Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Amanjot Kaur

Amanjot Kaur

Amanjot Bhupinder Kaur
India · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium August 25, 2000 (26 years)
794
Career runs
T20 best #77
77
Matches
794
Runs
36
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Amanjot Kaur

Amanjot Kaur, a seam-bowling all-rounder from Punjab, didn’t waste any time in showing the world she was ready for the big-stage after scoring a Player of the Match worthy 41* off 30 on her T20I debut against South Africa in 2023. Just a few months later, she owned the stage once more during her ODI debut after picking up 4/31 against Bangladesh. She started training under Nagesh Gupta as a 17-year old and started playing domestic cricket for Punjab shortly thereafter. In pursuit of more opportunities, she switched to Chandigarh for a couple of seasons before eventually switching back. She was picked up by the Mumbai Indians for INR 50 lakh in the inaugural season of the WPL and was retained thereafter.

“Hum bane hi udne ke liye hain” (I am born to fly) she would go on to say after a stunning and game-changing performance in WPL 2025. In a game against RCB, Amanjot first picked 3 wickets before leading her side to a nail-biting win with the bat, scoring 34* off 30, which would eventually earn her her first Player of the Match award in the WPL.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
13(18)AUSWODI27 Feb 26
1(1)AUSWT20I21 Feb 26
3(6)AUSWT20I19 Feb 26
13(12)GGTWT2030 Jan 26
4(4)RCBWT2026 Jan 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-42AUSWODI27 Feb 26
0-11AUSWT20I21 Feb 26
0-19AUSWT20I19 Feb 26
0-13GGTWT2030 Jan 26
1-51RCBWT2026 Jan 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI17 matches
Batting
257
Runs
21.42
Avg
57
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
19
Wkts
35.95
Avg
4/31
Best
35.0
SR
T2023 matches
Batting
189
Runs
23.63
Avg
63
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
8
Wkts
39.75
Avg
2/25
Best
31.5
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL37 matches
Batting
348
Runs
23.2
Avg
42
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
9
Wkts
41.56
Avg
3/22
Best
28.67
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches0172337
Innings0171425
Runs0257189348
Balls0333148268
Highest0576342
Average021.4223.6323.2
SR077.18127.71129.86
Not Out05610
Fours0242542
Sixes0116
Ducks0001
50s0110
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches0172337
Innings0171920
Balls0665252258
Runs0683318374
Maidens0200
Wickets01989
Avg0.035.9539.7541.56
Eco06.167.578.7
SR0.035.031.528.67
BBI-/-4/312/253/22
BBM-/-4/312/253/22
4w0100
5w0000
10w0000

Related players

India
Amandeep KaurAsha SobhanaBharti FulmaliDeepti SharmaDevika VaidyaG KamaliniHarmanpreet KaurJemimah RodriguesKashvee GautamKranti GaudMansi JoshiMeghna Singh