
Avg
6/20
Best
37.31
SR
T20157 matches
Batting
1,306
Runs
22.14
Avg
64
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
189
Wkts
18.17
Avg
5/10
Best
17.56
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL33 matches
Batting
638
Runs
26.58
Avg
88
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
34
Wkts
29.74
Avg
4/19
Best
21.24
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches712415733
Innings1210610131
Runs40227711306638
Balls90639341219541
Highest781886488
Average44.6735.9922.1426.58
SR44.3870.44107.14117.93
Not Out329427
Fours5126311875
Sixes119912
Ducks0561
50s51824
100s0100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches712415733
Innings1112315433
Balls119861943318722
Runs475459834351011
Maidens4572150
Wickets2516618934
Avg19.027.718.1729.74
Eco2.384.456.218.4
SR47.9237.3117.5621.24
BBI5/76/205/104/19
BBM9/396/205/104/19
4w1311
5w1420
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIMW v INDW
3rd ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 8 wkts28 Oct 2026
INDW v ZIMW
2nd ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 121 runs25 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
1st ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 9 wkts23 Oct 2026
INDW v ZIMW
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 92 runs20 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 9 wkts18 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
1st T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 4 wkts16 Oct 2026
INDW v SLW
Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 147 runs22 Sep 2026
INDW v BANW
2nd Semi Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 114 runs20 Sep 2026
JPNW v INDW
4th Quarter Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 8 wkts18 Sep 2026
INDW v SLW
Final · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 72 runs13 Sep 2026
INDW v BANW
Semi Final 1 (A1 v B2) · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 40 runs10 Sep 2026
BANW v INDW
23rd Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 5 wkts25 Jun 2026
INDW v BANW
1st Semi Final (A1 v B2) · Womens Asia Cup T20, 2024
T20India Women won by 10 wkts26 Jul 2024
BANW v INDW
5th T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 21 runs9 May 2024
BANW v INDW
4th T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 56 runs by DLS Method (6 May 2024
BANW v INDW
3rd T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 7 wkts2 May 2024
BANW v INDW
2nd T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 19 runs (DLS Method)30 Apr 2024
BANW v INDW
1st T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 44 runs28 Apr 2024

Career

28 Oct 2026
Most recent
28 Apr 2024
Earliest in archive
18
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 3T20 15

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Amandeep KaurAmanjot KaurAsha SobhanaBharti FulmaliDevika VaidyaG KamaliniHarmanpreet KaurJemimah RodriguesKashvee GautamKranti GaudMansi JoshiMeghna Singh